Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 1Y0-402 Study Guides and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the 1Y0-402 Dumps. Latest 1Y0-402 Dumps Questions, Try Citrix 1Y0-402 Brain Dumps First.

Free demo questions for Citrix 1Y0-402 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A Citrix Architect needs to conduct a capabilities assessment for an organization that wants to design and build a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
Which four capabilities will directly influence whether the existing Citrix administrative team will have the capacity to support the new environment? (Choose four.)

  • A. Network architecture
  • B. Current backup solutions
  • C. Users and applications
  • D. Existing XenApp and XenDesktop environments
  • E. Training and certifications of support staff and users
  • F. Current storage solutions
  • G. Image management processes

Answer: ACDF

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
What should the architect recommend based on the current Site and Zone design?

  • A. Add an additional Delivery Controller to the Primary Zone.
  • B. Replace Satellite Zone 2 with a separate XenDesktop Site.
  • C. Add additional StoreFront servers to Satellite Zone 2.
  • D. Replicate the XenDesktop Site database to Satellite Zone 2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified the access requirements listed in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
A single store has already been configured with the following settings, every other setting has been kept as a default.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Username/Password authentication
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No resource filtering
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler Gateway is configured for authentication
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No IIS redirection
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Deploy Receiver 4.10 installer
The architect needs to evaluate whether the current store, which cannot be changed, meets the requirements of the user groups and needs to determine how many additional stores are required.
How many additional StoreFront stores does the architect need to support the requirements shown in the Exhibit?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
  • E. 2

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: IT management has decided which server hardware model to use for new XenApp and XenDesktop Sites and needs guidance on sizing the Hardware Layer.
Click the Exhibit button to view the host details.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
A Citrix Architect is planning to install XenServer 7.x on this host which will be used to host only XenApp servers.
How many vCPUs should be consumed to deploy XenApp servers with high performance, considering the over-subscription ratio?

  • A. 32
  • B. 24
  • C. 16
  • D. 48

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Improve the user experience

    Answer:

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of Intel Iris Pro GPUs.
    Which two hypervisors can the architect select for this environment? (Choose two.)

    • A. XenServer 6.5
    • B. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
    • C. XenServer 7.0
    • D. VMware vSphere 5.5
    • E. VMware vSphere 6.0

    Answer: BE

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Scenario: The IT team of a company needs to migrate to Microsoft Azure and has asked a Citrix Architect for a solution that offers protection from datacenter level failures.
    What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure?

    • A. Availability set with update domain
    • B. Availability set with fault domain
    • C. Resource group
    • D. Availability zones

    Answer: D

    Explanation: Reference https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/manage-availability

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The table in the Exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine workloads.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the table.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    The architect should scale the hardware used to host the VMs for User Group 1 to _____ GB of RAM. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

    • A. 256
    • B. 128
    • C. 384
    • D. 196
    • E. 64

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is investigating a recent change that is impacting system performance of the Provisioning Services farm. However, no actions have been recorded in the Audit Trail.
    Which two processes are preventing Provisioning Services auditing from recording the actions? (Choose two.)

    • A. The change was completed through the SCCM integration.
    • B. A task was performed using Provisioning Services PowerShell interface.
    • C. A task was performed using Management Command Line Interface (MCLI).
    • D. The Provisioning Services database was unavailable.
    • E. Auditing is disabled by default.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The architect has identified printing requirements for certain user groups and locations, as shown in the Exhibit.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Currently, no printer settings or policies have been configured, and as such, the environment is using default settings. Universal Print Server will NOT be used in this design.
    Which two settings should the architect configure to allow the Executives group to achieve the desired print
    behavior and to ensure their print jobs are optimally routed? (Choose two.)

    • A. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create local printers only
    • B. Enable Auto-create PDF Universal Printer policy
    • C. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Enabled
    • D. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Disabled
    • E. Configure Session Printers policy
    • F. Configure Default Printers policy
    • G. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create all client printers

    Answer: CE

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is reviewing a XenApp and XenDesktop design for an environment with multiple Active Directory forests.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the design details.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Which risk should the architect highlight to the customer, based on the details listed in the Exhibit?

