Pinpoint of 1Z0-144 test engine materials and rapidshare for Oracle certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-144 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 11g: Program with PL/SQL exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-144 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. Which two statements are true about the exit statement encountered in loop? (Choose two) 

A. The PL/SQL block execution terminates immediately after the exit statement. 

B. The loop completes immediately and control passes to the statement after end loop 

C. The statements after the exit statement in the Iteration are not executed before terminating the LOOP. 

D. The current iteration of the loop completes immediately and control passes to the next iteration of the loop. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10501_01/appdev.920/a96624/04_struc.htm 


Q32. Which two statements are true about the %ROWTYPE attribute? (Choose two.) 

A. It is used to declare a record that can hold multiple rows of a table. 

B. The attributes of fields in the record with the %ROWTYPE attribute can be modified manually. 

C. The attributes of fields in the record take their names and data types from the columns of the table, view, cursor, or cursor variable. 

D. It ensures that the data types of the variables that are declared with the %ROWTYPE attribute change dynamically when the underlying table is altered. 

Answer: C,D 


Q33. Which two statements are true about the handling of internally defined or user-defined PL7SQL exceptions? (Choose two.) 

A. Add exception handlers whenever errors occur. 

B. An exception handler should commit the transaction. 

C. Handle named exceptions whenever possible instead of using when others in exception handlers. 

D. Instead of adding exception handlers to your PL/SQL block, check for errors at every point where they may occur. 

Answer: C,D 


1Z0-144  test engine

Most recent 1z0-144 pdf free:

Q34. You create the following table and execute the following code: 


Which statement is true about the outcome of the above code? 

A. It executes successfully and all the rows are updated. 

B. It gives an error but saves the inserted rows and the update to the first row. 

C. It gives an error but saves the inserted rows; however, no rows are updated. 

D. It gives an error and all the data manipulation language (DML) statements are rolled back 

Answer: A 


Q35. Which two statements are correct about PL/SQL package components? (Choose two) 

A. A package must have both specification and body. 

B. A package body can exist without the package specification. 

C. A package specification can exist without the package body. 

D. When a packaged public variable is called for the first time in a session, the entire package is loaded into memory. 

Answer: C,D 


Q36. Examine the following snippet of code from the DECLARE section of PL/SQL 

DECLARE 

Cust_name VERCHAR2 (20) NOT NULL : = ‘Tom Jones’: 

Same_name cust_name%TYPE: 

Which statement is correct about the above snippets of code? 

A. The SAME_NAME variable inherits only the data type from the CUST_NAME variable. 

B. The SAME_NAME variable inherits only the data type and default value from the CUST_NAME variable. 

C. The SAME_NAME variable inherits the data type, constraint, and default value from the CUST_NAME variable. 

D. The SAME_NAME variable inherits only the data type and constraint from the CUST_NAME variable resulting in an error 

Answer: D 


2passeasy.com

Vivid pass4sure oracle 1z0-144:

Q37. Which three statements are true about wrapping? (Choose three.) 

A. The PL/SQL wrapper detects and reports only syntax errors. 

B. The PL/SQL wrapper detects and reports both syntax and semantic errors. 

C. When wrapping a package or object type, both the body and specification should be wrapped. 

D. When wrapping a package or object type, only the body should be wrapped, not the specification. 

E. To change a wrapped object, the original source code needs to be modified and then wrapped again 

F. To change a wrapped object, the wrapped code can be unwrapped, modified In a text file, and then wrapped again. 

Answer: D,E,F 

Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/appdev.111/b28370/wrap.htm#BEHJJHAG 


Q38. Identify two situations where the DBMS_SQL package should be used. (Choose two.) 

A. The SELECT list is not known until run time. 

B. The dynamic SQL statement retrieves rows into records. 

C. You do not know how many columns a select statement will return, or what their data types will. 

D. You must use the %found SQL cursor attribute after issuing a dynamic SQL statement that is an insert or update statement. 

Answer: A,C 


Q39. View the exhibit and examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table 


The salary of EMPLOYEE_ID 195 is 2800. 

You execute the following code 


What is the outcome? 

A. It gives an error because only the innermost block is labeled. 

B. It gives an error because the same variable name cannot be used across all the nested blocks. 

C. It executes successfully and displays the resultant values in the following sequence-1000, 2800 50000, 2800. 

D. It executes successfully and displays the resultant values in the following sequence: 1000, 2800, 50000, 1000. 

Answer: C 


Q40. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the employees table. 


Execute the following block of code: 


What is the outcome? 

A. It gives an error because group functions cannot be used in anonymous blocks 

B. It executes successfully and correctly gives the result of the sum of salaries in 

department 60. 

C. It executes successfully and incorrectly gives the result of the sum of salaries in department 60. 

D. It gives an error because the variable name and column name are the same in the where clause of the select statement. 

Answer: C