With the help of Testking 1Z0-063 dumps, you can aquire a great outcome simply which can make you pass Oracle test. Moreover, should you been unsuccessful inside the 1Z0-063 examination the very first time of using our own goods, almost all money you pay will probably be return. You only need to send your 1Z0-063 report transcript as any pdf to us. Right after verifying your details, we are going to return the cash and return it in your consideration as quickly as possible.

2016 Jun 1Z0-063 practice

Q21. You want to capture column group usage and gather extended statistics for better cardinality estimates for the customers table in the SH schema. 

Examine the following steps: 

1. Issue the SELECTDBMS_STATS. CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS(‘SH’, 'CUSTOMERS')from dual statement. 

2.Execute the dbms_stats.seed_col_usage (null,‘SH’,500) procedure. 3.Execute the required queries on the customers table. 

4.Issue the select dbms_stats.reportwcol_usage(‘SH’, 'customers') from dual statement. 

Identify the correct sequence of steps. 

A. 3, 2, 1, 4 

B. 2, 3, 4, 1 

C. 4, 1, 3, 2 

D. 3, 2, 4, 1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Step 1 (2). Seed column usage Oracle must observe a representative workload, in order to determine the appropriate column groups. Using the new procedure DBMS_STATS.SEED_COL_USAGE, you tell Oracle how long it should observe the workload. Step 2: (3)You don't need to execute all of the queries in your work during this window. You can simply run explain plan for some of your longer running queries to ensure column group information is recorded for these queries. Step 3. (1) Create the column groups Atthis point you can get Oracle to automatically create the column groups for each of the tables based on the usage information captured during the monitoring window. You simply have to call the DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS function for each table.This function requires just two arguments, the schema name and the table name. From then on, statistics will be maintained for each column group whenever statistics are gathered on the table. 

Note: 

DBMS_STATS.REPORT_COL_USAGE reports column usage informationand records all 

the SQL operations the database has processed for a given object. 

The Oracle SQL optimizer has always been ignorant of the implied relationships between 

data columns within the same table. While the optimizer has traditionally analyzedthe 

distribution of values within a column, he does not collect value-based relationships 

between columns. 

Creating extended statistics 

Here are the steps to create extended statistics for related table columns 

withdbms_stats.created_extended_stats: 

1 -The first step is to create column histograms for the related columns. 

2 – Next, we run dbms_stats.create_extended_stats to relate the columns together. Unlike a traditional procedure that is invoked via an execute (“exec”) statement, Oracle extended statistics are created via a select statement. 


Q22. The environmental variable oracle_Base is set to /u01/app/oracleand oracle_home is set to /u01/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/db 1. 

You want to check the diagnostic files created as part of the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). Examine the initialization parameters set in your database. 

NAMETYPEVALUE 

audit_file_deststring/u01/app/oracle/admin/eml2rep/adump 

background_dump_deststring 

core_dump_deststring 

db_create_file_deststring 

db_recovery_file_deststring/u01/app/oracle/fast_recovery_area 

diagnostic_deststring 

What is the location of the ADR base? 

A. It is set to/u01/app/oracle/product:/12.1.0/db_1/log. 

B. It is set to /u01/app/oracle/admin/enl2r&p/adump. 

C. It is set to /u01/app/oracle. 

D. It is set to/u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/diag001.htm#ADMIN11008 The Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) is a directory structure that is stored outside of the database. It is therefore available for problem diagnosis when the database is down. The ADR root directory is known as ADR base. Its location is set by the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter. If this parameter is omitted or left null, the database sets DIAGNOSTIC_DEST upon startup as follows: If environment variable ORACLE_BASE is set, DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is set to the directory designated by ORACLE_BASE. If environment variable ORACLE_BASE is not set, DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is set to ORACLE_HOME/log. 


Q23. You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) cdb1. 

Examine the command and itsoutput: 

SQL>show parameterfile 

NAMETYPEVALUE 

db_create_file_deststring db_file_name_convertstring db_filesinteger200 

You verify that sufficient disk space is available and that nofile currently exists in the ‘/u0l/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/salesdb' location. 

You plan to create a new pluggable database (PDB) by using the command: 

SQL>CREATEPLUGGABLEDATABASESALESPDB 

ADMINUSERsalesadmIDENTIFIED 3Y password 

ROLES=(dba) 

DEFAULTTABLESPACEsales 

DATAFILE' /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/salesdb/sales01 .dbf’SIZE 250M AUTOEXTEND 

ON 

FILE_NAME_CONVERT=(‘/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/pdbseed/', 

'/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/salesdb/') 

STORAGE(MAXSIZE2G) 

PATK_PREFIX='/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/SALESPDB' 

Which statement is true? 

