Exam Code: 1Z0-058 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Real Application Clusters 11g Release 2 and Grid Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-058 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-058 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. You plan to remove a node called RACNODE4 from a four-node cluster. 

The cluster is running Oracle Grid Infrastructure 11g Release 2 and there is also a database home with cluster databases running Oracle Database version 11g Release 1. This older home supports different applications that have not been certified to run on the latest release. 

The cluster databases for Oracle Database 11g Release 1 each had four Instances at one time, but currently only the first two nodes, RACNODE1 and RACNODE2, are running instances of those databases. 

Which two additional steps are required when deleting a node from a cluster in this situation? 

A. Run crsctl pin css -n RACNODE1, RACNODE2 as root if the nodes are unpinned. 

B. Run crsctl pin css -n RACNODE4 as the Grid Infrastructure owner if RACNODE4 is unpinned. 

C. Run olsnodes -t -n to list all cluster nodes that are pinned. 

D. Run crsctl unpin css - RACNODE4 as the Grid Infrastructure owner if RACNODE4 is pinned. 

E. Run crsctl unpin css - RACNODE4 as root if RACNODE 4 is pinned. 

F. Run crsctl nodelist -t -n to list all cluster nodes that are pinned. 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

Deleting a Cluster Node on Linux and UNIX Systems 

1. Ensure that Grid_home correctly specifies the full directory path for the Oracle 

Clusterware home on each node, where Grid_home is the location of the installed Oracle Clusterware software. 

2. Run the following command as either root or the user that installed Oracle Clusterware to determine whether the node you want to delete is active and whether it is pinned: $ olsnodes -s -t If the node is pinned, then run the crsctl unpin css command. Otherwise, proceed to the next step. Oracle. Clusterware Administration and Deployment Guide 11g Release 2 (11.2) 


Q12. : 7 

You want to create an ACFS on an ADVM volume using a shell script and the appropriate command-line utilities. These are the requirements: 

1. The dynamic volume file must use space in the VOLFILE disk group with a size of 500 M and be called prodvol. 

2. The mount point called /acfs already exists. 

Which four steps must be performed to achieve this? 

A. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run mount -t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol-417 /acfs to mount the file system. 

B. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run asmcmd volinfo -d volfile prodvol to determine the volume information. 

C. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run asmcmd volcreate -d volfile -s 500M prodvol to create the volume file. 

D. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run mkfs -t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol-417 to create the file system. 

E. As root, run mount -t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol-417 /acfs to mount the file system. 

F. As root, run mkfs -t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol-417 to create the file system. 

Answer: B,C,E,F 

Explanation: 

Creating an ACFS Volume 

Create the volume: 

$ asmcmd volcreate -G DATA -s 100M testvol 

View the volume information: 

$ asmcmd volinfo -G DATA testvol 

Make a mount point directory: 

$ mkdir /u01/app/oracle/acfsdata/testvol 

Make the file system (as root): 

# mkfs -t acfs /dev/asm/testvol-403 

Mount the file system to the mount point: 

# mount -t acfs /dev/asm/testvol-403 \ 

/u01/app/oracle/acfsdata/testvol 

D60488GC11 

Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 10 - 13 

Create a file system with the Oracle ACFS mkfs command. 

Create a file system using an existing volume device. 

For example: 

$ /sbin/mkfs -t acfs /dev/asm/volume1-123 

mkfs.acfs: version = 11.2.0.1.0.0 

mkfs.acfs: on-disk version = 39.0 

mkfs.acfs: volume = /dev/asm/volume1-123 

mkfs.acfs: volume size = 10737418240 

mkfs.acfs: Format complete. 

See "mkfs" (Linux or UNIX) or "acfsformat" (Windows). The root privilege is not required. 

The ownership of the volume device file dictates who can run this command. 

Oracle. Automatic Storage Management Administrator's Guide 

11g Release 2 (11.2) 


Q13. Identify the three forms of link aggregation that are supported by Oracle Ciusterware for the interconnect. 

A. single switch active/standby configuration to increase redundancy for high availability 

B. single switch active/active configuration to increase bandwidth for performance 

C. multiswitch active/standby configuration to increase redundancy for high availability 

D. multiswitch active/active configuration to increase bandwidth for performance 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

Interconnect Link Aggregation: Single Switch 

. Link aggregation can be used to increase redundancy for higher availability with an Active/Standby configuration. . Link aggregation can be used to increase bandwidth for performance with an Active/Active configuration. 

Interconnect Link Aggregation: Multiswitch 

. Redundant switches connected with an Inter-Switch Trunk may be used for an enhanced highly available design. . This is the best practice configuration for the interconnect. 

