Proper study guides for Latest Oracle Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-062 preparation products which designed to deliver the Best Quality 1Z0-062 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-062 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-062 demo right now.

2016 Jun exam 1z0-062:

Q91. You performed an incremental level 0 backup of a database: 

RMAN > BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE; 

To enable block change tracking after the incremental level 0 backup, you issued this 

command: 

SQL > ALTER DATABASE ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING USING FILE 

‘ /mydir/rman_change_track.f’; 

To perform an incremental level 1 cumulative backup, you issued this command: 

RMAN> BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 1 CUMULATIVE DATABASE; 

Which three statements are true? 

A. Backup change tracking will sometimes reduce I/O performed during cumulative incremental backups. 

B. The change tracking file must always be backed up when you perform a full database backup. 

C. Block change tracking will always reduce I/O performed during cumulative incremental backups. 

D. More than one database block may be read by an incremental backup for a change made to a single block. 

E. The incremental level 1 backup that immediately follows the enabling of block change tracking will not read the change tracking file to discover changed blocks. 

Answer: A,D,E 

Explanation: A: In a cumulative level 1 backup, RMAN backs up all the blocks used since the most recent level 0 incremental backup. 

E:.Oracle Block Change Tracking Once enabled; this new 10g feature records the modified since last backup and stores the log of it in a block change tracking file using the CTW (Change Tracking Writer) process. During backups RMAN uses the log file to identify the specific blocks that must be backed up. This improves RMAN's performance as it does not have to scan whole datafiles to detect changed blocks. Logging of changed blocks is performed by the CTRW process which is also responsible for writing data to the block change tracking file. 

Note: 

* An incremental level 0 backup backs up all blocks that have ever been in use in this database. 


Q92. An administrator account is granted the CREATE SESSION and SET CONTAINER system privileges. 

A multitenant container database (CDB) instant has the following parameter set: 

THREADED_EXECUTION = FALSE 

Which four statements are true about this administrator establishing connections to root in a CDB that has been opened in read only mode? 

A. You can conned as a common user by using the connect statement. 

B. You can connect as a local user by using the connect statement. 

C. You can connect by using easy connect. 

D. You can connect by using OS authentication. 

E. You can connect by using a Net Service name. 

F. You can connect as a local user by using the SET CONTAINER statement. 

Answer: C,D,E,F 

Explanation: 

* The choice of threading model is dictated by the THREADED_EXECUTION initialization parameter. 

THREADED_EXECUTION=FALSE : The default value causes Oracle to run using the multiprocess model. 

THREADED_EXECUTION=TRUE : Oracle runs with the multithreaded model. 

* OS Authentication is not supported with the multithreaded model. 

* THREADED_EXECUTION When this initialization parameter is set to TRUE, which enables the multithreaded Oracle model, operating system authentication is not supported. Attempts to connect to the database using operating system authentication (for example, CONNECT / AS SYSDBA or

CONNECT / ) when this initialization parameter is set to TRUE receive an ORA-01031"insufficient privileges" error. 

F: The new SET CONTAINER statement within a call back function: 

The advantage of SET CONTAINER is that the pool does not have to create a new connection to a PDB, if there is an exisitng connection to a different PDB. The pool can use the existing connection, and through SET CONTAINER, can connect to the desired PDB. This can be done using: 

ALTER SESSION SET CONTAINER=<PDB Name> 

This avoids the need to create a new connection from scratch. 


Q93. In which two scenarios do you use SQL* Loader to load data? 

A. Transform the data while it is being loaded into the database. 

B. Use transparent parallel processing without having to split the external data first. 

C. Load data into multiple tables during the same load statement. 

D. Generate unique sequential key values in specified columns. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: You can use SQL*Loader to do the following: 

/ (A) Manipulate the data before loading it, using SQL functions. 

/ (D) Generate unique sequential key values in specified columns. 

etc: 

/ Load data into multiple tables during the same load session. 

/ Load data across a network. This means that you can run the SQL*Loader client on a different system from the one that is running the SQL*Loader server. 

/ Load data from multiple datafiles during the same load session. 

/Specify the character set of the data. 

/ Selectively load data (you can load records based on the records' values). 

/Use the operating system's file system to access the datafiles. 

/ Load data from disk, tape, or named pipe. 

/ Generate sophisticated error reports, which greatly aid troubleshooting. 

/ Load arbitrarily complex object-relational data. 

/ Use secondary datafiles for loading LOBs and collections. 

/ Use either conventional or direct path loading. While conventional path loading is very flexible, direct path loading provides superior loading performance. 