A. SALESPDB is created and is in mount state. 

B. PDB creation fails because the D3_file_name_convert parameter is not set in the CDB. 

C. SALESPDB is created and is in read/write mode. 

D. PDB creation fails because a defaulttemporary tablespace is not defined for SALESPDB. 

Answer: B 


Q24. A database is running in archivelog mode. You want to back up a 10 TB data file belonging to the users tablespace. The backup of the data file is too slow. 

What type of backup do you recommend to improve the performance of the backup? 

A. image copy backup by using RMAN 

B. multisection image copy backup by using RMAN 

C. multisection parallel backup by using RMAN 

D. cold backup after taking the tablespace offline 

E. cold backup after placing the tablespace in backup mode 

Answer: A 


Q25. You issue the RMAN commands: 

RMAN> CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO disk; 

RKAN> CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE DISK BACKUP TYPE TO COPY; 

RMAN>CONFIGURE CONTROLFILE AUTOBACKUP ON; 

RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG DELETE INPUT; 

Which three tasks are performed by the BACKUP DATABASE command? 

A. switching the online redo log file 

B. backing up all data files as image copies and archive log files, and deleting those archive log files 

C. backing up only the used blocks in the data files 

D. backing up all used and unused blocks in the data files 

E. backing up allarchived log files and marking them as obsolete 

Answer: A,C,E 


1Z0-063  free practice exam

Updated 1Z0-063 practice exam:

Q26. Examine the following steps of privilege analysis for checking and revoking excessive, unused privileges granted to users: 

1. 

Create a policy to capture the privileges used by a user for privilege analysis. 

2. 

Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture. 

3.Start analyzing the data captured by the policy. 

4.Revoke the unused privileges. 

5. 

Compare the used and unused privileges' lists. 

6. 

Stop analyzing the data. 

Identify the correct sequence of steps. 

A. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2, 4 

B. 1, 3, 6, 2, 5, 4 

C. 1, 3, 2, 5, 6, 4 

D. 1, 3, 5, 2, 6, 4 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 1. Create a policy to capture the privilege used by a user for privilege analysis. 

3. Start analyzing the data captured by the policy. 

6. Stop analyzing the data. 

2. Generate a report with the data captured for a specified privilege capture. 

5. Compare the used and unused privileges’ lists. 

4. Revoke the unused privileges. 


Q27. Which three statements correctly describe the relationship amongst jobs, programs, and schedules within the Oracle Job Scheduler? 

A. A job is specified as part of a program definition. 

B. A program can be used in the definition of multiple jobs. 

C. A program and job can be specified as part of a schedule definition. 

D. A program and schedule can be specified as part of a job definition. 

E. A program and window can be specified as part of a job definition. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/schedover.htm#ADMIN13371 


Q28. You set the following parameters in the parameter file and restart the database instance: 

NEMORY_MAX_TARGET=0 

MEMORY__TARGET=500M 

PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET=90M 

SGA_TARGET=270M 

Which two statements are true? 

A. The memory_max_target parameter is automatically set to 500 MB. 

B. The pga_aggregate_target and sga_target parameters are automatically set to zero. 

C. The value of the memory_max_target parameter remains zero for the database instance. 

D. The lower limits of the pga_aggregate_target and sga_target parameters are set to 90 MB and 270 MB respectively. 

E. The instance does not start up because Automatic Memory Management (AMM) is enabled but pga_aggregate_target and sga_target parameters are set to nonzero values. 

Answer: C,E 


Q29. You notice performance degradation in your production Oracle 12c database. You want to know what caused this performance difference. 

Which method or feature should you use? 

A. Database Replay 

B. Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) Compare Period report 

C. Active Session History (ASH) report 

D. SQL Performance Analyzer 

Answer: B 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E24628_01/server.121/e17635/tdppt_degrade.htm 


Q30. Your database is running in archivelog mode. Examine the initialization parameters you plan to set for yourdatabase instance. 

LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 = 'LOCATION=/disk1/arch' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2 = 'L0CATI0N=/disk2/3rch' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_3 = 'LOCATION=/disk3/arch' L0G_ARCHIVE_DEST_4 = 'L0CATI0N=/disk4/3rch MANDATORY' 

Identify the statement that correctly describes these settings. 

A. An online redo log file is not allowed to be overwritten if the archived log file cannot be created in any of the log_archive_dest_.n destinations. 

B. Optional destinations cannot use the fast recovery area. 

C. An online redo log file isnot allowed to be overwritten if the archived log file cannot be created in the location specified for log_archive_dest_4. 

D. These settings work only if log__archive_min_succeed_dest is set to a value of 4. 

Answer: A