Buying each of our Oracle Oracle exam course, you may get: 1. Newest practice materials 2. Continuously available chat support and e-mail regarding technical help 3. 100% cash back assure and 99% passing ratio 4. Fast access in order to 1Z0-064 dumps 5. Pass Oracle 1Z0-064 exam on your 1st try without any issue 6. Designed around the basis of Oracle syllabus 7. A long time of knowledgeable experts

2016 Oct 1Z0-064 free draindumps

Q11. Identify two effects of the DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT parameter on the optimizer. (Choose two.) 

A. Decreasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT from the default increases the cost of index probes for DSS workloads. 

B. A full table scan can become cheaper than index scans if the database instance has a high enough DB_FILE MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT for both OLTP and DSS workloads. 

C. Increasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT within OS limits lowers the costing of an index probe that is done in conjunction with a nested loop for OLTP workloads. 

D. In DSS workloads where full table scans may run in parallel and bypass the buffer cache, decreasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT from the default increases the cost of full table scans. 

E. Increasing the value of DB_FILE_MULTIBLOCK_READ_COUNT within OS limits lowers the cost of full table scans and can result in the optimizer choosing a full table scan over an index scan for both OLTP and DSS workloads. 

Answer: B,E 


Q12. Which two statements are true about gathering statistics? (Choose two.) 

A. If an application has only SQL statements with bind variables, it is better to drop existing histograms, disable creation of histograms, and allow the optimizer to select the best execution plans. 

B. If end users query newly inserted data, it is possible to get a suboptimal execution plan even if the automatic statistics gathering job is enabled. 

C. If concurrent statistics gathering is done by using parallel execution, the Resource Manager should be used for efficient resource management. 

D. For each session that is accessing a global temporary table, the optimizer uses only the shared statistics. 

Answer: A,B 


Q13. Your database supports an OLTP workload during the day and batch processing at night. You want to monitor performance metrics to detect any degradation of performance in both types of workloads over a time period of 30 days. 

Examine this list of possible steps: 

1. Create a fixed baseline. 

2. Create a baseline template. 

3. Create a new moving window baseline. 

4. Increase the retention period default value to 30 days. 

5. Increase the size of the existing moving window baseline to 30 days. 

6. Create warning and critical alerts for the relevant metrics. 

7. Enable adaptive thresholds to detect the workload patterns and specify a high-significance-level threshold type. 

8. Enable adaptive thresholds to detect the workload patterns and set different threshold values as a percentage of the maximum value. 

Which option represents the required steps in the correct order? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. 5, 7 

B. 2, 4, 3 

C. 3, 4, 8 

D. 4, 5, 7 

E. 5, 1, 6, 8 

Answer: E 


Q14. Which two statements are true about the interpretation of Buffer Cache Hit Ratio in the Instance Efficiency Percentages section of an AWR report? (Choose two.) 

A. A high value indicates that the buffer cache is adequately sized for the current workload. 

B. Poor hit ratios indicate that a large number of indexed lookups or small table scans are being performed. 

C. A low hit ratio does not necessarily imply that increasing the size of the buffer cache will improve performance. 

D. A high hit ratio may indicate that repeated scanning of the same large table or index is being performed. 

E. A low hit ratio indicates that a KEEP buffer pool should be configured based on the size of the largest object accessed in the buffer cache. 

Answer: C,D 


Q15. Examine the parameters set for your database instance: You are asked by a developer to create a table for an application with these requirements: 

The table will be used for a DSS application. 

High volume bulk loads will be performed. 

The table will be used to store archival data on which large full-table scans (FTS) will be performed. 

Which attributes are the best for the tablespace in which this table should be created? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create it in a locally managed tablespace with ASSM enabled and assign a high value for the PCTFREE attribute. 

B. Create it in a locally managed tablespace with manual segment space management. 

C. Create it in a locally managed tablespace with a bigger nonstandard block size and ASSM enabled. 

D. Create it in locally managed tablespace with ASSM enabled and an additional freelist. 

Answer: C 


2passeasy.com

Renew 1Z0-064 test engine:

Q16. You want to capture the performance of your database during the last ten days of the first quarter of the current financial year, so that you can compare this performance against the remaining quarter ends of the current financial year. 

Which method should you use? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create a static baseline that can be used with AWR compare reports. 

B. Create a new moving window baseline and enable adaptive thresholds for relevant metrics. 

C. Use a repeating baseline template to create and drop baselines based on a repeating time schedule and set adaptive thresholds at a high significance level. 

D. Use fixed baseline templates to create a new moving window baseline and set relevant warning alerts that are computed as a percentage multiple of the maximum value observed for the data in the moving window baseline. 

Answer: D 


Q17. Which two statements are true about Compare Period ADDM? (Choose two.) 

A. It is automatically invoked whenever the AWR Compare Period report is invoked. 

B. It is automatically invoked whenever ADDM is run by default. 

C. It verifies if there is any change in the workload or average resource consumption by the SQL executed during the two specified time periods, to ensure 100% accuracy. 

D. It can be used to create a comparison report between the Database Replay workload capture report and the replay report. 

Answer: C,D 


Q18. Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table. 

EMPLOYEE_ID is the primary key. No other indexes exist on this table. View the Exhibit to examine the commands and their output. 

Which two actions should you perform to make the cursor bind aware? (Choose two.) 

A. Create a histogram on the DEPARTMENT_ID column. 

B. Change the default CURSOR_SHARING value to FORCE. 

C. Execute the query with the same DEPARTMENT_ID value multiple times. 

D. Create an index on the DEPARTMENT_ID column. 

E. Gather statistics for the index. 

F. Regather statistics on the table. 

Answer: C,D 


Q19. Which two statements are true about viewing the details of Real-Time Database Operations? (Choose two.) 

A. In V$SQL_MONITOR monitoring, statistics are cumulative over several executions of the SQL statement that is being monitored in a session. 

B. SQL Developer can be used to view running database operations. 

C. Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Express can be used to view running database operations. 

D. When the SQL statement that is being monitored is executing, V$SQL_MONITOR is refreshed once every minute. After the execution ends, the monitoring information in V$SQL_MONITOR is deleted immediately. 

E. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control can be used to view running database operations. 

Answer: A,D 


Q20. Which four objectives are achieved by using Resource Manager to manage multiple concurrent user sessions that are competing for resources? (Choose four.) 

A. distributing available CPU by allocating percentages of CPU time to different users and applications 

B. limiting the degree of parallelism of any operation performed by members of a group of users 

C. limiting queries based on resource consumption of runaway sessions or calls that consume more than a specified amount of CPU, physical I/O, logical I/O, or elapsed time D. limiting the number of concurrent sessions for a user 

E. limiting the number of user sessions allowed to be concurrently active within a group of users 

F. limiting the number of parallel executions that can be executed by a user 

Answer: A,B,C,E