1Z0-051 exam is also named Oracle Oracle 1Z0-051 exam which is a Oracle certification exam. Oracle 1Z0-051 certification is a passport in order to related professions. Having a 1Z0-051 certification within hand, you are going to enjoy a promising future. It can be a essential step in order to choose an efficient preparation materials. Testking is really a premier choice for you in order to lay a good foundation for your Oracle 1Z0-051 preparation.

2016 Sep 1z0-051 practice test:

Q111. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and evaluate structures of the SALES, PRODUCTS, and COSTS tables. 


Evaluate the following SQL statements: 


Which statement is true regarding the above compound query? 

A. It shows products that have a cost recorded irrespective of sales 

B. It shows products that were sold and have a cost recorded 

C. It shows products that were sold but have no cost recorded 

D. It reduces an error 

Answer: C 


Q112. - (Topic 1) 

Examine the structure and data in the PRIC E_LIST table: Name Null? Type 

PROD_D NOT NULL NUMBER(3) 

PROD_PRICE VARCHAR2(10) 

PROD_ID PROD PRICE 

100 $234.55 

101 $6,509.75 

102 $1,234 

in the same format as the PROD_PRICE. Which SQL statement would give the required result? 

A. SELECT TO_CHAR(prod_price* .25.'$99.999.99') FROM PRICEJLIST: 

B. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_NUMBER(prod_price)* .25.'$99.999.00') FROM PRICE_LIST; 

C. SELECT TO_CRAR(TO_NUMBER(prod_price.'S99.999.99')* .25.'$99.999.00') FROM PRICE_LIST: 

D. SELECT TO_NUMBER(TO_NUMBER(prod_price.,$99.999.99')* .25/$99.999.00') FROM PRICE_LIST: 

Answer: C 


Q113. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table .Which statement would display the highest credit limit available in each income level in each city in the CUSTOMERS table? 


A. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit ) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_city, cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit; 

B. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_city, cust_income_level; 

C. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_credit_limit, cust_income_level, cust_city ; 

D. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit); 

Answer: B 


Q114. - (Topic 1) 

Which three tasks can be performed using SQL functions built into Oracle Database? (Choose three.) 

A. Combining more than two columns or expressions into a single column in the output 

B. Displaying a date in a nondefault format 

C. Substituting a character string in a text expression with a specified string 

D. Finding the number of characters in an expression 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q115. - (Topic 1) 

You need to generate a list of all customer last names with their credit limits from the CUSTOMERS table. Those customers who do not have a credit limit should appear last in the list. Winch two queries would achieve the required result? (Choose two.) 

A. SELECT cust_last_name. cust_credit_limit FROM customers ORDER BY cust_credit_limit DESC: 

B. SELECT cust_last_name. cust_credit_limit FROM customers ORDER BY cust_credit_limit: 

C. SELECT cust_last_name. cust_credit_limit FROM customers ORDER BY cust_credit_limit NULLS LAST: 

D. SELECT cust_last_name. cust_credit_limit FROM customers ORDER BY cust_last_name. cust_credit_limit NULLS LAST: 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

If the ORDER BY clause is not used, the sort order is undefined, and the Oracle server may not fetch rows in the same order for the same query twice. Use the ORDER BY clause to display the rows in a specific order. Note: Use the keywords NULLS FIRST or NULLS LAST to specify whether returned rows containing null values should appear first or last in the ordering sequence. ANSWER C Sorting The default sort order is ascending: 

Numeric values are displayed with the lowest values first (for example, 1 to 999). 

Date values are displayed with the earliest value first (for example, 01-JAN-92 before 01-JAN-95). 

Character values are displayed in the alphabetical order (for example, “A” first and “Z” last). 

Null values are displayed last for ascending sequences and first for descending sequences. 

-ANSWER B 

. You can also sort by a column that is not in the SELECT list. 


