High quality of 1Z0-460 test preparation materials and preparation exams for Oracle certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-460 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Linux 6 Implementation Essentials exam Today!

2016 May 1Z0-460 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. Examine the following commands: # groupadd project # mkdir /usr/share/project # chown –R root.project /usr/share/project # qpasswd –a scott project 

# qpasswd –a foo project 

# chmod 2775 /usr/share/project 

Based on the commands, which statement is correct? 

A. Any new file created in the /usr/share/project folder by user scott will not be possible for foo to modify it. 

B. All members of the project group need the administrator’s help to change the file permission every time users write new files in the /usr/share/project folder. 

C. Files created by all members of the project group in the /usr/share/project folder will get the same group permission as the folder itself. 

D. The chmod command can only take a tree-digit argument. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: *Apermission of "2755" for a directory means that everyone has read and execute 

permission, while the file owner and members of the file's group additionally have write 

permission. And any files or subdirectories created in that directory will inherit the parent 

directory's group id. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: chmod 2775 is a valid command. 


Q12. View the exhibit. 

Examine the grub.conf file snippet in the Exhibit. Which statement is true if your Linux system boots by using this grub.conf file? 

A. GRUB will boot, by default, the first kernel entry of this grub.conf file. 

B. GRUB will prompt you to select the kernel to be booted because the default parameter is set to 0. 

C. GRUB will boot the kernel specified in the inittab file of the system. 

D. GRUB will boot, by default, the second kernel entry of this grub.conf file. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: According the grub .conf file you have got 8 seconds to choose whether to boot the first entry.Now if you want to change, and let say you want the second grub entry as booting system by default, justchange the line:default=0.bydefault=1 


Q13. Which two options can be completed when using the Firewall Configuration Tool, system – config 

– firewall? 

A. Write complex firewall rules for checking, logging, and rejecting inbound and outbound connections 

B. Enabling or disabling the firewall entirely 

C. Build a filter to obfuscate sensitive data (national ID numbers, Credit Cards, and so on) 

D. Select the services that have access to the network resource 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: system-config-firewall 

The GUI screen to control the firewall is available from the menu (System > Administration > Firewall) or can be started from the command line using the system-config-firewall command. 

Once started, the toolbar provides buttons to allow the firewall to be enabled/disabled(B). You can also configure basic trusted services, such as SSH, FTP and HTTP(C), by putting a tick in the appropriate checkbox and clicking the "Apply" button on the toolbar. 

The "Other Ports" section allows you to open ports that are not covered in the "Trusted Services" section. 


1Z0-460 vce

Latest 1Z0-460 testing engine:

Q14. Which three parameters of a network interface can you modify by using the NetworkManager tool on your Oracle Linux 6 system? 

A. IPv4 settings 

B. IPv6 settings 

C. Netconsole settings 

D. MTU settings 

E. IP Proxy settings 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

Note: 

1Right-click the NetworkManager icon in the notification area at the top-right corner of the Red Hat 

desktop and click "Edit Connections." 

2 Click the "System eth0" connection on the wired tab and click "Edit." 

3 Click the "IPv4 Settings" tab. 


Q15. Which three things does oracle-edbms-server-11gR2-preinstall RPM package do to simplify the installation of Oracle Database on Oracle Linux 6 systems? 

A. Downloads and installs various software packages and specific versions needed for Oracle database installation 

B. Downloads and installs packages required for Oracle Database installation, runs the runInstaller utility to install the database, and then starts the database 

C. Creates the Oracle user and the oinstall and dba groups, which are the default user and groups used during Oracle database installation 

D. Modifies and sets kernel parameters in /etc/sysctl.conf and sets shell resource limits in /etc/security/limits.conf based on the Oracle Database Server installation requirements 

E. Checks whether all packages are installed to support RDBMS and then calls the Oracle Universal Installer utility to install RDBMS and then calls the Oracle Universal Installer utility to install RDBMS 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: In order to install the Oracle Database 11g R2 on Oracle Linux 6, your system needs to meet a few prerequisites, as outlined in the Linux Installation Guides. Using the Oracle RDBMS Server 11gR2 Pre-install RPM, you can complete most of the pre-installation configuration tasks. 

The package: 

* (A)Causes the download and installation of various software packages and specific versions needed for database installation, with package dependencies resolved via yum 

* (C)Creates the user oracle and the groups oinstall and dba, which are the defaults used during database installation 

* (D)Modifies kernel parameters in /etc/sysctl.conf to change settings for shared memory, semaphores, the maximum number of file descriptors, and so on 

* (D)Sets hard and soft shell resource limits in /etc/security/limits.conf, such as the number of open files, the number of processes, and stack size to the minimum required based on the Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Server installation requirements *Sets numa=off in the kernel boot parameters for x86_64 machines 


Q16. Which three statements are true about the Kickstart installation method? 

