Exam Code: 1Z0-051 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-051 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table. Examine the following two SQL statements: 


Which statement is true regarding the above two SQL statements? 


A. statement 1 gives an error, statement 2 executes successfully 

B. statement 2 gives an error, statement 1 executes successfully 

C. statement 1 and statement 2 execute successfully and give the same output 

D. statement 1 and statement 2 execute successfully and give a different output 

Answer: D 


Q152. - (Topic 1) 

See the Exhibit and Examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table: 


Using the CUSTOMERS table, you need to generate a report that shows an increase in the credit limit by 15% for all customers. Customers whose credit limit has not been entered should have the message "Not Available" displayed. 

Which SQL statement would produce the required result? 

A. SELECT NVL(cust_credit_limit,'Not Available')*.15 "NEW CREDIT" FROM customers; 

B. SELECT NVL(cust_credit_limit*.15,'Not Available') "NEW CREDIT" FROM customers; 

C. SELECT TO_CHAR(NVL(cust_credit_limit*.15,'Not Available')) "NEW CREDIT" FROM customers; 

D. SELECT NVL(TO_CHAR(cust_credit_limit*.15),'Not Available') "NEW CREDIT" FROM customers; 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

NVL Function 

Converts a null value to an actual value: 

Data types that can be used are date, character, and number. 

Data types must match: 

– 

NVL(commission_pct,0) 

– 

NVL(hire_date,'01-JAN-97') 

– 

NVL(job_id,'No Job Yet') 


Q153. - (Topic 2) 

Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

SQL> SELECT cust_id, cust_last_name FROM customers WHERE cust_credit_limit IN (select cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_city ='Singapore'); 

Which statement is true regarding the above query if one of the values generated by the subquery is NULL? 

A. It produces an error. 

B. It executes but returns no rows. 

C. It generates output for NULL as well as the other values produced by the subquery. 

D. It ignores the NULL value and generates output for the other values produced by the subquery. 

Answer: C 


1Z0-051  practice test

Updated 1z0-051 exam dumps:

Q154. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the description for the CUSTOMERS table. 


You want to update the CUST_INCOME_LEVEL and CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT columns for the customer with the CUST_ID 2360. You want the value for the CUST_INCOME_LEVEL to have the same value as that of the customer with the CUST_ID 2560 and the CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT to have the same value as that of the customer with CUST_ID 2566. 

Which UPDATE statement will accomplish the task? 

A. 

UPDATE customers SET cust_income_level = (SELECT cust_income_level FROM customers WHERE cust_id = 2560), cust_credit_limit = (SELECT cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id = 2566) WHERE cust_id=2360; 

B. 

UPDATE customers SET (cust_income_level,cust_credit_limit) = (SELECT cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id=2560 OR cust_id=2566) WHERE cust_id=2360; 

C. 

UPDATE customers SET (cust_income_level,cust_credit_limit) = (SELECT cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id IN(2560, 2566) WHERE cust_id=2360; 

D. 

UPDATE customers SET (cust_income_level,cust_credit_limit) = (SELECT cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit FROM customers WHERE cust_id=2560 AND cust_id=2566) WHERE cust_id=2360; 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Updating Two Columns with a Subquery 

You can update multiple columns in the SET clause of an UPDATE statement by writing 

multiple subqueries. The syntax is as follows: 

UPDATE table 

SET column = 

(SELECT column 

FROM table 

WHERE condition) 

[ , 

column = 

(SELECT column 

FROM table 

WHERE condition)] 

[WHERE condition ] ; 


Q155. - (Topic 1) 

Which two statements about sub queries are true? (Choose two.) 

A. A sub query should retrieve only one row. 

B. A sub query can retrieve zero or more rows. 

C. A sub query can be used only in SQL query statements. 

D. Sub queries CANNOT be nested by more than two levels. 

E. A sub query CANNOT be used in an SQL query statement that uses group functions. 

F. When a sub query is used with an inequality comparison operator in the outer SQL statement, the column list in the SELECT clause of the sub query should contain only one column. 

Answer: B,F 

Explanation: Explanation: sub query can retrieve zero or more rows, sub query is used with an inequality comparison operator in the outer SQL statement, and the column list in the SELECT clause of the sub query should contain only one column. 