    • A. The SupportMultipleForest registry key is NOT supported.
    • B. The Active Directory trust method is NOT supported.
    • C. The Active Directory functional level is NOT supported.
    • D. The DNS lookup strategy is NOT supported.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a bank. After the project kickoff meeting, the following business drivers have been identified and prioritized in the following order:
    1. Increase security

      Answer:

      NEW QUESTION 13
      Scenario: During an assessment, a Citrix Architect is asked to review a Citrix policy setting that is NOT being applied as intended. The policy was intended to allow any user from the Managers group who is accessing Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines within the “Win2012 Desktops” Delivery Group to access local client drives from within the HDX session.
      However, testing verifies that users from the Managers group are NOT able to view their endpoint's drives from within their session. While verifying the policy settings, the architect notes several misconfigurations.
      Click the Exhibit button to view information collected by the architect during the investigation.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
      Which action would permit the “Allow client fixed drives access” policy to apply to the Managers group?

      • A. Add a security filter to the GPO containing Citrix policies in the Group Policy Management Console.
      • B. Change the assignment of the policy in Citrix Studio.
      • C. Change the priority of the policy in Citrix Studio.
      • D. Change the link location for the Loopback processing GPO in the Group Policy Management Console.

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 14
      Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
      As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information in the Exhibit was collected regarding one of the required applications.
      Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
      The customer has an additional objective to minimize the number of images that must be managed. How should the architect install the application?

      • A. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature
      • B. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering, be included in a layered image, and accessed through a virtual desktop session
      • C. Directly on a Server OS VDA machine and accessed from the endpoint as a published application
      • D. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session
      • E. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering then be presented to assigned users as an Elastic Layer during a virtual desktop session

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 15
      Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
      Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
      Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment originating from outside the corporate network.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
      Which two authentication methods should the architect use for the Contractors group? (Choose two.)

      • A. RADIUS authentication
      • B. Smart Cards
      • C. SAML authentication
      • D. Domain pass-through
      • E. Federated Authentication Service
      • F. Username and password

      Answer: CE

      NEW QUESTION 16
      Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. While deploying Optimal HDX Routing for the customer, the architect makes the following configurations:
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Authentication Gateway - AuthGW – Logon.workspace.com - Authentication only
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit New York Gateway - NYCGW – Nycgw.workspace.com - HDX Routing only
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit San Francisco Gateway - SFOGW – Sfogw.workspace.com - HDX Routing only Click the Exhibit button to view further details about the configuration.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
      Upon investigation of the load on the NetScalers, the architect determines that both internal and external HDX traffic flow through the NetScaler Gateways and the NetScalers are running at capacity.
      Which PowerShell commandlet and parameter can help the architect address this issue until more NetScaler resources are procured?

      • A. Set-DSOptimalGatewayForFarms -onDirectAccess=false
      • B. Set-STFCitrixAGBasicOptions -onDirectAccess=true
      • C. Set-STFCitrixAGBasicOptions -onDirectAccess=false
      • D. Set-DSOptimalGatewayForFarms -onDirectAccess=true

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 17
      Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a single-Site XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Through earlier design discussions, the architect has determined the environment details listed in the Exhibit.
      Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
      Which SQL server baseline specifications will provide acceptable performance and stability while avoiding unnecessary over-provisioning of resources?

      • A. 4 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
      • B. 2 CPU cores, 4 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
      • C. 2 CPU cores, 4 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage
      • D. 8 CPU cores, 16 GB of RAM, 10 GB database storage
      • E. 8 CPU cores, 16 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage
      • F. 4 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM, 100 GB database storage

      Answer: F

      P.S. Easily pass 1Y0-402 Exam with 70 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 1Y0-402 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Y0-402/ (70 New Questions)