Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 1Y0-402 Exam Questions and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Citrix 1Y0-402 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the 1Y0-402 Exam Questions and Answers. Latest 1Y0-402 Exam Dumps, Try Citrix 1Y0-402 Brain Dumps First.

Online 1Y0-402 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Citrix Provisioning Services has been selected for image management.
Which two RAID levels should the architect use for the storage hosting the Provisioning Service write cache? (Choose two.)

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 10
  • D. RAID 6
  • E. RAID 5

Answer: BC

Explanation: Reference
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/citrix-vdi-best-practices/design/design-userlayer5

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The design will require three different StoreFront Stores and three corresponding Citrix Receiver for Web sites. Each different Store and Citrix Receiver for Web site will serve different business units. Each of these will also require their own branding and SSL certificate. The solution should remain supported by Citrix.
The architect has already installed StoreFront on a server.
How can the architect achieve the desired design while keeping cost and maintenance requirements as low as possible?

  • A. Create two extra IIS Sites, bind the certificates in IIS manager, copy the StoreFront configurations to the two new IIS Sites, and use a text editor to configure all three StoreFront Stores.
  • B. Deploy two extra virtual servers, bind the certificates in IIS manager, and install StoreFront again on each new virtual server.
  • C. Create two extra IIS Sites, bind the certificates in IIS manager, copy the StoreFront configuration to the two new IIS Sites, and use the StoreFront console to configure all three StoreFront Stores.
  • D. Create two extra IIS Sites, bind the certificates in IIS manager, use PowerShell to deploy additional Stores to the two new IIS Sites, and use a text editor to configure all three StoreFront Stores.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Currently, the environment is configured with two locations with identical XenDesktop Sites. Each Site has two Delivery Controllers, two StoreFront servers, and one NetScaler high availability pair. The same applications have been
published from both Sites for all the users. Two Zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with one Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
The following access requirements have been identified:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should always connect to the datacenter closest to their location.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Applications added to Favorites within Citrix Receiver should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local NetScaler.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
The architect should recommend configuring Optimal Gateway routing on _____ across both locations to ensure that users connect through a local NetScaler. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Delivery Controllers
  • B. StoreFront servers
  • C. Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) vServers
  • D. NetScaler appliances

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new, 2,000-user XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The environment will use Windows Server 2016 for all Site infrastructure components (Delivery Controllers, StoreFront servers, Provisioning Services servers, Citrix Director). Provisioning Services (PVS) will be used to provision Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines. The environment will include two primary use cases:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Windows Server 2016 VDA machines providing hosted apps
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Windows 10 VDA machines providing random, non-persistent VDI
Within the company there is existing hardware which is hosting non-Citrix workloads. The hardware, which is using a third party hypervisor, has some spare capacity, but NOT enough to support the entire XenApp and XenDesktop environment. As a result, the IT team is planning to purchase additional hardware to support the expected capacity but has NOT determined which hypervisor will be used for that hardware. The IT team would like to utilize the existing hardware and wants to minimize the long-term costs of the solution while still providing a good user experience.
How should the architect design the hypervisor resource pools based on Citrix leading practice?

  • A. Build new XenServer resource pools and build all XenApp and XenDesktop components in those pools.
  • B. Build new third-party clusters and build all VDA machines and PVS servers in those cluster
  • C. Build other Citrix infrastructure components in one of the existing third-party clusters.
  • D. Build new XenServer resource pools and build all VDA machines and PVS servers in those pool
  • E. Build other Citrix infrastructure components in one of the existing third-party clusters.
  • F. Build new XenServer resource pools and build all Windows 10 VDA machines in those pool
  • G. Build all Windows Server 2016 components in the existing third-party clusters.
  • H. Build new third-party clusters and build all XenApp and XenDesktop components in those clusters.
  • I. Build new third-party clusters and build all Windows 10 VDA machines in those cluster
  • J. Build all Windows Server 2016 components in the existing third-party clusters.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment and needs to design machine catalogs and Delivery Groups. Users should only be able to access their assigned resources.
Click on the Exhibit button to view the design requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
What is the appropriate design using the minimum number of machine catalogs and Delivery Groups, based on the requirements in the Exhibit?

  • A. 1 machine catalog, 2 Delivery Groups, and no tagging
  • B. 2 machine catalogs, 3 Delivery Groups, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application- QA version
  • C. 3 machine catalogs, 4 Delivery Groups, and no tagging
  • D. 1 machine catalog, 1 Delivery Group, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application - QA version

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Simplify management
Later in the design process, the architect documents the design decisions shown in the Exhibit (only some are shown).
Click the Exhibit button to view the design decisions.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
During the quality assurance review, the architect observes that one of these design decisions does NOT align with the business driver priorities.
Which design decision should be changed to match the prioritization of the business drivers?

