You can enjoy free updated Oracle Oracle exam dumps for just one year after purchase. Please believe in our high-quality Oracle practice questions and answers which together with visual graphics and exhibits. The particular answers are nearly correct and verified by each of our experienced professionals who are working throughout todays prospering organizations all around the globe. Such as actual Oracle 1Z0-144 certification exams, each of our practice tests are throughout multiple- choice format (MCQs), and cover each of the Oracle Oracle actual exam topics and objectives. Using these fast and productive Oracle 1Z0-144 exam preparation materials, you are going to get with the Oracle real exam smoothly in your first test.

2016 Oct pass4sure oracle 1z0-144:

Q1. View Exhibit 1 and examine the structure of the EMP and dept tables. 


View Exhibit2 and examine the trigger code that is defined on the dept table to enforce the update and delete restrict referential actions on the primary key of the dept table. 


What is the outcome on compilation? 

A. It compiles and executes successfully. 

B. It gives an error on compilation because it is not a row-level trigger. 

C. It gives an error on compilation because the exception section Is used in the trigger. 

D. It compiles successfully but gives an error on execution because it is not a row-level trigger. 

Answer: B 


Q2. Which three statements are true about anonymous blocks and subprograms? (Choose three.) 

A. Only subprograms can be parameterized. 

B. Only subprograms are persistent database objects. 

C. Both anonymous blocks and subprograms can be parameterized. 

D. Both anonymous blocks and subprograms are persistent database objects 

E. Only subprograms can return values that persist after the execution of the subprogram. 

F. Both anonymous blocks and subprograms can return values that persist In SQL*Plus variables after their execution. 

Answer: B,E,F 


Q3. View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the employees table. 


View Exhibit2 and examine the code. 


What is the outcome when the code is executed? 

A. Both blocks compile and execute successfully when called. 

B. Both blocks compile successfully but the CALC_SAL procedure gives an error on execution. 

C. The CALC_SAL procedure gives an error on compilation because the amt variable should be declared in the RAISE_SALARY procedure. 

D. The CALC_SAL procedure gives an error on compilation because the RAISE_SALARY procedure cannot call the stand-alone increase function. 

Answer: A 


Q4. You want to store values of different data types in a PL/SQL block and store one record at a time for processing the information. 

Which type of composite data type would you choose to fulfill the requirement? 

A. VARRAYS 

B. Nested table 

C. PL/SQL records 

D. Associative arrays 

Answer: C 


Q5. Identify situations in which the DBMS_SQL package is the only applicable method of processing dynamic SQL. (Choose all that apply.) 

A. When a query returns multiple rows 

B. When a column name in a where clause is unknown at compile time. 

C. When the number of columns selected in a query is not known until run time 

D. When a table needs to be created based on an existing table structure at run time 

E. When privileges need to be granted to a new user to access an existing schema at run time 

Answer: B,C 


1Z0-144  practice test

Abreast of the times free oracle 1z0-144 exam dumps:

Q6. User SCOTT has been granted CREATE ANY TRIGGER AND ALTER ANY TABLE by the DBA. HR is an existing schema in the database. 

SCOTT creates the following trigger: 

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER drop_trigger BEFORE DROP ON hr.SCHEMA 

BEGIN 

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR (-20000, ‘Cannot drop object'); 

END: 

SCOTT does not grant the execute privilege on this trigger to any other users. 

For which user(s) would this trigger fire by default when they drop an object in the hr schema? 

A. Only HR 

B. SCOTT and HR 

C. Only SCOTT 

D. SCOTT, HR, and SYS 

Answer: A 


Q7. View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customer table. 


Examine the following trigger code: 


What is the outcome when the above trigger is compiled? 

A. It compiles successfully. 

B. It gives an error because the when condition is not valid. 

C. It gives an error because when cannot be used for row-level triggers. 

D. It gives an error because the statements under updating are not valid. 

E. It gives an error because the new qualifier in the when clause requires a colon prefix. 

Answer: A 


Q8. View Exhibit1 and examine the structure of the EMP table. 


View Exhibit2 and examine the PIVSQL block of code. 


What is the outcome? 

A. It gives an error because the return type is not valid. 

B. It gives an error because the record type is not defined within the function 

C. It gives an error because the function call in DBMS_OUTPUT. PUT__LINE is not valid 

D. It executes successfully and displays the names and salaries of all employees who earn the highest salary. 

E. It executes successfully but does not display the names and salaries of all employees who earn the highest salary. 

Answer: D 


Q9. Which two statements are true about statement-level and row-level triggers? (Choose two.) 

A. A row trigger fires once even if no rows are affected. 

B. A statement trigger fires once even if no rows are affected. 

C. Row triggers are useful if the trigger action depends on the data of rows that are affected or on data that is provided by the triggering event itself. 

D. Statement triggers are useful if the trigger action depends on the data of rows that are affected or on data that is provided by the triggering event itself. 

Answer: B,C 


Q10. Examine the following code: 


The above code generates an error on execution. 

What must you do to ensure that the code executes successfully? 

A. Use the TO_DATE function in line 2. 

B. Use the TO_DATE function in line 7. 

C. Use the TO_NUMBER function in line 6. 

D. Use both the TO_DATE function in line 2 and the TO_NUMBER function in line 6. 

Answer: A