Refined of 1Z0-051 free question materials and preparation exams for Oracle certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-051 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I exam Today!

2016 May 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q161. - (Topic 1) 

You are currently located in Singapore and have connected to a remote database in 

Chicago. 

You issue the following command: 

Exhibit: 


PROMOTIONS is the public synonym for the public database link for the PROMOTIONS table. 

What is the outcome? 

A. Number of days since the promo started based on the current Singapore data and time. 

B. An error because the ROUND function specified is invalid 

C. An error because the WHERE condition specified is invalid 

D. Number of days since the promo started based on the current Chicago data and time 

Answer: D 


Q162. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of ORD and ORD_ITEMS tables. 

The ORD_NO column is PRIMARY KEY in the ORD table and the ORD_NO and ITEM_NO 

columns are composite PRIMARY KEY in the ORD_ITEMS table. 

Which two CREATE INDEX statements are valid? (Choose two.) 


A. CREATE INDEX ord_idx1 

ON ord(ord_no); 

B. CREATE INDEX ord_idx2 

ON ord_items(ord_no); 

C. CREATE INDEX ord_idx3 

ON ord_items(item_no); 

D. CREATE INDEX ord_idx4 

ON ord,ord_items(ord_no, ord_date,qty); 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: How Are Indexes Created? 

You can create two types of indexes. 

Unique index: The Oracle server automatically creates this index when you define a 

column in a table to have a PRIMARY KEY or a UNIQUE constraint. The name of the index 

is the name that is given to the constraint. 

Nonunique index: This is an index that a user can create. For example, you can create 

the FOREIGN KEY column index for a join in a query to improve the speed of retrieval. 

Note: You can manually create a unique index, but it is recommended that you create a 

unique constraint, which implicitly creates a unique index. 


Q163. - (Topic 1) 

Examine the description of the EMP_DETAILS table given below: Exhibit: 


Which two statements are true regarding SQL statements that can be executed on the EMP_DETAIL table? (Choose two.) 

A. An EMP_IMAGE column can be included in the GROUP BY clause 

B. You cannot add a new column to the table with LONG as the data type 

C. An EMP_IMAGE column cannot be included in the ORDER BY clause 

D. You can alter the table to include the NOT NULL constraint on the EMP_IMAGE column 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

LONG Character data in the database character set, up to 2GB. All the functionality of LONG (and more) is provided by CLOB; LONGs should not be used in a modern database, and if your database has any columns of this type they should be converted to CLOB. 

There can only be one LONG column in a table. 

Guidelines 

A LONG column is not copied when a table is created using a subquery. 

A LONG column cannot be included in a GROUP BY or an ORDER BY clause. 

Only one LONG column can be used per table. 

No constraints can be defined on a LONG column. 

You might want to use a CLOB column rather than a LONG column. 


1Z0-051  free question

Far out oracle 1z0-051 dumps:

Q164. - (Topic 2) 

Which two statements are true regarding savepoints? (Choose two.) 

A. Savepoints are effective only for COMMIT. 

B. Savepoints may be used to ROLLBACK. 

C. Savepoints can be used for only DML statements. 

D. Savepoints are effective for both COMMIT and ROLLBACK. 

E. Savepoints can be used for both DML and DDL statements. 

Answer: B,C 


Q165. - (Topic 2) 

You own a table called EMPLOYEES with this table structure: 

EMPLOYEE_ID NUMBER Primary Key FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) LAST_NAME VARCHAR2(25) HIRE_DATE DATE What happens when you execute this DELETE statement? 

DELETE employees; 

A. You get an error because of a primary key violation. 

B. The data and structure of the EMPLOYEES table are deleted. 

C. The data in the EMPLOYEES table is deleted but not the structure. 

D. You get an error because the statement is not syntactically correct. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Explanation: You can remove existing rows from a table by using the DELETE statement. DELETE [FROM] table [WHEREcondition]; Incorrect Answer: AStatement will not cause error BDelete statement will not delete the table structure DStatement will not cause error Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 8-19 


Q166. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table. 


Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

SQL>SELECT promo_name,CASE 

WHEN promo_cost >=(SELECT AVG(promo_cost) 

FROM promotions 

WHERE promo_category='TV') 

then 'HIGH' 

else 'LOW' 

END COST_REMARK 

FROM promotions; 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query? 

A. It shows COST_REMARK for all the promos in the table. 

B. It produces an error because the subquery gives an error. 

C. It shows COST_REMARK for all the promos in the promo category 'TV'. 

D. It produces an error because subqueries cannot be used with the CASE expression. 

Answer: A 


2passeasy.com

Actual oracle 1z0-051:

Q167. - (Topic 1) 

A SELECT statement can be used to perform these three functions: 

Choose rows from a table. 

Choose columns from a table 

Bring together data that is stored in different tables by creating a link between 

them. 

Which set of keywords describes these capabilities? 

A. difference, projection, join 

B. selection, projection, join 

C. selection, intersection, join 

D. intersection, projection, join 

E. difference, projection, product 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Explanation: choose rows from a table is SELECTION, 

Choose column from a table is PROJECTION 

Bring together data in different table by creating a link between them is JOIN. 

Incorrect Answer: 

Aanswer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN. 

Canswer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN. 

Danswer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN. 

Eanswer should have SELECTION, PROJECTION and JOIN. 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 1-6 


Q168. - (Topic 2) 

The DBA issues this SQL command: 

CREATE USER scott IDENTIFIED by tiger; 

What privileges does the user Scott have at this point? 

A. no privileges 

B. only the SELECT privilege 

C. only the CONNECT privilege 

D. all the privileges of a default user 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

when a user is created, by default no privilege is granted 

Incorrect Answer: 

BSELECT is not grant 

CCONNECT is not grant 

Ddefault profile is grant by default not privilege. 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 13-6 


Q169. - (Topic 1) 

You need to display the date ll-oct-2007 in words as "Eleventh of October, Two Thousand Seven'. Which SQL statement would give the required result? 

A. SELECT TO_CHAR('ll-oct-2007'. 'miDdspth "of Month. Year') FROM DUAL: 

B. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE('ll-oct-2007'X 'miDdspth of month, year') FROM DUAL; 

C. SELECT TO_CHAR(TO_DATE('ll-oct-2007'), 'miDdthsp "of* Month. Year') FROM DUAL; 

D. SELECT TO_DATE(TO_CHAR('ll-oct-20077fiiiDdspth "of" Month. Year')) FROM DUAL: 

Answer: A 


Q170. - (Topic 1) 

You need to design a student registration database that contains several tables storing academic information. 

The STUDENTS table stores information about a student. The STUDENT_GRADES table stores information about the student's grades. Both of the tables have a column named STUDENT_ID. The STUDENT_ID column in the STUDENTS table is a primary key. 

You need to create a foreign key on the STUDENT_ID column of the STUDENT_GRADES table that points to the STUDENT_ID column of the STUDENTS table. Which statement creates the foreign key? 

A. CREATE TABLE student_grades (student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT student_id_fk REFERENCES (student_id) FOREIGN KEY students(student_id)); 

B. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), student_id_fk FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id)); 

C. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id)); 

D. CREATE TABLE student_grades(student_id NUMBER(12),semester_end DATE, gpa NUMBER(4,3), CONSTRAINT student_id_fk FOREIGN KEY (student_id) REFERENCES students(student_id)); 

Answer: D 

Explanation: CONSTRAINT name FOREIGN KEY (column_name) REFERENCES table_name (column_name); 

Incorrect Answer: Ainvalid syntax Binvalid syntax Cinvalid syntax 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 10-14