Note: 

* SQL*Loader loads data from external files into tables of an Oracle database. It has a powerful data parsing engine that puts little limitation on the format of the data in the datafile. 


Q94. You have altered a non-unique index to be invisible to determine if queries execute within an acceptable response time without using this index. 

Which two are possible if table updates are performed which affect the invisible index columns? 

A. The index remains invisible. 

B. The index is not updated by the DML statements on the indexed table. 

C. The index automatically becomes visible in order to have it updated by DML on the table. 

D. The index becomes unusable but the table is updated by the DML. 

E. The index is updated by the DML on the table. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: Unlike unusable indexes, an invisible index is maintained during DML statements. 

Note: 

* Oracle 11g allows indexes to be marked as invisible. Invisible indexes are maintained like any other index, but they are ignored by the optimizer unless the OPTIMIZER_USE_INVISIBLE_INDEXES parameter is set to TRUE at the instance or session level. Indexes can be created as invisible by using the INVISIBLE keyword, and their visibility can be toggled using the ALTER INDEX command. 


Q95. You notice a performance change in your production Oracle database and you want to know which change has made this performance difference. 

You generate the Compare Period Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) report to further investigation. 

Which three findings would you get from the report? 

A. It detects any configuration change that caused a performance difference in both time periods. 

B. It identifies any workload change that caused a performance difference in both time periods. 

C. It detects the top wait events causing performance degradation. 

D. It shows the resource usage for CPU, memory, and I/O in both time periods. 

E. It shows the difference in the size of memory pools in both time periods. 

F. It gives information about statistics collection in both time periods. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: Keyword: shows the difference. 

* Full ADDM analysis across two AWR snapshot periods Detects causes, measure effects, then correlates them Causes: workload changes, configuration changes Effects: regressed SQL, reach resource limits (CPU, I/O, memory, interconnect) Makes actionable recommendations along with quantified impact 

* Identify what changed / Configuration changes, workload changes 

* Performance degradation of the database occurs when your database was performing optimally in the past, such as 6 months ago, but has gradually degraded to a point where it becomes noticeable to the users. The Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) Compare Periods report enables you to compare database performance between two periods of time. 

While an AWR report shows AWR data between two snapshots (or two points in time), the AWR Compare Periods report shows the difference (ABE) between two periods (or two AWR reports with a total of four snapshots). Using the AWR Compare Periods report helps you to identify detailed performance attributes and configuration settings that differ between two time periods. 

Reference: Resolving Performance Degradation Over Time 


1Z0-062  free exam

Most recent 1z0-062 oracle database 12c installation and administration:

Q96. Examine the commands executed to monitor database operations: 

$> conn sys oracle/oracle@prod as sysdba 

SQL > VAR eid NUMBER 

SQL > EXEC: eid := DBMS_SQL_MONITOR.BEGIN_OPERATION (‘batch_job’ , FORCED_TRACKING => ‘Y’); 

Which two statements are true? 

A. Database operations will be monitored only when they consume a significant amount of resource. 

B. Database operations for all sessions will be monitored. 

C. Database operations will be monitored only if the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to TYPICAL and CONTROL_MANAGEMENT_PACK_ACCESS is set DIAGNISTIC + TUNING. 

D. Only DML and DDL statements will be monitored for the session. 

E. All subsequent statements in the session will be treated as one database operation and will be monitored. 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: C: Setting the CONTROL_MANAGEMENT_PACK_ACCESS initialization parameter to DIAGNOSTIC+TUNING (default) enables monitoring of database operations. Real-Time SQL Monitoring is a feature of the Oracle Database Tuning Pack. 

Note: 

* The DBMS_SQL_MONITOR package provides information about Real-time SQL 

Monitoring and Real-time Database Operation Monitoring. 

*(not B) BEGIN_OPERATION Function 

starts a composite database operation in the current session. 

/ (E) FORCE_TRACKING - forces the composite database operation to be tracked when the operation starts. You can also use the string variable 'Y'. 

/ (not A) NO_FORCE_TRACKING - the operation will be tracked only when it has consumed at least 5 seconds of CPU or I/O time. You can also use the string variable 'N'. 


Q97. You enabled an audit policy by issuing the following statements: 

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER BY SCOTT; 

SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER BY SYS, SYSTEM; 

For which database users and for which executions is the audit policy now active? Select two. 

A. SYS, SYSTEM 

B. SCOTT 

C. Only for successful executions 

D. Only for failed executions 

E. Both successful and failed executions 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: * The ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER policy audits commonly used Oracle Database parameter settings. By default, this policy is not enabled. 


