Guaranteed of 1Z0-062 braindumps materials and preparation for Oracle certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-062 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-062 Study Guide Questions:

Q41. Which three factors influence the optimizer's choice of an execution plan? 

A. the optimizer_mode initialization parameter 

B. operating system (OS) statistics 

C. cardinality estimates 

D. object statistics in the data dictionary 

E. fixed baselines 

Answer: A,B 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14211/optimops.htm 


Q42. Examine the following command; 

ALTER SYSTEM SET enable_ddl_logging = TRUE; 

Which statement is true? 

A. Only the data definition language (DDL) commands that resulted in errors are logged in the alert log file. 

B. All DDL commands are logged in the alert log file. 

C. All DDL commands are logged in a different log file that contains DDL statements and their execution dates. 

D. Only DDL commands that resulted in the creation of new segments are logged. 

E. All DDL commands are logged in XML format in the alert directory under the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) home. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Once DDL logging is turned on, every DDL command will be logged in the alert log file and also the log.xml file. 

Note: 

* By default Oracle database does not log any DDL operations performed by any user. The default settings for auditing only logs DML operations. 

* Oracle 12c DDL Logging – ENABLE_DDL_LOGGING 

The first method is by using the enabling a DDL logging feature built into the database. By default it is turned off and you can turn it on by setting the value of ENABLE_DDL_LOGGING initialization parameter to true. 

* We can turn it on using the following command. The parameter is dynamic and you can 

turn it on/off on the go. 

SQL> alter system set ENABLE_DDL_LOGGING=true; 

System altered. Elapsed: 00:00:00.05 SQL> 

Once it is turned on, every DDL command will be logged in the alert log file and also the log.xml file. 


Q43. You notice that the elapsed time for an important database scheduler Job is unacceptably long. 

The job belongs to a scheduler job class and window. 

Which two actions would reduce the job's elapsed time? 

A. Increasing the priority of the job class to which the job belongs 

B. Increasing the job's relative priority within the Job class to which it belongs 

C. Increasing the resource allocation for the consumer group mapped to the scheduler job's job class within the plan mapped to the scheduler window 

D. Moving the job to an existing higher priority scheduler window with the same schedule and duration 

E. Increasing the value of the JOB_QUEUE_PROCESSES parameter 

F. Increasing the priority of the scheduler window to which the job belongs 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: B: Job priorities are used only to prioritize among jobs in the same class. 

Note: Group jobs for prioritization Within the same job class, you can assign priority values of 1-5 to individual jobs so that if two jobs in the class are scheduled to start at the same time, the one with the higher priority takes precedence. This ensures that you do not have a less important job preventing the timely completion of a more important one. 

C: Set resource allocation for member jobs Job classes provide the link between the Database Resource Manager and the Scheduler, because each job class can specify a resource consumer group as an attribute. Member jobs then belong to the specified consumer group and are assigned resources according to settings in the current resource plan. 


2passeasy.com

Replace oracle 1z0-062:

Q44. Your are the DBA supporting an Oracle 11g Release 2 database and wish to move a table containing several DATE, CHAR, VARCHAR2, and NUMBER data types, and the table’s indexes, to another tablespace. 

The table does not have a primary key and is used by an OLTP application. 

Which technique will move the table and indexes while maintaining the highest level of availability to the application? 

A. Oracle Data Pump. 

B. An ALTER TABLE MOVE to move the table and ALTER INDEX REBUILD to move the indexes. 

C. An ALTER TABLE MOVE to move the table and ALTER INDEX REBUILD ONLINE to move the indexes. 

D. Online Table Redefinition. 

E. Edition-Based Table Redefinition. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * Oracle Database provides a mechanism to make table structure modifications without significantly affecting the availability of the table. The mechanism is called online table redefinition. Redefining tables online provides a substantial increase in availability compared to traditional methods of redefining tables. 