With the single switch solutions presented in the previous slide, a failure at the switch level would bring down the entire interconnect. A better highly available (HA) design would be to implement a redundant switch strategy as illustrated in the slide, with an Inter-Switch Trunk connecting the switches. This is the best practice design for the Oracle Clusterware interconnect. Only Active/Standby mode is supported in this configuration. 

D60488GC11 Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 1 - 12,13,14 


1Z0-058  test

Replace 1Z0-058 book:

Q14. How does the Oracle Grid Infrastructure administrator determine the location of the Oracle Clusterware voting disk? 

A. Run cat /etc/oracle/vote.loc from any node. 

B. Run srvctl query css votedisk from any node. 

C. Run crsctl query css votedisk from any node. 

D. Run select name, path from v$votedisk from any RAC database instance of any database on the cluster. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Determining the Location of Oracle Clusterware Configuration Files You can determine the location of the voting disk by using the crsctl query css votedisk command on any node. D60488GC11 Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 3 – 7 


Q15. Your four-node cluster was originally purchased, installed, and configured three years ago. You recently added another four nodes to the cluster. 

Now you want to remove two of the older nodes that are still accessible to be redeployed elsewhere in the data center. Which two are true regarding the procedure for removing one or more cluster nodes? 

A. The procedure requires that all commands be invoked from one of the surviving cluster nodes. 

B. All commands are run as root regardless of which nodes are used to invoke them. 

C. The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed and that some be invoked from all surviving cluster nodes. 

D. The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed and that some be invoked from one surviving cluster node. 

E. Some commands require that the name of the node or nodes to be removed are passed as arguments, and some commands require the name of existing nodes to be passed. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

. If you are deleting multiple nodes, then run the rootcrs.pl script on each node that you are deleting. . From any node that you are not deleting, run the following command from the Grid_home/bin directory as root to delete the node from the cluster: # crsctl delete node -n node_to_be_deleted 

. On the node you want to delete, run the following command as the user that installed Oracle Clusterware from the Grid_home/oui/bin directory where node_to_be_deleted is the name of the node that you are deleting: 

$ ./runInstaller -updateNodeList ORACLE_HOME=Grid_home "CLUSTER_NODES= {node_to_be_deleted}" CRS=TRUE -silent -local 

. On the node that you are deleting, depending on whether you have a shared or local Oracle home, complete one of the following procedures as the user that installed Oracle Clusterware: 

. For a local home, deinstall the Oracle Clusterware home from the node that you want to delete, as follows, by running the following command, where Grid_home is the path defined for the Oracle Clusterware home: 

On any node other than the node you are deleting, run the following command from the Grid_home /oui/bin directory where remaining_nodes_list is a comma-delimited list of the nodes that are going to remain part of your cluster: $ ./runInstaller -updateNodeList ORACLE_HOME=Grid_home "CLUSTER_NODES= {remaining_nodes_list}" CRS=TRUE -silent 

. Run the following CVU command to verify that the specified nodes have been 

successfully deleted from the cluster: $ cluvfy stage -post nodedel -n node_list [-verbose] Oracle. Clusterware Administration and Deployment Guide 


Q16. mounted: DATA and DATA2, but the results of the SHOW PARAMETER ASM_DISKGROUPS command show only DATA as below: 

What could have caused the DATA2 dlskgroup to be mounted based on the information injthe V $ASM_DISKGROUP view? 

A. The DATA2 diskgroup contains the database files required to start a database instance that depends on this ASM instance. 

B. The DATA2 diskgroup contains the voting files required for this cluster. 

C. The DATA diskgroup has mirrored objects in the DATA2 diskgroup. 

D. The DATA value In the parameter implies all diskgroup strings starting with data. 

E. The DATA2 diskgroup contains the SPFILE needed to start the ASM instance. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Disk Groups Mounted at Startup 

At startup, the Oracle ASM instance attempts to mount the following disk groups: 

Disk groups specified in the ASM_DISKGROUPS initialization parameter Disk group used by Cluster Synchronization Services (CSS) for voting files Disk groups used by Oracle Clusterware for the Oracle Cluster Registry (OCR) Disk group used by the Oracle ASM instance to store the ASM server parameter file (SPFILE) 

D60488GC11 Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 7 - 5 


2passeasy.com

Pinpoint 1Z0-058 lab:

Q17. You notice that there is a very high percentage of wait time for RAC database that has frequent insert operations. 

Which two recommendations may reduce this problem? 