Q98. You are administering a database stored in Automatic Storage Management (ASM). You use RMAN to back up the database and the MD_BACKUP command to back up the ASM metadata regularly. You lost an ASM disk group DG1 due to hardware failure. 

In which three ways can you re-create the lost disk group and restore the data? 

A. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore metadata for an existing disk group by passing the existing disk group name as an input parameter and use RMAN to restore the data. 

B. Use the MKDG command to restore the disk group with the same configuration as the backed-up disk group and data on the disk group. 

C. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore the disk group with the changed disk group specification, failure group specification, name, and other attributes and use RMAN to restore the data. 

D. Use the MKDG command to restore the disk group with the same configuration as the backed-up disk group name and same set of disks and failure group configuration, and use RMAN to restore the data. 

E. Use the MD_RESTORE command to restore both the metadata and data for the failed disk group. 

F. Use the MKDG command to add a new disk group DG1 with the same or different specifications for failure group and other attributes and use RMAN to restore the data. 

Answer: A,C,F 

Explanation: AC (not E): 

The md_restore command allows you to restore a disk group from the metadata created by 

the md_backup command. 

md_restore can’t restore data, only metadata. 


Q99. In your multitenant container database (CDB) containing pluggable database (PDBs), you granted the CREATE TABLE privilege to the common user C # # A_ADMIN in root and all 

PDBs. You execute the following command from the root container: 

SQL > REVOKE create table FROM C # # A_ADMIN; 

What is the result? 

A. It executes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in root only. 

B. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=ALL clause is not used. 

C. It excludes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in root and all PDBs. 

D. It fails and reports an error because the CONTAINER=CURRENT clause is not used. 

E. It executes successfully and the CREATE TABLE privilege is revoked from C # # A_ADMIN in all PDBs. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: REVOKE ..FROM 

If the current container is the root: 

/ Specify CONTAINER = CURRENT to revoke a locally granted system privilege, object privilege, or role from a common user or common role. The privilege or role is revoked from the user or role only in the root. This clause does not revoke privileges granted with CONTAINER = ALL. 

/ Specify CONTAINER = ALL to revoke a commonly granted system privilege, object privilege on a common object, or role from a common user or common role. The privilege or role is revoked from the user or role across the entire CDB. This clause can revoke only a privilege or role granted with CONTAINER = ALL from the specified common user or common role. This clause does not revoke privileges granted locally with CONTAINER = CURRENT. However, any locally granted privileges that depend on the commonly granted privilege being revoked are also revoked. 

If you omit this clause, then CONTAINER = CURRENT is the default. 

Reference: Oracle Database SQL Language Reference 12c, Revoke 


Q100. You execute the following commands to audit database activities: 

SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET AUDIT_TRIAL=DB, EXTENDED SCOPE=SPFILE; 

SQL > AUDIT SELECT TABLE, INSERT TABLE, DELETE TABLE BY JOHN By SESSION WHENEVER SUCCESSFUL; 

Which statement is true about the audit record that generated when auditing after instance restarts? 

A. One audit record is created for every successful execution of a SELECT, INSERT OR DELETE command on a table, and contains the SQL text for the SQL Statements. 

B. One audit record is created for every successful execution of a SELECT, INSERT OR DELETE command, and contains the execution plan for the SQL statements. 

C. One audit record is created for the whole session if john successfully executes a SELECT, INSERT, or DELETE command, and contains the execution plan for the SQL statements. 

D. One audit record is created for the whole session if JOHN successfully executes a select command, and contains the SQL text and bind variables used. 

E. One audit record is created for the whole session if john successfully executes a SELECT, INSERT, or DELETE command on a table, and contains the execution plan, SQL text, and bind variables used. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Note: 

* BY SESSION 

In earlier releases, BY SESSION caused the database to write a single record for all SQL statements or operations of the same type executed on the same schema objects in the same session. Beginning with this release (11g) of Oracle Database, both BY SESSION and BY ACCESS cause Oracle Database to write one audit record for each audited statement and operation. 

* BY ACCESS 

Specify BY ACCESS if you want Oracle Database to write one record for each audited statement and operation. 

Note: 

If you specify either a SQL statement shortcut or a system privilege that audits a data definition language (DDL) statement, then the database always audits by access. In all other cases, the database honors the BY SESSION or BY ACCESS specification. 

* For each audited operation, Oracle Database produces an audit record containing this information: / The user performing the operation / The type of operation / The object involved in the operation / The date and time of the operation 

Reference: Oracle Database SQL Language Reference 12c