* To redefine a table online: 

Choose the redefinition method: by key or by rowid 

* By key—Select a primary key or pseudo-primary key to use for the redefinition. Pseudo-primary keys are unique keys with all component columns having NOT NULL constraints. For this method, the versions of the tables before and after redefinition should have the same primary key columns. This is the preferred and default method of redefinition. 

* By rowid—Use this method if no key is available. In this method, a hidden column named M_ROW$$ is added to the post-redefined version of the table. It is recommended that this column be dropped or marked as unused after the redefinition is complete. If COMPATIBLE is set to 10.2.0 or higher, the final phase of redefinition automatically sets this column unused. You can then use the ALTER TABLE ... DROP UNUSED COLUMNS statement to drop it. 

You cannot use this method on index-organized tables. 

Note: 

* When you rebuild an index, you use an existing index as the data source. Creating an index in this manner enables you to change storage characteristics or move to a new tablespace. Rebuilding an index based on an existing data source removes intra-block fragmentation. Compared to dropping the index and using the CREATE INDEX statement, re-creating an existing index offers better performance. 

Incorrect: 

Not E: Edition-based redefinition enables you to upgrade the database component of an application while it is in use, thereby minimizing or eliminating down time. 


Q45. Which three statements are true about Automatic Workload Repository (AWR)? 

A. All AWR tables belong to the SYSTEM schema. 

B. The AWR data is stored in memory and in the database. 

C. The snapshots collected by AWR are used by the self-tuning components in the database 

D. AWR computes time model statistics based on time usage for activities, which are displayed in the v$SYS time model and V$SESS_TIME_MODEL views. 

E. AWR contains system wide tracing and logging information. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: * A fundamental aspect of the workload repository is that it collects and persists database performance data in a manner that enables historical performance analysis. The mechanism for this is the AWR snapshot. On a periodic basis, AWR takes a “snapshot” of the current statistic values stored in the database instance’s memory and persists them to its tables residing in the SYSAUX tablespace. 

* AWR is primarily designed to provide input to higherlevel components such as automatic tuning algorithms and advisors, but can also provide a wealth of information for the manual tuning process. 


Q46. Identify two correct statements about multitenant architectures. 

A. Multitenant architecture can be deployed only in a Real Application Clusters (RAC) configuration. 

B. Multiple pluggable databases (PDBs) share certain multitenant container database (CDB) resources. 

C. Multiple CDBs share certain PDB resources. 

D. Multiple non-RAC CDB instances can mount the same PDB as long as they are on the same server. 

E. Patches are always applied at the CDB level. 

F. A PDB can have a private undo tablespace. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: B: Using 12c Resource manager you will be able control CPU, Exadata I/O, sessions and parallel servers. A new 12c CDB Resource Manager Plan will use so-called “Shares” (resource allocations) to specify how CPU is distributed between PDBs. A CDB Resource Manager Plan also can use “utilization limits” to limit the CPU usage for a PDB. With a default directive, you do not need to modify the resource plan for each PDB plug and unplug. 

E: New paradigms for rapid patching and upgrades. 

The investment of time and effort to patch one multitenant container database results in patching all of its many pluggable databases. To patch a single pluggable database, you simply unplug/plug to a multitenant container database at a different Oracle Database software version. 

Incorrect: Not A: 

* The Oracle RAC documentation describes special considerations for a CDB in an Oracle RAC environment. 

* Oracle Multitenant is a new option for Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition that helps customers reduce IT costs by simplifying consolidation, provisioning, upgrades, and more. It is supported by a new architecture that allows a container database to hold many pluggable databases. And it fully complements other options, including Oracle Real Application Clusters and Oracle Active Data Guard. An existing database can be simply adopted, with no change, as a pluggable database; and no changes are needed in the other tiers of the application. Not D: You can unplug a PDB from one CDB and plug it into a different CDB without altering your schemas or applications. A PDB can be plugged into only one CDB at a time. 

not F: 

* UNDO tablespace can NOT be local and stays on the CDB level. 

* Redo and undo go hand in hand, and so the CDB as a whole has a single undo tablespace per RAC instance. 


