Most of the actual customers prefer to our Oracle certification dumps, and some of them have got the actual 1Z0-061 certification. Having a Oracle Oracle certification within hand is often a advantage for those that want to make progress within IT industry. If you fail the actual Oracle certification exam, you can appreciate the money back policy. Or you are able to ask for yet another Oracle Oracle product exchange instead of refund. You must send the actual transcript to claim your refund.

2016 Sep 1Z0-061 exam cram

Q11. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the products table. 

All products have a list price. 

You issue the following command to display the total price of each product after a discount of 25% and a tax of 15% are applied on it. Freight charges of $100 have to be applied to all the products. 

What would be the outcome if all the parentheses are removed from the above statement? 

A. It produces a syntax error. 

B. The result remains unchanged. 

C. The total price value would be lower than the correct value. 

D. The total price value would be higher than the correct value. 

Answer: B 


Q12. Examine the data in the ORD_ITEMS table: 

Evaluate the following query: 

Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query? 

A. It gives an error because the having clause should be specified after the group by clause. 

B. It gives an error because all the aggregate functions used in the having clause must be specified in the select list. 

C. It displays the item nos with their average quantity where the average quantity is more than double the minimum quantity of that item in the table. 

D. It displays the item nos with their average quantity where the average quantity is more than double the overall minimum quantity of all the items in the table. 

Answer: C 


Q13. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the products table. 

You need to display product names from the products table that belong to the 'software/other' category with minimum prices as either S2000 or S4000 and no unit of measure. 

You issue the following query: 

Which statement is true regarding the above query? 

A. It executes successfully but returns no result. 

B. It executes successfully and returns the required result. 

C. It generates an error because the condition specified for PROD_UNIT_OF_MEASURE is not valid. 

D. It generates an error because the condition specified for the prod category column is not valid. 

Answer: A 


Q14. You execute the following commands: 

For which substitution variables are you prompted for the input? 

A. None, because no input required 

B. Both the substitution variables 'hiredate' and 'mgr_id\ 

C. Only 'hiredate' 

D. Only 'mgr_id' 

Answer: B 


Q15. View the Exhibit for the structure of the student and faculty tables. 

You need to display the faculty name followed by the number of students handled by the faculty at the base location. 

Examine the following two SQL statements: Which statement is true regarding the outcome? 

A. Only statement 1 executes successfully and gives the required result. 

B. Only statement 2 executes successfully and gives the required result. 

C. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give different results. 

D. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give the same required result. 

Answer: D 


1Z0-061  free exam questions

Renew 1Z0-061 test:

Q16. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customers table. 

Using the customers table, you need to generate a report that shows the average credit limit for customers in Washington and NEW YORK. 

Which SQL statement would produce the required result? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q17. View the Exhibit and examine the structures of the employees and departments tables. 

You want to update the employees table as follows: 

-Update only those employees who work in Boston or Seattle (locations 2900 and 2700). 

-Set department_id for these employees to the department_id corresponding to London (location_id 2100). 

-Set the employees' salary in iocation_id 2100 to 1.1 times the average salary of their department. 

-Set the employees' commission in iocation_id 2100 to 1.5 times the average commission of their department. 

You issue the following command: 

What is the outcome? 

A. It executes successfully and gives the correct result. 

B. It executes successfully but does not give the correct result. 

C. It generates an error because a subquery cannot have a join condition in an update statement. 

D. It generates an error because multiple columns (SALARY, COMMISSION) cannot be specified together in an update statement. 

Answer: B 


Q18. View the Exhibit and examine the data in the costs table. 

You need to generate a report that displays the IDs of all products in the costs table whose unit price is at least 25% more than the unit cost. The details should be displayed in the descending order of 25% of the unit cost. You issue the following query: 

Which statement is true regarding the above query? 

A. It executes and produces the required result. 

B. It produces an error because an expression cannot be used in the order by clause. 

C. It produces an error because the DESC option cannot be used with an expression in the order by clause. 

D. It produces an error because the expression in the ORDER by clause should also be specified in the SELECT clause. 

Answer: A 


Q19. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES table. 

The following query is written to retrieve all those product IDs from the SALES table that have more than 55000 sold and have been ordered more than 10 times. 

Which statement is true regarding this SQL statement? 

A. It executes successfully and generates the required result. 

B. It produces an error because count(*) should be specified in the SELECT clause also. 

C. It produces an error because count{*) should be only in the HAVING clause and not in the WHERE clause. 

D. It executes successfully but produces no result because COUNT (prod_id) should be used instead of COUNT (*). 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Restricting Group Results with the HAVING Clause 

You use the HAVING clause to specify the groups that are to be displayed, thus further 

restricting the groups on the basis of aggregate information. 

In the syntax, group_condition restricts the groups of rows returned to those groups for 

which the specified condition is true. 

The Oracle server performs the following steps when you use the HAVING clause: 

1. Rows are grouped. 

2. The group function is applied to the group. 

3. The groups that match the criteria in the HAVING clause are displayed. 

The HAVING clause can precede the GROUP BY clause, but it is recommended that you 

place the GROUP BY clause first because it is more logical. Groups are formed and group 

functions are calculated before the HAVING clause is applied to the groups in the SELECT 

list. 

Note: The WHERE clause restricts rows, whereas the HAVING clause restricts groups. 


Q20. Which statement adds a column called salary to the employees table having 100 rows, which cannot contain null? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Reference: http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~ooibc/courses/sql/ddl_table.htm (see changing table structures)