The actual 1Z0-064 software program of Pass4sure can check a testee whether or not to master the actual Oracle Database 12c: Performance Management and Tuning information strongly as well as genuine responses. The actual Pass4sure 1Z0-064 items are consist of numerous select. Prospect can select various bundle products for the 1Z0-064 pdf file or even 1Z0-064 vce software program in accordance with their own understand with the 1Z0-064 circumstance.

2016 Jun 1Z0-064 exam cram

Q21. You are administering a database that supports a mixed workload. Many applications are running on the middle tier that use connection pools to connect to the database instance. Application users perform OLTP operations during the day and another application performs batch job operations at night. You want to measure and prioritize the two workloads. 

Which action would you take to achieve this? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create database services for the applications, assign individual sessions created by the applications to consumer groups, and then set a priority. 

B. Assign profiles to users running the batch operations and make sure that a priority is set for resource limits in profiles. 

C. Create database services for the applications and assign different profiles to the sessions to set a relative priority for resource usage. 

D. Create database services for the applications, create a job class associated with the service, batch the jobs, and then create jobs by using the job class. 

Answer: C 


Q22. You are administering a database that supports a DSS workload. Automatic Shared Memory Management is enabled for the database instance. Users issue queries to perform large soft operations and complain about degraded performance of the queries. On investigation, you notice that the queries are performing multipass work area executions and the I/O contention on one of the temporary tablespaces is very high. 

Which two can be possible resolutions for this issue? (Choose two.) 

A. Increase the size of the large pool. 

B. Increase the value of the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter. 

C. Create a temporary tablespace group and assign it to users. 

D. Increase the value of the PGA_AGGREGATE_LIMIT parameter. 

E. Create another temporary tablespace and assign it to users. 

F. Enable temporary undo. 

Answer: C,D 


Q23. For your database some users complain about not being able to execute transactions. Upon investigation, you find that the problem is caused by some users performing long-running transactions that consume huge amounts of space in the UNDO tablespace. 

You want to control the usage of the UNDO tablespace only for these user sessions. 

How would you avoid the issue from repeating in future? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create a profile for the users with the LOGICAL_READS_PER_SESSION and LOGICAL_READS_PER_CALL limits defined. 

B. Create external roles to restrict the usage of the UNDO tablespace and assign them to the users. 

C. Set the threshold for UNDO tablespace usage for the users. 

D. Implement a Database Resource Manager plan by mapping the users to a resource consumer group with limits defined for UNDO tablespace usage. 

Answer: D 


Q24. Which three actions should you perform to reduce shared pool fragmentation and avoid the “ORA-04031: unable to allocate .... bytes of shared memory” error for the shared pool? (Choose three.) 

A. Configure the Server Result Cache. 

B. Configure shared server mode. 

C. Identify the packages or procedures that are causing the “ORA-04031: unable to allocate .... bytes of shared memory” error and use the DBMS_SHARED_POOL.KEEP to keep them in the shared pool. 

D. Use DBMS_SHARED_POOL.KEEP to keep the SYS.STANDARD, SYS.DBMS_STANDARD, and SYS.DIUTIL packages and frequently executed compiled triggers. 

E. Use more anonymous procedures. 

F. Standardize the type, size, and naming conventions for bind variables and spacing conventions for SQL statements and PL/SQL blocks. 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q25. Examine the parameters set for a database instance: 

The database supports a mixed workload. Users complain about the increased response time of a few DSS queries. During investigation, you execute the query: 

Based on the output, which two are possible ways to improve the performance of the queries? (Choose two.) 

A. Enable temporary undo. 

B. Enable Automatic Memory Management. 

C. Increase the number of DBWn processes. 

D. Enable Automatic Shared Memory Management. 

E. Increase the value of the SGA_TARGET parameter. 

F. Increase the value of the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter. 

Answer: C,E 


1Z0-064  download

Renewal 1Z0-064 real exam:

Q26. Examine the partial TKPROF output for an SQL statement: 

Which two inferences can definitely be made from this output? (Choose two.) 

A. Array fetch operations were not performed for this query. 

B. No hard parse was performed for this query. 

C. The number of logical I/Os is almost equal to the number of physical I/Os. 

D. Another transaction held a shared lock on the table, thereby causing a significant delay. 

Answer: B,D 


Q27. Which three statements are true about using Real-Time Database Operations? (Choose three.) 

A. The STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter must be set to ALL to enable automatic SQL monitoring for all long-running queries. 

B. The CONTROL_MANAGEMENT_PACK_ACCESS initialization parameter must be set to DIAGNOSTIC+TUNUNG to use Real-Time Database Operations. 

C. The STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter can be set to TYPICAL or ALL to enable Real-Time Database Operations. 

D. Real-Time Database Operations can be enabled only at the system level. 

E. Real-Time Database Operations can be created by using the DBMS_MONITOR or DBMS_SESSION packages. 

F. Database operation monitoring starts automatically when a database operation consumes at least five seconds of the CPU or I/O time in a single execution. 

Answer: B,C,F 


Q28. You plan to upgrade your production database from Oracle Database 11g to 12c. As part of the upgrade, you want to introduce new indexes and materialized views. You have already created a test system with Oracle Database 12c, having the same structure and data as the production database, along with new schema objects to be added to the production database. 

You want to identify regressed SQL statements, if any, which may have been caused by schema changes and the change in the optimizer version. 

Which two methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose two.) 

A. Create an SQL Tuning Set (STS) for the SQL statements on the production database and submit as input to the SQL Tuning Advisor on the test database. 

B. Create an STS for the SQL statements on the production database and submit as input to the SQL Performance Analyzer with the OPTIMIZER_FEATURES_ENABLE parameter first set to 11.2.0.1, and then to 12.1.0.1 on the test database. 

C. Generate an Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) compare periods report with snapshots taken before and after schema changes on the test database. 

D. Capture the production database workload, replay it on the test system by using Database Replay, and analyze by using the workload replay compare period report. 

E. Create an STS for the SQL statements on the production database and submit as input to the SQL Access Advisor on the test database. 

F. Create an STS for the SQL statements on the production database before and after changes and submit as input to the SQL Performance Analyzer on the test database. 

Answer: A,D 


Q29. In the CUSTOMERS table, the values in the CUST_STATE column are dependent on the values in the COUNTRY_ID column. You want to make the optimizer aware of this dependency when these columns are used together in WHERE clause predicates that contain equalities or in-lists. 

Which two methods achieve this? (Choose two.) 

A. gathering statistics on the CUSTOMERS table and its dependent objects, and then locking the statistics 

B. using SQL plan directives to generate an optimal plan 

C. setting the dynamic statistics level to 4 and setting the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS initialization parameter to true 

D. creating column group statistics, regathering statistics, and ensuring that histograms exist on both these columns 

Answer: A,D 


Q30. In which three situations can dynamic statistics be used? (Choose three.) 

A. when the sampling time is a small fraction of the total time for a query 

B. when an execution plan is suboptimal because of complex predicates 

C. when extended statistics are not available for SQL statements that use complex predicates 

D. when a query is on a partitioned table with a global index 

E. when index statistics are missing on a column that is used in SQL statements with highly selective filters 

Answer: A,B,C 

Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/TGSQL/tgsql_statscon.htm#TGSQL341