Practical of 1Z0-064 sample question materials and interactive bootcamp for Oracle certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-064 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 12c: Performance Management and Tuning exam Today!


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-064 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-064 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-064-exam-dumps.html

Q41. Examine the parameters set for your database instance: 

You are administering a database that supports an OLTP workload. Users complain about the degraded performance of some queries. While diagnosing, you notice a large number of hard parses occurring for several syntactically almost identical SQL statements that differ only in literal values in the WHERE clause. 

Which two actions would you recommend to improve performance? (Choose two.) 

A. Create the KEEP cache and cache the tables used in the queries. 

B. Set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter to FORCE. 

C. Use bind variables instead of literals. 

D. Create SQL plan baselines for the almost identical SQL statements and load them into the cursor cache. 

E. Set the OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES parameter to TRUE. 

Answer: B,E 


Q42. Which two statements are true about Active Session History (ASH)? (Choose two.) 

A. The Data Sample size available in an ASH report is dynamic and, at any given moment, is directly related to the amount of work being performed. 

B. ASH contains sampled data from all sessions that are connected to a database instance at any given moment. 

C. ASH samples data from V$SESSION every second. 

D. An ASH report can be used to identify the service that may be the cause of a transient performance problem. 

Answer: A,D 


Q43. Which two situations can lead to sparsely populated index blocks? (Choose two.) 

A. Data is frequently inserted using direct path load into a table with an index. 

B. Indexed columns in a table are frequently updated. 

C. Values in an indexed column are inserted using monotonically incrementing sequences. 

D. Bulk delete operations are performed on a table with indexes. 

E. Online table move operations are performed frequently on a table with indexes. 

Answer: B,D 


Q44. You want to capture the performance of your database during the last ten days of the first quarter of the current financial year, so that you can compare this performance against the remaining quarter ends of the current financial year. 

Which method should you use? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create a static baseline that can be used with AWR compare reports. 

B. Create a new moving window baseline and enable adaptive thresholds for relevant metrics. 

C. Use a repeating baseline template to create and drop baselines based on a repeating time schedule and set adaptive thresholds at a high significance level. 

D. Use fixed baseline templates to create a new moving window baseline and set relevant warning alerts that are computed as a percentage multiple of the maximum value observed for the data in the moving window baseline. 

Answer:


Q45. Which two result in the latest fragmentation within segments and the least external fragmentation within tablespaces? (Choose two.) 

A. automatic segment space managed segments 

B. locally managed tablespaces with uniform extent size 

C. freelist managed segments with one freelist 

D. dictionary managed tablespace 

E. locally managed tablespaces that were converted from dictionary managed tablespaces 

F. freelist managed segments with multiple freelist 

Answer: A,B 

Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/logical.htm 


Q46. You are administering a database that supports an OLTP workload. RESULT_CACHE_MODE is set to the default value and a result cache is configured for the instance. Multiple sessions execute syntactically similar queries without dblinks, containing functions and expressions, on tables with no DML activity. Some users complain about poor performance of these queries. 

You investigate and find that the queries are frequently performing physical I/O, even though the results fetched by the queries are similar. 

Which two actions do you recommend to overcome the problem affecting these queries? (Choose two.) 

A. Set the RESULT_CAHCE_MODE parameter to FORCE for the instance. 

B. Use the result cache hint in the queries. 

C. Use bind variables for similar queries instead of literals. 

D. Set the RESULT_CACHE_REMOTE_EXPIRATION parameter to a nonzero value. 

E. Configure the KEEP pool and cache the queried tables used in the KEEP pool. 

Answer: A,B 


Q47. Which two statements are true about server-generated alerts? (Choose two.) 

A. They are always logged in the alert log. 

B. They are written to a trace file if the TRACE_ENABLED initialization parameter is set to TRUE. 

C. They are generated only when the STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter is set to ALL. 

D. They can be generated for user-defined metric thresholds. 

E. They appear in the DBA_ALERT_HISTORY view whenever corrective action is taken for an alert. 

Answer: D,E 


Q48. Your database supports a mixed workload. In an application, multiple complex queries with functions and expressions are executing. You want to analyze the queries that are currently cached in the library cache to receive recommendations about the usage of indexes and materialized views. 

What should you do to achieve this? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create an STS for the queries cached in the library cache and submit it as an input to SQL Tuning Advisor. 

B. Create an STS for the queries cached in the library cache and submit it as an input to SQL Access Advisor. 

C. Capture the workload in an STS and submit to SQL Tuning Advisor for recommendations. 

D. Create an STS for the queries cached in the library cache and submit it as an input to SQL Performance Analyzer. 

Answer:


Q49. You are administering a database that supports a mixed workload. Many applications are running on the middle tier that use connection pools to connect to the database instance. Application users perform OLTP operations during the day and another application performs batch job operations at night. You want to measure and prioritize the two workloads. 

Which action would you take to achieve this? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. Create database services for the applications, assign individual sessions created by the applications to consumer groups, and then set a priority. 

B. Assign profiles to users running the batch operations and make sure that a priority is set for resource limits in profiles. 

C. Create database services for the applications and assign different profiles to the sessions to set a relative priority for resource usage. 

D. Create database services for the applications, create a job class associated with the service, batch the jobs, and then create jobs by using the job class. 

Answer:


Q50. Which two statements are true about Compare Period ADDM? (Choose two.) 

A. It is automatically invoked whenever the AWR Compare Period report is invoked. 

B. It is automatically invoked whenever ADDM is run by default. 

C. It verifies if there is any change in the workload or average resource consumption by the SQL executed during the two specified time periods, to ensure 100% accuracy. 

D. It can be used to create a comparison report between the Database Replay workload capture report and the replay report. 

Answer: C,D