High value of 1Z0-146 latest exam materials and testing bible for Oracle certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-146 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle 11g: Advanced PL/SQL exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-146 Study Guide Questions:

Q41. In which two situations is the body of a result-cached function executed? (Choose two.) 

A. if the memory allocated for the result cache is increased 

B. if a session on this database instance invokes the function with the same parameter values 

C. if the first time a session on this database instance invokes the function with a parameter value 

D. if a session executes a data manipulation language (DML) statement on a table or view that was specified in the RELIES_ON clause of a result-cached function 

Answer: C,D 


Q42. Which two statements are true about the extproc process? (Choose two.) 

A. It loads the dynamic library. 

B. It is started by the server process. 

C. It converts the C output back to PL/SQL. 

D. A single extproc process serves all user sessions. 

Answer: A,C 


Q43. Which two statements are true about the inlining of PL/SQL subprograms? (Choose two.) 

A. Only local subroutines can be inlined. 

B. Inlining always reduces the execution time for a PL/SQL program unit. 

C. PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEVEL must be set to a value greater than or equal to 2. 

D. The PL/SQL programs that make use of relatively large helper subroutines are good candidates for inlining. 

Answer: A,C 


1Z0-146  latest exam

Most recent 1Z0-146 download:

Q44. The database instance was recently started up. Examine the following parameter settings for the database instance: NAME TYPE VALUE 

result_cache_max_result integer 5 

result_cache_max_size big integer 0 

result_cache_mode string MANUAL 

result_cache_remote_expiration integer 0 

You reset the value for the result_cache_max_size parameter by issuing the following command: 

SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET result_cache_max_size = 1056k SCOPE = BOTH; 

System altered. 

Which statement is true in this scenario? 

A. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache and the result cache is enabled. 

B. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache, but the result cache is disabled. 

C. The results for only the queries that have the RESULT_CACHE hint are cached. 

D. The results for all the queries except those having the NO_RESULT_CACHE hint are cached. 

Answer: B 


Q45. Which two statements are true about the tuning of PL/SQL code? (Choose two.) 

A. Redundant SQL statements in PL/SQL code should be avoided. 

B. Implicit data type conversion in PL/SQL code can improve performance. 

C. Usage of the NOT NULL constraint in PL/SQL code can degrade performance. 

D. If you have one PL/SQL program unit instead of multiple smaller executable sections, performance can be improved. 

Answer: A,C 


Q46. Which two statements are true about the DBMS_LOB.CREATETEMPORARY procedure that is used to create a temporary LOB? (Choose two.) 

A. It can be used for transforming data in permanent internal LOBs. 

B. It is used only for the migration of BasicFile to the SecureFile format. 

C. It is used only for the migration of the LONG column to the LOB column. 

D. It creates a LOB variable that is not associated with any table and is stored in the user's temporary tablespace. 

E. It creates a LOB variable that is associated with a specific table and is temporarily stored in the user's default tablespace. 

Answer: A,D 


2passeasy.com

Verified 1Z0-146 rapidshare:

Q47. Which two conditions must be true for a PL/SQL function to be result cached? (Choose two.) 

A. It must be part of a package. 

B. It must be a pipelined table function. 

C. It must not be defined in an anonymous block. 

D. It must have at least one OUT or IN OUT parameter. 

Answer: C,D 


Q48. Identify two factors that you consider for compiling a PL/SQL program unit for interpreted mode. (Choose two.) 

A. a PL/SQL program which needs to be recompiled frequently 

B. a PL/SQL program that spends most of the time executing SQL 

C. a PL/SQL program, which performs computation-intensive procedural operations and is recompiled rarely 

D. a PL/SQL program, which is called frequently with the same parameter values by multiple sessions and is recompiled rarely 

Answer: A,B 


Q49. Which three actions can be performed by using the DBMS_ASSERT package to prevent SQL injection? (Choose three.) 

A. Detect a wrong user. 

B. Check input string length. 

C. Verify qualified SQL names. D. Validate TNS connect strings. 

E. Verify an existing schema name. 

F. Enclose string literals within double quotation marks. 

Answer: C,E,F 


Q50. You executed the following command to alter the session parameter: 

SQL> ALTER SESSION SET PLSCOPE_SETTINGS = 'IDENTIFIERS:ALL' 

Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.) 

A. If the SYSAUX tablespace is unavailable, and you compile a program unit, PL/Scope does not collect data for the compiled object. 

B. All the identifiers declared in compiled program units before altering the parameter settings appear in the *_IDENTIFIER static data dictionary views. 

C. All the identifiers declared in compiled program units before altering the parameter settings do not appear in the *_IDENTIFIER static data dictionary views. 

D. If the SYSAUX tablespace is unavailable, and you compile a program unit, PL/Scope collects data for the compiled object and stores it in the SYSTEM tablespace. 

Answer: A,C