Exam Code: 1Z0-144 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-144 Exam.

2016 May 1Z0-144 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. Examine the following partial code: 


Which statement is correct about the unnamed block of code at the end of a package body? 

A. It generates an error because all the blocks of code in a package body must be named. 

B. It generates an error because V_TAXRATE is a public variable that is already initialized in the package specification. 

C. It acts as a package initialization block that executes once, when the package is first invoked within the user session. 

D. It acts as a package initialization block that executes each time a package subprogram is invoked within the user session and refreshes the initialized variable value. 

Answer: C 


Q62. Identify two features of obfuscation. (Choose two.) 

A. The Import and Export utilities accept wrapped files. 

B. SQL' Plus cannot process the obfuscated source files. 

C. Only the wrap utility can obfuscate multiple programs at a time. 

D. Both the DBMS_DDL package and the Wrap utility can obfuscate multiple programs at a time. 

E. The source code is visible only through the DBA_SOURCE view and not through the USER_SOURCE or ALL_SOURCE View 

Answer: A,C 


Q63. View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the product table. 


View Exhiblt2 and examine the procedure you created. The procedure uses the prod id to determine whether the list price is within a given range. 


You then create the following trigger on the product table. 

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_price__trg 

BEF0RE INSERT OR UPDATE OF prod_id, prod_list_price 

ON product FOR EACH ROW 

WHEN (nev.prod_id <> NVX(old.prod_id,0) OR 

New.prod__list_price <> NVL(old.prod_list_price, 0) ) 

BEGIN 

check_price (: new.prod_id) ; 

END 

Examine the following update command for an existing row in the product table. 

SQL> UPDATE produce SET prod_list_price = 10 WHERE prod_id=115; 

Why does it generate an error? 

A. Because the procedure call in the trigger is not valid 

B. Because the condition specified in the when clause is not valid 

C. Because both the procedure and trigger access the same table 

D. Because the WHEN clause cannot be used with a row-level trigger 

E. Because the column list specified with UPDATE in the trigger is not valid 

Answer: B 


2passeasy.com

Up to the minute pass4sure oracle 1z0-144:

Q64. Examine the following code that you plan to execute: 


What correction should be performed in the above code? 

A. The PROC2 procedure code should be defined in the package body. 

B. The PROC3 procedure should be declared in the package specification. 

C. The PROC3 procedure header should be declared at the beginning of the package body. 

D. The variable x must be declared in the package body and removed from the specification, 

Answer: A,B 


Q65. Examine the following code: 


Which statement is true about the execution of the above code? 

A. It executes and displays null. 

B. It executes and the condition returns true. 

C. It executes and control goes to the else statement. 

D. It fails because no value is assigned to the v_myage variable. 

Answer: C 


Q66. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the EMP table. 


Which stages are performed when the above block is executed? (Choose all that apply) 

A. Bind 

B. Parse 

C. Fetch 

D. Execute 

Answer: B,C,D 


2passeasy.com

Approved oracle database 11g program with pl/sql 1z0-144:

Q67. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the AUDIR_CUST table. 

Exhibit Missing 

CUST_ID and CUST_LIMIT are existing columns in the CUSTOMER table. 

Examine the following trigger code: 


Which statement is true about the above trigger? 

A. It gives an error on compilation because it should be a statement-level trigger. 

B. It compiles and fires successfully when the credit limit is updated in the customer table. 

C. It gives an error on compilation because of the commit command in the trigger code 

D. It compiles successfully, but gives an error when the credit limit is updated in the CUSTOMER table because the PRAGMA AUTONOMOUS_TRANSACTION statement should be introduced in the trigger. 

Answer: D 


Q68. Which statements are true about database triggers? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. They can invoke only PL/SQL procedures 

B. They can include SQL and PL/SQL or calls to Java procedures. 

C. They are implicitly fired by an event that must occur within an application 

D. They are implicitly fired when a triggering event occurs, depending on which user is connected 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/A57673_01/DOC/server/doc/SCN73/ch15.htm 


Q69. View the exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code. 


Which statement is true about the exception handlers in the PL/SQL code? 

A. All the exceptions in the code are trapped by the exception handler. 

B. All the "no data found" errors in the code are trapped by the exception handler. 

C. The PL/SQL program does not execute because an exception is not declared in the declare section. 

D. An exception handler in the code traps the "no data found" error after executing the handler code and the program flow returns to the next line of code. 

Answer: B 


Q70. Which statements correctly describe the features of functions and procedures? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. A procedure can contain a return statement without a value. 

B. A function can return multiple values using a single return clause, 

C. A procedure can be executed as part of a SQL expression or as a PL/SQL statement, 

D. A function can contain zero or more parameters that are transferred from the calling environment. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14261/subprograms.htm (using the return statement)