A. shorter transactions 

B. increasing sequence cache sizes 

C. using reverse key indexes 

D. uniform and large extent sizes 

E. automatic segment space management 

F. smaller extent sizes 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: Segments have High Water Mark (HWM) indicating that blocks below that HWM have been formatted. New tables or truncated tables [that is truncated without reuse storage clause], have HWM value set to segment header block. Meaning, there are zero blocks below HWM. As new rows inserted or existing rows updated (increasing row length), more blocks are added to the free lists and HWM bumped up to reflect these new blocks. HW enqueues are acquired in Exclusive mode before updating HWM and essentially HW enqueues operate as a serializing mechanism for HWM updates. Allocating additional extent with instance keyword seems to help in non-ASSM tablespace serialization of data blocks in the buffer cache due to lack of free lists, free list groups, transaction slots (INITRANS), or shortage of rollback segments. This is particularly common on INSERT-heavy applications, in applications that have raised the block size above 8K, or in applications with large numbers of active users and few rollback segments. Use automatic segment-space management (ASSM) and automatic undo management to solve this problem. HW enqueue The HW enqueue is used to serialize the allocation of space beyond the high water mark of a segment. 

. V$SESSION_WAIT.P2 / V$LOCK.ID1 is the tablespace number. 

. V$SESSION_WAIT.P3 / V$LOCK.ID2 is the relative dba of segment header of the 

object for which space is being allocated. If this is a point of contention for an object, then manual allocation of extents solves the problem. 


Q18. Which two statements are true regarding the Active Session History (ASH) reports for RAC? 

A. They provide details about Oracle databases for all current sessions, and history of past session all RAC nodes. 

B. They provide statistics about Oracle databases for the active sessions on all the RAC nodes. 

C. They report on data captured for active sessions. The volume of data is directly related to the work being performed by sessions. 

D. They report on data captured for active sessions. The volume of data is directly related to the number of sessions on the system. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: ASH report statistics provide details about Oracle Database session activity. Oracle Database records information about active sessions for all active Oracle RAC instances and stores this data in the System Global Area (SGA). Any session that is connected to the database and using CPU is considered an active session. The exception to this is sessions that are waiting for an event that belongs to the idle wait class. ASH reports present a manageable set of data by capturing only information about active sessions. The amount of the data is directly related to the work being performed, rather than the number of sessions allowed on the system. 

Oracle Real Application Clusters Administration and Deployment Guide 


Q19. Which three statements ate true about services and Transparent Application Failover (TAF)? 

A. If TAF has been configured for a service, sessions using that service fail over to a surviving instance when an outage occurs. 

B. The TAF setting on a service can be NONE, BASIC, PRECONNECT, or POSTCONNECT, and overrides any TAF setting in the client connection definition. 

C. TAF can restart a query after failover has completed but for other statements, such as INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE, the application must resubmit the transaction. 

D. The TAF setting for a client connection overrides any TAF setting in the service definition. 

E. Services simplify the deployment of TAF because by defining a TAF policy for a service, all connections using this service will automatically have TAF enabled. 

Answer: A,B,E 

Explanation: 

Services and Transparent Application Failover Services simplify the deployment of Transparent Application Failover (TAF). You can define a TAF policy for a service and all connections using this service will automatically have TAF enabled. The TAF setting on a service can be NONE, BASIC, or PRECONNECT and overrides any TAF setting in the client connection definition. To define a TAF policy for a service, the srvctl utility can be used as shown below: srvctl modify service -s gl.example.com -q TRUE -P BASIC -e SELECT -z 180 -w 5 -j LONG Where -z is the number of retries, -w is the delay between retry attempts and -j is the connection load balancing goal. 

When Oracle Net Services establishes a connection to an instance, the connection remains open until the client closes the connection, the instance is shut down, or a failure occurs. If you configure TAF for the connection, then Oracle Database moves the session to a surviving instance when an outage occurs. 

TAF can restart a query after failover has completed but for other types of transactions, such as INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE, the application must roll back the failed transaction and resubmit the transaction. You must re-execute any session customizations, in other words, ALTER SESSION statements, after failover has occurred. However, with 

TAF, a connection is not moved during normal processing, even if the workload changes over time. 

D60488GC11 

Oracle 11g: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration Accelerated 15 – 13 


Q20. Which three statements define a cluster? 

A. is a group of independent, but interconnected computers that act as a single system 

B. can be deployed to increase availability and performance 

C. can be deployed to balance a dynamically changing workload 

D. should appear to an application as multiple servers 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: Oracle Real Application Clusters . Oracle Real Application Clusters (Oracle RAC) is a database clustering technology whose shared storage capabilities allow multiple machines to work in parallel on the same data, reducing processing time significantly. Oracle RAC also offers resilience, allowing processing to continue in the event of one or more machines being unavailable because of planned or unplanned downtime. 

Computer cluster . A computer cluster consists of a set of loosely connected computers that work together so that in many respects they can be viewed as a single system. . The components of a cluster are usually connected to each other through fast local area networks, each node running its own instance on an operating system. 

Computer clusters emerged as a result of convergence of a number of computing trends including the availability of low cost microprocessors, high speed networks, and software for high performance distributed computing. 

. Clusters are usually deployed to improve performance and availability over that of a single computer, while typically being much more cost-effective than single computers of comparable speed or availability