  • A. Images
  • B. Profiles
  • C. Authentication Methods
  • D. Citrix Policies

Answer: A

Explanation: 2. Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
Click the Exhibit button to view information collected by the architect during the Resource Layer discussions.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Based on the requirements, the Citrix Administrative team should use ____ to manage Citrix policies and ____ to manage Microsoft settings. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. Citrix Studio; Workspace Environment Manager
B. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Active Directory Group Policy Objects
C. Citrix Studio; Local Policies
D. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Workspace Environment Manager
E. Citrix Studio; Active Directory Group Policy Objects

3. Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information in the Exhibit was collected regarding one of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, the customer has the following objectives:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the server hardware required.
How should the architect install the application?
A. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering, be included in a layered image, and accessed through a virtual desktop session
B. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session
C. Directly on a Server OS VDA machine and accessed from the endpoint as a published application
D. Directly on a VDA machine image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
E. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature

4. Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenApp and XenDesktop. Based on the assessment and early stages of the design, the architect has identified the requirements as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which tier of storage should the architect consider implementing, based on the requirements in the Exhibit?
A. DAS
B. Local
C. SAN
D. NAS

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Must be usable by storage administrators without PVS farm administrative permissions
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Utilize pre-existing infrastructure and processes where possible
Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?

  • A. Scheduled robocopy commands
  • B. vDisk Replicator Tool
  • C. Microsoft DFS-R
  • D. Manual copy
  • E. SAN replication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information shown in the Exhibit was collected regarding one of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, the customer has the following objectives:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Utilize thin clients as endpoints in order to reduce costs.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should NOT have direct access to the thin client operating system. How should the architect install the application?

  • A. Directly on a VDA machine image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
  • B. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering and included in a layered image and accessed through a virtual desktop session
  • C. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature
  • D. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session
  • E. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering then presented to assigned users as an Elastic Layer during a virtual desktop session

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct if all the Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?

  • A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone 2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess phase of the project.
In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix methodology?

  • A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
  • B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
  • C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
  • D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

  • A. XenServer 6.5
  • B. VMware vSphere 5.5
  • C. XenServer 7.0
  • D. VMware vSphere 6.0
  • E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment The architect has identified the requirements, based on the assessment and early stages of the design
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, the IT team has identified the following general requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The provisioning strategy should be compatible with the planned design decisions.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The provisioning strategy should minimize the steps required to perform image and application updates. Which three follow-up questions should the architect ask about this environment, based on the planned design decisions? (Choose three.)

  • A. How much storage is available for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines?
  • B. What is the VM uplink speed in the current deployment?
  • C. Is PXE currently being used in the subnets where the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will be placed?
  • D. Will the machines using the images be physical or virtual?
  • E. Are there any applications which must only be accessed by a subset of users?

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication. The architect is migrating the environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication procedure for XenApp and XenDesktop service in Citrix Cloud.
Which deployment strategy should the architect use for NetScaler and StoreFront to ensure that the solution reduces management overhead without incurring additional costs?

  • A. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
  • B. Set up a new NetScaler VPX instance and StoreFront on-premises.
  • C. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
  • D. Set up NetScaler with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing hardware requirements for a small production XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
Requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Access to the environment hosted in a single datacenter
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Ability to perform maintenance on the environment without requiring an outage
Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for hypervisor hosts in order to meet the customer's needs?

  • A. Multiple individual hypervisor hosts in the same datacenter
  • B. Separate hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate datacenter
  • C. Separate hypervisor clusters/pools in the same datacenter
  • D. N+1 hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Architect has implemented a multi-location profile strategy as part of a large XenApp and XenDesktop solution. The architect needs to implement a single policy that sets the profile path for all users.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit New York users – Server:NYC-FS.company.lan – Share: NYC-Profiles$
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Miami users – Server:MIA-FS.company.lan – Share: MIA-Profiles$
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit San Francisco users – Server:SFO-FS.company.lan – Share: SFO-Profiles$ The architect has proposed the usage of the following path for all users:
\\#Loc#-FS.company.lan\#Loc#-Profiles$\#sAMAccountName#\%ProfileVer%\
What does the architect need to define in order to use the above path for all users as the profile location?

  • A. A Loc variable using the Current-Location attribute
  • B. A new attribute called Loc using Active Directory Explorer
  • C. A user environment variable Loc using a login script
  • D. A DFS-ROOT variable per datacenter and incorporate the user environment variable %homeshare%

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.
Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance.
What should the architect recommend to upgrade Citrix Receivers for internal Windows endpoints?

  • A. The use of deployment tools for internal endpoints.
  • B. The deployment of Enterprise software.
  • C. Configure Receiver auto-updates through Citrix Cloud.
  • D. Edit the Web.config file and set upgradeAtLogin to True.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The design has a primary zone and three satellite zones. Each satellite zone has a number of Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines that belong to a single Delivery Group spanning across all three satellite zones.
Click the Exhibit button for more details about the configuration.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
How should the architect ensure that the SharePoint application has optimal performance for all the user groups?

  • A. Publish SharePoint in an individual Delivery Group within each zone.
  • B. Use PowerShell to change the process priority to "high" for SharePoint within Zone-SFO.
  • C. Edit the zone properties to only allow SharePoint to launch in Zone-SFO.
  • D. Edit the application properties to set Zone-SFO as the home zone for SharePoint.

Answer: B

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-402 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-402-dumps.html (New 70 Q&As Version)