Exambible offers free demo for 1D0-437 exam. "CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS", also known as 1D0-437 exam, is a CIW Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CIW 1D0-437 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1D0-437 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CIW 1D0-437 exams and revised by experts!


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CIW 1D0-437 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-437-exam-dumps.html

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5

In Perl, packages are used for which task?

A. To label a program

B. To encrypt a program

C. To create new keywords

D. To define a namespace

Answer: D


Question No: 6

Consider that a file named test.txt contains this line of text: One line of test text.

What is the output of the following lines of code?

$file = "test.txt";

open (OUT, "<$file") || (die "cannot open $file: $!"); seek(OUT, 15, 0);

read(OUT, $buffer, 5); print $buffer . "\\n"; print tell(OUT);

A. t text 20

B. t tex 19

C. t text 19

D. t tex 20

Answer: D


Question No: 7

Which of the following choices demonstrates the proper way to close a database connection given that $dbh is the database handle?

A. Disconnect=>$dbh;

B. disconnect $dbh;

C. $dbh->disconnect;

D. Close($dbh);

Answer: C


Question No: 8

Which statement is the most accurate?

A. The unshift function removes elements from the beginning of an array.

B. The unshift function adds elements to the end of an array.

C. The shift function adds elements to the end of an array.

D. The shift function removes elements from the beginning of an array.

Answer: D


Question No: 9

Consider the program code in the attached exhibit. What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 3 + 5 + 2 + 3 = 13

B. The code will output the following:

= 3 + 5 + 2 + 3 13

C. The code will output the following:

= 13 3 + 5 + 2 + 3

D. The code will fail at line 3 because add is a reserved word.

Answer: A


Question No: 10

Running your Perl scripts with a w switch will perform which task?

A. Print all commands to the screen

B. Print warnings to the error.log file

C. Print check points in loops

D. Print warnings to the screen

Answer: D


Question No: 11

Which one of the following choices lists valid assertions that represent places within a string?

A. \\b, \\B, \\x, \\X

B. \\A, \\B, \\Z, \\G

C. \\z, \\Z, \\g, \\y

D. \\Y, \\X, \\Z, \\A

Answer: B


Question No: 12

Consider the following program code:

1.$x = 100;

2.$y = "-25";

3.$sum = $x + $y; 4.

5.print $sum;

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 100-25

B. The code will output the following: 75

C. The code will fail at line 3 because $y contains string data.

D. The code will output the following: 125

Answer: B


Question No: 13

Consider the following program code:

$x = 150;

$y = "250";

if (($x + 100) == $y) { print("1 "); }

if ("250" == $y) { print("2 "); }

if ("250" eq $y) { print("3 "); }

if ($x lt $y) { print("4 "); }

if ($x ge $y) { print("5 "); }

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4

B. The code will output the following: 1 3 4

C. The code will output the following: 1 3 5

D. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4 5

Answer: A


Question No: 14

Which one of the following statements uses correct syntax and expressions?

A. do (print "Hello $a") until ($a = 10);

B. do {$a++} until {$a == $b}\\;

C. do {$in = $in++} while ($in < 100);

D. do ($a++) until ($b = $a);

Answer: C


Recommend!! Get the Real 1D0-437 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1D0-437/ (New Q&As Version)