2passeasy.com

Vivid 1z0-062 dumps:

Q47. You executed this command to create a password file: 

$ orapwd file = orapworcl entries = 10 ignorecase = N 

Which two statements are true about the password file? 

A. It will permit the use of uppercase passwords for database users who have been granted the SYSOPER role. 

B. It contains username and passwords of database users who are members of the OSOPER operating system group. 

C. It contains usernames and passwords of database users who are members of the OSDBA operating system group. 

D. It will permit the use of lowercase passwords for database users who have granted the SYSDBA role. 

E. It will not permit the use of mixed case passwords for the database users who have been granted the SYSDBA role. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: * You can create a password file using the password file creation utility, ORAPWD. 

* Adding Users to a Password File 

When you grant SYSDBA or SYSOPER privileges to a user, that user's name and privilege information are added to the password file. If the server does not have an EXCLUSIVE 

password file (that is, if the initialization parameter REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE is NONE or SHARED, or the password file is missing), Oracle Database issues an error if you attempt to grant these privileges. 

A user's name remains in the password file only as long as that user has at least one of these two privileges. If you revoke both of these privileges, Oracle Database removes the user from the password file. 

* The syntax of the ORAPWD command is as follows: 

ORAPWD FILE=filename [ENTRIES=numusers] [FORCE={Y|N}] [IGNORECASE={Y|N}] [NOSYSDBA={Y|N}] 

* IGNORECASE If this argument is set to y, passwords are case-insensitive. That is, case is ignored when comparing the password that the user supplies during login with the password in the password file. 


Q48. You execute the commands: 

SQL>CREATE USER sidney 

IDENTIFIED BY out_standing1 

DEFAULT TABLESPACE users 

QUOTA 10M ON users 

TEMPORARY TABLESPACE temp 

ACCOUNT UNLOCK; 

SQL> GRANT CREATE SESSION TO Sidney; 

Which two statements are true? 

A. The create user command fails if any role with the name Sidney exists in the database. 

B. The user sidney can connect to the database instance but cannot perform sort operations because no space quota is specified for the temp tablespace. 

C. The user sidney is created but cannot connect to the database instance because no profile is 

D. The user sidney can connect to the database instance but requires relevant privileges to create objects in the users tablespace. 

E. The user sidney is created and authenticated by the operating system. 

Answer: A,E 


Q49. Which three operations can be performed as multipartition operations in Oracle? 

A. Merge partitions of a list partitioned table 

B. Drop partitions of a list partitioned table 

C. Coalesce partitions of a hash-partitioned global index. 

D. Move partitions of a range-partitioned table 

E. Rename partitions of a range partitioned table 

F. Merge partitions of a reference partitioned index 

Answer: A,B,F 

Explanation: Multipartition maintenance enables adding, dropping, truncate, merge, split operations on multiple partitions. 

A: Merge Multiple Partitions: 

The new “ALTER TABLE … MERGE PARTITIONS ” help merge multiple partitions or subpartitions with a single statement. When merging multiple partitions, local and global index operations and semantics for inheritance of unspecified physical attributes are the same for merging two partitions. 

B: Drop Multiple Partitions: 

The new “ALTER TABLE … DROP PARTITIONS ” help drop multiple partitions or subpartitions with a single statement. 

Example: 

view plaincopy to clipboardprint? 

SQL> ALTER TABLE Tab_tst1 DROP PARTITIONS 

Tab_tst1_PART5, Tab_tst1_PART6, Tab_tst1_PART7; 

Table altered 

SQL> 

Restrictions : 

-You can’t drop all partitions of the table. 

-If the table has a single partition, you will get the error: ORA-14083: cannot drop the only partition of a partitioned. 


Q50. Which two statements are true about standard database auditing? (Choose two.) 

A. DDL statements can be audited. 

B. Statements that refer to standalone procedure can be audited. 

C. Operations by the users logged on as SYSDBA cannot be audited. 

D. Only one audit record is ever created for a session per audited statement even though it is executed more than once. 

Answer: A,B