1Z0-051  braindumps

Up to date oracle database 11g sql fundamentals 1 1z0-051 pdf:

Q116. - (Topic 1) 

What is true about sequences? 

A. The start value of the sequence is always 1. 

B. A sequence always increments by 1. 

C. The minimum value of an ascending sequence defaults to 1. 

D. The maximum value of descending sequence defaults to 1. 

Answer: C 


Q117. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the description for the CUSTOMERS table. 


You want to update the CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT column to NULL for all the customers, where 

CUST_INCOME_LEVEL has NULL in the CUSTOMERS table. Which SQL statement will accomplish the task? 

A. 

UPDATE customers SET cust_credit_limit = NULL WHERE CUST_INCOME_LEVEL = NULL; 

B. 

UPDATE customers SET cust_credit_limit = NULL WHERE cust_income_level IS NULL; 

C. 

UPDATE customers 

SET cust_credit_limit = TO_NUMBER(NULL) 

WHERE cust_income_level = TO_NUMBER(NULL); 

D. 

UPDATE customers 

SET cust_credit_limit = TO_NUMBER(' ',9999) 

WHERE cust_income_level IS NULL; 

Answer: B 


Q118. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the statement: 

GRANT select, insert, update 

ON student_grades 

TO manager 

WITH GRANT OPTION; 

Which two are true? (Choose two.) 

A. MANAGER must be a role. 

B. It allows the MANAGER to pass the specified privileges on to other users. 

C. It allows the MANAGER to create tables that refer to the STUDENT_GRADES table. 

D. It allows the MANAGER to apply all DML statements on the STUDENT_GRADES table. 

E. It allows the MANAGER the ability to select from, insert into, and update the STUDENT_GRADES table. 

F. It allows the MANAGER the ability to select from, delete from, and update the STUDENT_GRADES table. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

GRANT ROLE to ROLE/USER 

Incorrect Answer: ARole can be grant to user CCreate table privilege is not granted DExecute privilege is not granted FDelete privilege is not granted 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 13-15 


Q119. - (Topic 1) 

You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. You study the exhibit carefully and examine the structure of CUSTOMRS AND SALES tables. 


Evaluate the following SQL statement: Exhibit: 


Which statement is true regarding the execution of the above UPDATE statement? 

A. It would execute and restrict modifications to only the column specified in the SELECT statement 

B. It would not execute because two tables cannot be used in a single UPDATE statement 

C. It would not execute because a sub query cannot be used in the WHERE clause of an UPDATE statement 

D. It would not execute because the SELECT statement cannot be used in place of the table name 

Answer: A 


Q120. - (Topic 1) 

Examine these statements: 

CREATE ROLE registrar; 

GRANT UPDATE ON student_grades TO registrar; 

GRANT registrar to user1, user2, user3; 

What does this set of SQL statements do? 

A. The set of statements contains an error and does not work. 

B. It creates a role called REGISTRAR, adds the MODIFY privilege on the STUDENT_GRADES object to the role, and gives the REGISTRAR role to three users. 

C. It creates a role called REGISTRAR, adds the UPDATE privilege on the STUDENT_GRADES object to the role, and gives the REGISTRAR role to three users. 

D. It creates a role called REGISTRAR, adds the UPDATE privilege on the STUDENT_GRADES object to the role, and creates three users with the role. 

E. It creates a role called REGISTRAR, adds the UPDATE privilege on three users, and gives the REGISTRAR role to the STUDENT_GRADES object. 

F. It creates a role called STUDENT_GRADES, adds the UPDATE privilege on three users, and gives the UPDATE role to the registrar. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: the statement will create a role call REGISTRAR, grant UPDATE on student_grades to registrar, grant the role to user1,user2 and user3. 

Incorrect Answer: Athe statement does not contain error Bthere is no MODIFY privilege Dstatement does not create 3 users with the role Eprivilege is grant to role then grant to user Fprivilege is grant to role then grant to user