Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1Z0-242 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1Z0-242 PeopleSoft Application Developer II: App Engine & Integration exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 1Z0-242 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2016 Aug 1Z0-242 test preparation

Q11. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit. 

This run control page executes an Application Engine program that updates the Course 

table using the parameters entered by a user. 

In addition to the run control page, which three elements must be in place? (Choose three.) 

A. A state record with fields to hold input parameters 

B. Component variables to pass the input parameters 

C. A data buffer object to retrieve the input parameters 

D. Application Engine SQL to retrieve the input parameters 

E. A PeopleCode record object to update the Course table 

F. A Process Instance table to store run control parameters 

G. A run control record with fields to store the input parameters 

Answer: A,D,G 


Q12. - (Topic 0) 

Which type of message is most often used for PeopleSoft-to-PeopleSoft integrations? 

A. Rowset-based message 

B. Rowset-based message parts 

C. Non-rowset-based message 

D. Non-rowset-based message parts 

Answer: A 


Q13. - (Topic 0) 

You created a component interface with the standard methods of Create, Find, Get, Cancel, and Save. You secured the component interface and provided full access to all the methods. You want to test the GET method to access the online information. Which three steps will you use to test the GET method? (Choose three.) 

A. Open the component interface in Application Designer. 

B. Right-click in the component interface view and select Test Component Interface. 

C. Save the data by selecting File, Save. 

D. Use the Find option to test the GET method after supplying key values. 

E. Use the Get Existing option to test the GET method after supplying key values. 

F. Enter data in the Component Interface Tester tool. 

G. Validate that the data has been modified and saved by accessing the online component or using the database query tool. 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q14. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit, that shows the Run Archive page that you use to archive transactional service operation data in the messaging system. Based on the run control in the exhibit, what data will the system archive when you run the process? 

A. All synchronous service operations in the messaging system with a status of Done 

B. All asynchronous service operations in the messaging system with a status of Done or Cancel 

C. All synchronous and asynchronous service operations in the messaging system with a status of Error 

D. Only asynchronous and synchronous service operations in the messaging system with a status of Done or Cancel 

E. All asynchronous service operations in the messaging system with a status of Done or Cancel. In addition, the system will delete all synchronous service operations. 

Answer: E 


Q15. - (Topic 0) 

Which two modifications can you make to an individual component interface property? (Choose two.) 

A. Change the name. 

B. Set up synchronization. 

C. Add a user-defined method. 

D. Expose a standard method. 

E. Make the property read-only. 

Answer: A,E 


1Z0-242  free practice test

Most up-to-date 1Z0-242 practice test:

Q16. - (Topic 0) 

View the Exhibit, which shows the file layout for SETID_FILE. You have been asked to write the PeopleCode to export SETIDs to a flat file, along with an action row indicating whether the action is an addition or a change. The resulting flat file will contain a row indicating the action followed by a row containing transaction data. The PeopleCode will be placed on the SETID_TBL.SETID.SavePostChange event. 

Which set of statements will write both the AUDIT_ACTN and SETID_TBL rows to the file? 

A. &SETID = SETID_TBL.SETID; 

If %Mode = "A" Then 

&rRec1.AUDIT_ACTN.Value = "A"; 

Else 

&rRec1.AUDIT_ACTN.Value = "C"; 

End-If; 

&SETIDOUT.WriteRecord(&rRec1); 

&rRec2 = GetRecord(); 

&SETIDOUT.WriteRowset(&rRec2); 

B. &SETID = SETID_TBL.SETID; 

If %Mode = "A" Then 

&rRec1.AUDIT_ACTN.Value = "A"; 

Else 

&rRec1.AUDIT_ACTN.Value = "C"; 

End-If; 

&SETIDOUT.WriteRecord(&rRec1); 

&rRec2 = GetRecord(); 

&SETIDOUT.WriteRecord(&rRec2); 

C. &SETID = SETID_TBL.SETID; 

If %Mode = "A" Then 

&rRec1.AUDIT_ACTN.Value = "A"; 

Else 

&rRec1.AUDIT_ACTN.Value = "C"; 

End-If; 

&SETIDOUT.WriteRowset(&rRec1); 

&rRec2 = GetRecord(); 

&SETIDOUT.WriteRowset(&rRec2); 

Answer: B 


Q17. - (Topic 0) 

An Application Engine program uses a Do Select action. What occurs when the Select statement is executed? 

A. Each row returned by the Select statement is stored in the state record. The Select statement continues until no more rows are returned. Then, the control passes to the calling section. 

B. All rows returned by the Select statement are stored in a cursor. Then, the control is passed to the calling section. 

C. All rows returned by the Select statement are stored in the state record. Then, the control is passed to the next section in the program. 

D. All rows returned by the Select statement are stored in a cursor. The first row is stored in the state record. Then, the remaining actions in the step are processed sequentially. Thereafter, the control returns to the Do Select to fetch another row, until no more rows are returned. 

E. When a row is returned, the remaining steps in the section execute and control returns to the calling step. 

F. When a row is returned, it is stored in the state record. Then, the control is passed to the calling section. 

Answer: D 


Q18. - (Topic 0) 

The Customer Orders page uses data from the ITEM table to perform price calculations. You decide to write a PeopleCode program to create a stand-alone rowset that will load data from the ITEM table into the data buffer. Select three PeopleCode statements that can be used with stand-alone rowsets. (Choose three.) 

A. &RS_Item = GetRowSet(SCROLL.ITEM); 

B. &RS_Item = CreateRowSet(RECORD.ITEM); 

C. &Price = &RS_Item(&i).ITEM.PRICE.Value; 

D. &RS_Item.Select("Where ITEM = :1", CUST_ORDER.ITEM); 

E. &RS_Item.Fill("Where CUST_TYPE = :1", CUST_ORDER.TYPE); 

F. &RS_Item = ScrollSelect(1,Scroll.ITEM, Record.ITEM, ("Where CUST_TYPE = :1", CUST_ORDER. CUST_TYPE); 

Answer: B,C,E 


Q19. - (Topic 0) 

An Application Engine program includes a step that selects all the rows in the PS_ORDERS table where CUSTOMER_TYPE = PARTNER, and then calls a PeopleCode program that processes each row of data. 

Which should be the first action type in the step? 

A. Do Select 

B. Do When 

C. Do While 

D. Do Until 

E. Do If 

F. Do Query 

Answer: A 


Q20. - (Topic 0) 

You created a component interface based on a component that has a parent and one non-effective-dated child (Level 0 and 1). You have been asked to write the PeopleCode to insert a new row in the collection if the row does not exist. In order to determine whether the row already exists, which method will you use? 

A. InsertItem() 

B. ItembyKeys() 

C. CurrentItem() 

D. GetEffectiveItem() 

E. GetEffectiveItemNum() 

Answer: B