1Y0-203 Dumps for Citrix certification, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Y0-203 Study Guides. 100% PASS 1Y0-203 Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Administration exam Today!

Free 1Y0-203 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to create a highly available solution for a virtual internal StoreFront solution. Remote Access is configured through NetScaler Gateway VPX Enterprise, which is in a locked down DMZ that CANNOT be accessed from the local network.
The solution needs to be based on an active-active scenario with the lowest footprint possible. The Finance department has already stated that there is no budget for acquiring new products for this purpose at this time.
Which product will the administrator choose for load balancing Citrix StoreFront?

  • A. Microsoft NLB
  • B. Citrix NetScaler
  • C. Microsoft Failover Cluster Service
  • D. DNS Round Robin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two steps can a Citrix Administrator perform to use Citrix PowerShell cmdlets in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Get-executionPolicy
  • B. Set-ExecutionPolicy unrestricted
  • C. Get-Command-Module Citrix*
  • D. Add-Pssnapin citrix*

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to secure XML traffic to an existing XenDesktop environment. The Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) is NOT installed on the Delivery Controller with the IP address 10.110.4.10.
The organization mandates that a public certificate authority (CA) server should be used for securing all communication traffic.
After successfully testing the changes, the administrator will make the necessary changes within StoreFront. Which two steps should the administrator take to make the necessary changes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Run the PowerShell command: BrokerService –WiSsIPort 443
  • B. Change the registry value of XmlServicesSsIPort HKLM\SOFTWARE\Citrix\DesktopServer to 443
  • C. Create a Domain Certificate
  • D. Create a certificate Request
  • E. Run the command: netsh http add sslcert ipport=10.110.4.10:443

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator uses Citrix Universal Print Server to map all printers. The administrator plans to implement TEKLYNX label printers in the warehouse but first needs to test the driver.
Which tool should the administrator use to test the driver?

  • A. Windows Performance Kit
  • B. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification Tool
  • C. StressPrinters
  • D. Print Detective

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two outcome occur when the only Delivery Controller fails in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users will be able to reconnect to their disconnected sessions only
  • B. Users will still be able to launch their applications and desktops from StoreFront.
  • C. Citrix Director will be unavailable to the administrator
  • D. Users with an existing session will continue to run

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with both internal and external users. The external users access the XenDesktop environment via NetScaler Gateway, which is configured to control access to published applications and desktops using NetScaler Gateway session policies.
What additional step does the administrator need to perform on the XenDesktop environment to allow access for the
remote users?

  • A. Enable External beacons on the NetScaler Gateway device.
  • B. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the Controllers.
  • C. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via PowerShell on the VDA.
  • D. Enable trusts sent to XML Service via HDX policies in Studi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: In a Citrix XenApp/XenDesktop environment which has a User/Device licensing model in place, a Citrix Administrator is reviewing license usage. The administrator notices that some listed employees are NO longer part of the organization, as they have retired or changed jobs.
Which utility can the administrator use to release the unused licenses immediately?

  • A. udadmin
  • B. Citrix Studio
  • C. Imdiag
  • D. Imadmin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Lead Citrix Administrator for a large company hired a new administrator for the team to help manage the XenDesktop infrastructure. The new administrator will need to manage user sessions and power-manage machines within the Delivery but should NOT be able to create any new objects.
Which role should the lead administrator create for the new administrator?

  • A. Help Desk Administrator
  • B. Full Administrator
  • C. Machine Catalog Administrator
  • D. Host Administrator

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
ICA Keep Alive Policy should NOT be enabled if ______ policy is already enabled. (Choose the correct option to complete this sentence.)

  • A. Session Reliability
  • B. Load Management
  • C. Auto Client Reconnect
  • D. Session Sharing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
ACitrix Administrator has deployed a non-domain joined StoreFront Server.
Which two options should the administrator be aware of with this deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Authentication occurs at the Delivery Controller
  • B. Server groups are NOT supported
  • C. Server groups are supported
  • D. Authentication occurs at the Domain Controller

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator receives a user complaint that it is taking a long time to load the application when the user logs in the beginning of the workday.
Which feature can the administrator enable to reduce the perceived start time of the user's application?

  • A. Session Linger
  • B. Session Pre-launch
  • C. Session Reliability
  • D. Session Sharing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
ACitrix Administrator wants to enable Citrix XML Service trust for user access within a XenDesktop infrastructure. Which step does the administrator need to take to complete this task?

  • A. Configure the appropriate XML Service Trust settings using HDX policy within Citrix Studio.
  • B. Run the “Set-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true” PowerShell command from within a Controller.
  • C. Run the “Set-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true” PowerShell command from within a VDA.
  • D. Run the “Get-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $true” PowerShell command from within a Controller.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator will use PowerShell to configure a new restart schedule for the Windows 2016 Server OS group named “Win2016-ServerOS” within the company’s XenDesktop infrastructure.
The administrator needs the machines in the Server OS group to restart at a time when NO users will be accessing them: beginning at 23:00 h (11 PM) each day, with 30-minute intervals between each machine restart.
Which PowerShell command should the administrator use?

  • A. Set-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “11:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • B. Set-BrokerRebootSchedule –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “23:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • C. New-BrokerRebootSchedule –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “11:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30
  • D. New-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 –Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot-DesktopGroupName Win2016-ServerOS – Frequency Daily –StartTime “23:00” –Enabled $true –RebootDuration 30

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which account is used by FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA) services to access the Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop SQL databases?

  • A. Network Service Account
  • B. Local System Account
  • C. Local User Account
  • D. Controller’s Machine Account

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
ACitrix Administrator wants to use NetScaler Gateway to allow external users to access internal resources securely. Which three functionalities will the NetScaler Gateway provide to allow access to internal resources on behalf of external users? (Choose three.)

  • A. Allow secured external connections to StoreFront (reverse Web Proxy)
  • B. Authenticate Users
  • C. Enumerate resources
  • D. Allow secured access to internal hosted applications (HDX Proxy)
  • E. Aggregate resources

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 16
ACitrix Administrator needs to update a master image for random/non-persistent desktops based on Machine Creation Services.
Which consequence does the administrator need to be aware of when updating the master image?

  • A. A full new vDisk will be created.
  • B. A new Personal vDisk will be created.
  • C. A new full copy from the snapshot will be created.
  • D. The differencing disks will be merge

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to deploy 300 Virtual Windows 10 Desktops in an environment in which there is
minimal interference with existing network infrastructure. There is also a need for user-installed applications and persistency.
Which Citrix technology will the administrator use to provision the desktops?

  • A. Machine Creation Services
  • B. Provisioning Services
  • C. Manual Provisioning
  • D. Existing Machines

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
ACitrix Administrator needs to perform Power Management on machines. Which type of machine supports this feature within a XenDesktop infrastructure?

  • A. Virtual Desktop OS Machines
  • B. Remote PC Machines
  • C. Virtual Server OS Machines
  • D. Physical Server OS Machines

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which view in Citrix Director will give a Citrix Administrator a list of current policies applied to the user session?

  • A. Dashboard
  • B. Machine Details
  • C. Activity Manager
  • D. Session Details

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
Scenario: ACitrix Administrator needs to configure an Engineer User Group, which has the following requirements:
Users need the ability to install applications.
Users require personalization and elevated administrator rights. Users engage in resource-intensive work.
Which FlexCast Model can the administrator use?

  • A. Hosted VDI (Static/Persistent)
  • B. Hosted VDI (Random/Non-Persistent)
  • C. VM-Hosted Applications
  • D. Published Applications

Answer: C

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-203 dumps! All 1Y0-203 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-203-dumps.html (131 New Questions)