A. The Kickstart installation method helps to speedboottime after the system restarts. 

B. A Kickstart file is created for every installation. 

C. The Kickstart Configurator can be used to create or make changes to a kickstart file. 

D. The Kickstart method allows for unattended and more standardized installations. 

E. The Kickstart method of configuration is performed after the installation of the host operating system. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: BC: 

*A kickstart installation requires a kickstart file that contains the answers to every question asked 

during an interactive installation. Kickstart files can be created in one of three ways: 

/Perform an interactive installation. Once complete you will find the Kickstart configuration file for 

the installation you just completed in the "/root/anaconda-ks.cfg" file. This can be amended and 

used for subsequent installations.(B) 

/Create a Kickstart file in a text editor manually, or based on a copy of a previous file. 

/Use the Kickstart Configurator.(C) 

D: *Kickstart installations provide an automated alternative to the normal interactive installations of RHEL and Oracle Linux. The automation of installation and post installation configuration steps represents a considerable time saving in situations where many similar installations are performed. 

Reference:Kickstart - Automated Installations of RHEL and Oracle Linux 


1Z0-460 practice test

Refined 1Z0-460 questions:

Q17. View the following GRUB command or the output of fixing the GRUB boot problem: 

Based on the output, which statement is true? 

A. The GRUB command sequence restores GRUB from the first partition on the second hard disk. 

B. The GRUB command sequence does not restore GRUB. 

C. GRUB command sequence restores GRUB from the second partition on the first hard disk. 

D. The GRUB command sequence verifies the stage1 on the first partition on first hard disk. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: hd0,1 indicates the first hard drive and the second partition. 

Note: 

*grub - the grub shell 

Enter the GRand Unified Bootloader command shell. 

*In the following example we assume that the boot partition is located at /dev/hda5 and that GRUB must be installed on the first disk's MBR. 

grub> root (hd0,4) Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83 grub> setup (hd0) Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes Checking if "/boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5" exists... yes Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd0)"... 23 sectors are embedded. succeeded Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+23 p (hd0,4)/boot/grub/stage2 /boot/grub/menu.lst"... succeeded Done. grub> quit The first command includes the location of the boot partition, thus indicating where the boot loader files are located. The second command installs GRUB on the MBR. For this purpose, a file called stage1_5 is used to grant GRUB access to the file system on the boot partition. 


Q18. View the output below. 

As a root user, you run the two ulimit commands as shown in the output below. Why does the second ulimit command fail as shown in the output? 

A. The ulimit command cannot be run from the bash shell. 

B. The ulimit command syntax is not correct. 

C. The soft limit value of file description cannot be set greater than the hard limit value. 

D. The soft limit of file descriptions’ value should always be less than 1024. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Any user can set a soft limit to any value less than or equal to the hard limit. Any user can lower a hard limit. Only a user with appropriate privileges can raise or remove a hard limit. 

Note: *limit, ulimit, unlimit– set or get limitations on the system resources available to the current shell and its descendents 

* Syntax: 

ulimit [- [HS] [c | d | f | n | s | t | v]] limit 

-H 

Displays or sets a hard limit. 

-S 

Displays or sets a soft limit. 

Reference: man ulimit 


Q19. As user bob, you have logged in to the system on a terminal and issued the following command to make the top command run in the background. 

[bob@host - ] top& You exit from the terminal and log back as bob into the system at the same terminal. How is the background job affected? 

A. The background job gets the foreground as soon as bob logs into the system. 

B. The background job is suspended temporarily from the job and resumes when user bob logs back in to the system. 

C. The background job starts running in the background again as soon as bob logs into the system. 

D. The background job will not be affected. 

E. The background job is deleted from the job pool and does not get listed using jobs command. 

Answer: E 


Q20. As a system administrator, you run the system-config-network tool and make changes to the configuration. You change the hostname and the DNS search path settings. Which two files will these changes be written into? 

A. “/etc/sysconfig/network” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

B. “/etc/sysconfig/network” and “etc/nsswitch.conf/” files 

C. “/etc/sysconfig/netconfig” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

D. “etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/network” and “/etc/resolv.conf” files 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The system-config-network-tui and system-config-network commands start a text-based network configuration tool. 

Navigate using the "tab", "arrow" and "return" keys. The "Device configuration" option gives a list of network devices. 

Selecting the device allows you to edit the adapter's network configuration, which is saved to the "/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0" file. 

The "DNS configuration" option on the first screen allows you to modify the configuration in the "/etc/sysconfig/network" and "/etc/resolv.conf" files.