Exam Code: ccna 100 105 pdf (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass cisco 100 105 Exam.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/100-105-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Exact 100-105 testing software are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

New Questions 9

A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network. The networks attached to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF routers. Given the information in the partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem?

Router(config)# router ospf 1

Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0

A. The process id is configured improperly.

B. The OSPF area is configured improperly.

C. The network wildcard mask is configured improperly.

D. The network number is configured improperly.

E. The AS is configured improperly.

F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly.

Answer: C

Explanation:

When configuring OSPF, the mask used for the network statement is a wildcard mask similar to an access list. In this specific example, the correct syntax would have been u201cnetwork 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 area 0.u201d


New Questions 10

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Using the show running-config command we see that R6 has been incorrectly configured with the same router ID as R3 under the router OSPF process.


New Questions 11

Refer to the exhibit.

If host A sends an IP packet to host B, what will the source physical address be in the frame when it reaches host B?

A. 10.168.10.99

B. 10.168.11.88

C. A1:A1:A1:A1:A1:A1

D. B2:B2:B2:B2:B2:B2

E. C3:C3:C3:C3:C3:C3

F. D4:D4:D4:D4:D4:D4

Answer: E

Explanation:

When packets transfer from one host to another across a routed segment, the source IP address always remains the same source IP address, and the source physical (MAC) address will be the existing routeru2019s interface address. Similarly, the destination IP address always remains the same and the destination physical (MAC) address is the destination routeru2019s interface address.


New Questions 12

Refer to the exhibit.

A problem with network connectivity has been observed. It is suspected that the cable connected to switch port Fa0/9 on Switch1 is disconnected. What would be an effect of this cable being disconnected?

A. Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9 until the cable is reconnected.

B. Communication between VLAN3 and the other VLANs would be disabled.

C. The transfer of files from Host B to the server in VLAN9 would be significantly slower.

D. For less than a minute, Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9. Then normal network function would resume.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Because Switch1 has multiple redundant links in this network, traffic would not work for less than a minute, and then it would get rerouted along the longer path to the host. The 1 minute outage would be the length of time it takes STP to converge.


New Questions 13

Which OSI layer header contains the address of a destination host that is on another network?

A. application

B. session

C. transport

D. network

E. data link

F. physical

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only network address contains this information. To transmit the packets the sender uses network address and datalink address. But the layer 2 address represents just the address of the next hop device on the way to the sender. It is changed on each hop. Network address remains the same.


New Questions 14

Which parameter or parameters are used to calculate OSPF cost in Cisco routers?

A. Bandwidth

B. Bandwidth and Delay

C. Bandwidth, Delay, and MTU

D. Bandwidth, MTU, Reliability, Delay, and Load

Answer: A

Explanation:

The well-known formula to calculate OSPF cost is Cost = 108/ Bandwidth


New Questions 15

Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.)

A. Examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets

B. Update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops

C. Examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets

D. Examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations

E. Update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops

F. Update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

This is the basic function of the router to receive incoming packets and then forward them to their required destination. This is done by reading layer 3 headers of inbound packets and update the info to layer 2 for further hopping.


New Questions 16

What is the subnet address for the IP address 172.19.20.23/28?

A. 172.19.20.0

B. 172.19.20.15

C. 172.19.20.16

D. 172.19.20.20

E. 172.19.20.32

Answer: C

Explanation:

From the /28 we can get the following:

Increment: 16 (/28 = 11111111.11111111.11111111.11110000)

Network address: 172.19.20.16 (because 16 < 23)

Broadcast address: 172.16.20.31 (because 31 = 16 + 16 u2013 1)


New Questions 17

Refer to the exhibit.

After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error?

A. The serial interface must be configured first.

B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2

C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0

D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240

E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66

Answer: D

Explanation:

The IP address 192.168.1.17 255.255.255.0 specifies that the address is part of the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet

24 mask bits = 255.255.255.0

28 mask bits = 255.255.255.240

192.168.1.0/24 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 (0 being network and 255 being broadcoast)

192.168.1.17/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.17 to 192.168.1.30 (16 being network and 31 being broadcast)

192.168.1.65/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.65 - 192.168.1.78 (64 being network and 79 being broadcast)

if fa0/0 was left as /24, you can see that the host range includes the host range of 192.168.1.64/28 which conflicts. Simply speaking, you can't overlap the subnets. By changing the subnet mask of fa0/0 to 255.255.255.240, these networks would no longer overlap.


New Questions 18

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. This is a default route.

B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for the ip route command.

C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond RouterA.

D. This command is incorrect, it needs to specify the interface, such as s0/0/0 rather than an IP address.

E. The same command needs to be entered on RouterA so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

This is obviously the default route which is set between the routers and since it is entered in such a manner that it ensures connectivity between the stub network and any host lying beyond RouterA.


P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Certifytools Exact Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (347 New Questions)