It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-061 exam by using Downloadable Oracle Oracle Database 12c SQL Fundamentals questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Renewal 1Z0-061 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-061 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Aug 1Z0-061 free draindumps

Q1. The customers table has the following structure: 

You need to write a query that does the following tasks: 

1. Display the first name and tax amount of the customers. Tax is 5% of their credit limit. 

2. Only those customers whose income level has a value should be considered. 

3. Customers whose tax amount is null should not be considered. 

Which statement accomplishes all the required tasks? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q2. View the Exhibits and examine the structures of the products, sales, and customers tables. 

You need to generate a report that gives details of the customer's last name, name of the product, and the quantity sold for a customers in 'Tokyo'. 

Which two queries give the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A,C 


Q3. Evaluate the following SQL statement: 

Which statement is true regarding the above query if one of the values generated by the subquery is null? 

A. It produces an error. 

B. It executes but returns no rows. 

C. It generates output for null as well as the other values produced by the subquery. 

D. It ignores the null value and generates output for the other values produced by the subquery. 

Answer: C 


Q4. You need to list the employees in DEPARTMENT_ID 30 in a single row, ordered by HIRE_DATE. 

Examine the sample output: 

Which query will provide the required output? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10592/functions089.htm 


Q5. You need to generate a list of all customer last names with their credit limits from the customers table. 

Those customers who do not have a credit limit should appear last in the list. 

Which two queries would achieve the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

If the ORDER BY clause is not used, the sort order is undefined, and the Oracle server may not fetch rows in the same order for the same query twice. Use the ORDER BY clause to display the rows in a specific order. Note: Use the keywords NULLS FIRST or NULLS LAST to specify whether returned rows containing null values should appear first or last in the ordering sequence. ANSWER C Sorting The default sort order is ascending: 

. Numeric values are displayed with the lowest values first (for example, 1 to 999). 

. Date values are displayed with the earliest value first (for example, 01-JAN-92 before 01-JAN-95). 

. Character values are displayed in the alphabetical order (for example, “A” first and “Z” last). 

. Null values are displayed last for ascending sequences and first for descending sequences. 

-ANSWER B 

. You can also sort by a column that is not in the SELECT list. 


1Z0-061  vce

Far out 1Z0-061 exam price:

Q6. You issue the following command to alter the country column in the departments table: Which statement is true? 

A. It produces an error because column definitions cannot be altered to add default values. 

B. It executes successfully and all the rows that have a null value for the country column will be updated with the value 'USA'. 

C. It executes successfully. The modification to add the default value takes effect only from subsequent insertions to the table. 

D. It produces an error because the data type for the column is not specified. 

Answer: B 


Q7. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customers table. 

Using the customers table, you need to generate a report that shows an increase in the credit limit by 15% for all customers. Customers whose credit limit has not been entered should have the message "Not Available" displayed. 

Which SQL statement would produce the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

NVL Function 

Converts a null value to an actual value: 

Data types that can be used are date, character, and number. 

Data types must match: 

– NVL(commission_pct, 0) 

– NVL(hire_date, '01-JAN-97') 

– NVL(job_id, 'No Job Yet') 


Q8. You want to display 5 percent of the rows from the sales table for products with the lowest AMOUNT_SOLD and also want to include the rows that have the same AMOUNT_SOLD even if this causes the output to exceed 5 percent of the rows. 

Which query will provide the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q9. Examine the structure of the transactions table: 

You want to display the date, time, and transaction amount of transactions that where done before 12 noon. The value zero should be displayed for transactions where the transaction amount has not been entered. 

Which query gives the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q10. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the promotions table. 

PROMO_BEGIN_DATE is stored in the default date format, dd-mon-rr. 

You need to produce a report that provides the name, cost, and start date of all promos in the post category that were launched before January 1, 2000. 

Which SQL statement would you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D