we provide Actual CIW 1D0-437 free exam which are the best for clearing 1D0-437 test, and to get certified by CIW CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS. The 1D0-437 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1D0-437 exam. Crack your CIW 1D0-437 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CIW 1D0-437 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-437-exam-dumps.html

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. Consider the following program code:

if ("cool" =~ m/[cool]{4}/)

{

print("True ");

}

else

{

print("False ");

}

if ("cool" =~ m/[col]{4}/)

{

print("True ");

}

else

{

print("False ");

}

What is the output of this code?

A. False False

B. False True

C. True False

D. True True

Answer: D


Q9. Consider the following program code:

@array = ("one", "two"); push(@array, "three"); shift(@array); unshift(@array, "four"); pop(@array);

print($array[0]);

What is the output of this code?

A. one

B. two

C. three

D. four

Answer: D


Q10. In the context of Perl user-defined subroutines, which statement is the most accurate?

A. Variables declared using the my keyword are global in scope.

B. Variables declared using the local keyword are only available to the subroutine from which they are declared.

C. Variables declared using the my keyword are available to the calling subroutine.

D. Variable declared using the local keyword are available to subsequently called subroutines.

Answer: D


Q11. Which statement is the most accurate?

A. The push function adds elements to the beginning of an array.

B. The push function removes the first element in an array.

C. The pop function removes the first element in an array.

D. The pop function removes the last element in an array.

Answer: D

Topic 2, C

C


Q12. In Perl, packages are used for which task?

A. To label a program

B. To encrypt a program

C. To create new keywords

D. To define a namespace

Answer: D


Q13. Which line of code represents the correct syntax to establish a reference to a database handle?

A. $dbh = DBI::connect("dbi:mysql:myPhoneBook");

B. $dbh = DBD:->connect("dbi::mysql::myPhoneBook");

C. $dbh = DBD::connect("mysql:dbi:myPhoneBook");

D. $dbh = DBI->connect("dbi:mysql:myPhoneBook");

Answer: D


Q14. Consider the following program code:

$i = 15;

LOOP: for(; $i < 25; $i++)

{

if ($i % 2)

{

next LOOP;

}

print($i );

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 15 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24

B. The code will output the following: 15 17 19 21 23 25

C. The code will fail at line 2 because $i is not initialized.

D. The code will output the following: 16 18 20 22 24

Answer: D


Q15. Consider the following program code: print(1 );

BEGIN { print(2 ); }

END { print(3 ); }

BEGIN { print(4 ); } END

{

package MyPackage; print(5 );

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4 5

B. The code will output the following: 2 4 1 5 3

C. The code will output the following: 2 1 3 4 5

D. The code will output the following: 2 4 1 3

Answer: B


Q16. Consider the following statement:

$buffer = a string;

Also consider that a file named test.txt contains the following line of text: One line of test text.

What is the output of the following lines of code?

$file = "test.txt";

open (OUT, "<$file") || (die "cannot open $file: $!"); read(OUT, $buffer, 15, 4);

print $buffer;

A. a strOne line of test

B. a stOne line of tes

C. a strOne line of tes

D. a stOne line of test

Answer: B


Q17. Consider the following code:

%chars = ("a", "100", "b", "90", "c", "80");

Which one of the following choices will reverse the key/value pairing of the code?

A. reverse(%chars);

B. %chars = reverse(%chars);

C. reverse(%chars) = %chars;

D. invert(%chars);

Answer: B


P.S. Easily pass 1D0-437 Exam with Surepassexam Actual Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-437-exam-dumps.html ( New Questions)