Incorrect Answer: Asub query can retrieve zero or more rows Csub query is not SQL query statement Dsub query can be nested Egroup function can be use with sub query 


Q156. - (Topic 1) 

Evaluate the following two queries: Exhibit: 


Exhibit: 


Which statement is true regarding the above two queries? 

A. Performance would improve in query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT column 

B. Performance would degrade in query 2 

C. There would be no change in performance 

D. Performance would improve in query 2 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Note: The IN operator is internally evaluated by the Oracle server as a set of OR conditions, such as a=value1 or a=value2 or a=value3. Therefore, using the IN operator 

has no performance benefits and is used only for logical simplicity. 


2passeasy.com

Simulation 1z0-051 dumps pdf:

Q157. - (Topic 2) 

Examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table: 


CUSTNO is the PRIMARY KEY in the table. You want to find out if any customers' details have been entered more than once using different CUSTNO, by listing all the duplicate names. 

Which two methods can you use to get the required result? (Choose two.) 

A. self-join 

B. subquery 

C. full outer-join with self-join 

D. left outer-join with self-join 

E. right outer-join with self-join 

Answer: A,B 


Q158. - (Topic 1) 

Which statements are correct regarding indexes? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. For each data manipulation language (DML) operation performed, the corresponding indexes are automatically updated. 

B. A nondeferrable PRIMARY KEY or UNIQUE KEY constraint in a table automatically creates a unique index. 

C. A FOREIGN KEY constraint on a column in a table automatically creates a non unique key 

D. When a table is dropped, the corresponding indexes are automatically dropped 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q159. - (Topic 1) 

Using the CUSTOMERS table, you need to generate a report that shows 50% of each credit amount in each income level. The report should NOT show any repeated credit amounts in each income level. Which query would give the required result? 

A. SELECT cust_income_level, DISTINCT cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% Credit Limit" 

FROM customers; 

B. SELECT DISTINCT cust_income_level, DISTINCT cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% 

Credit Limit" 

FROM customers; 

C. SELECT DISTINCT cust_income_level ' ' cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% Credit Limit" 

FROM customers; 

D. SELECT cust_income_level ' ' cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% Credit Limit" FROM 

customers; 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Duplicate Rows Unless you indicate otherwise, SQL displays the results of a query without eliminating the duplicate rows. To eliminate duplicate rows in the result, include the DISTINCT keyword in the SELECT clause immediately after the SELECT keyword. You can specify multiple columns after the DISTINCT qualifier. The DISTINCT qualifier affects all the selected columns, and the result is every distinct combination of the columns. 


Q160. - (Topic 1) 

Which three statements are true regarding the data types in Oracle Database 10g/11g? (Choose three.) 

A. The BLOB data type column is used to store binary data in an operating system file 

B. The minimum column width that can be specified for a VARCHAR2 data type column is one 

C. A TIMESTAMP data type column stores only time values with fractional seconds 

D. The value for a CHAR data type column is blank-padded to the maximum defined column width 

E. Only One LONG column can be used per table 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: 

LONG Character data in the database character set, up to 2GB. All the functionality of LONG (and more) is provided by CLOB; LONGs should not be used in a modern database, and if your database has any columns of this type they should be converted to CLOB. There can only be one LONG column in a table. DVARCHAR2 Variable-length character data, from 1 byte to 4KB. The data is stored in the database character set. The VARCHAR2 data type must be qualified with a number indicating the maximum length of the column. If a value is inserted into the column that is less than this, it is not a problem: the value will only take up as much space as it needs. If the value is longer than this maximum, the INSERT will fail with an error. VARCHAR2(size) Variable-length character data (A maximum size must be specified: minimum size is 1; maximum size is 4,000.) BLOB Like CLOB, but binary data that will not undergo character set conversion by Oracle 

Net. 

BFILE A locator pointing to a file stored on the operating system of the database server. 

The size of the files is limited to 4GB. 

TIMESTAMP This is length zero if the column is empty, or up to 11 bytes, depending on 

the precision specified. 

Similar to DATE, but with precision of up to 9 decimal places for the seconds, 6 places by 

default.