High value of 1Z0-514 sample question materials and pdf for Oracle certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-514 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 11g Essentials exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-514 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. Which statement is true regarding undo tablespace?

A. Undo tablespace Is a temporary tablespace.

B. Only one undo tablespace can exist in a database.

C. Undo tablespace can consist of only one data file that is reused in a cyclic fashion.

D. Multiple undo tablespaces can exist in a database but only one can be active at a lime.

Answer: D


Q12. You added the Following code in the tnsnames.ora file in the client PC:

Sales=

(DESCRIPTION=

(ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=tcp) (HOST=salesdatA. (PORT=1521))

(SRVICE_NAME = sales.acme))

Which statement is true regarding the above code with respect to creating a new connect identifier?

A. It gets created for a database, SALE,in the not work domain ACME on the SALESDATA server.

B. It generates an error because the server configuration mode ¯ (¯dedicated or shareD. is not specified.

C. It generates an error because the conned identifier name cannot be apart of the SERVICE_NAME.

D. It gets created for a database, SALESDATA, on the serverSALES in the network domain called.

Answer: C


Q13. Which three statements are true regarding an Oracle instance? (Choose three)

A. One instance is associated with only one database.

B. Multiple database instances can run on one computer.

C. Only one database instance can run on one computer.

D. One instance can be associated with multiple databases.

E. A database instance is created based on the information in the control file.

F. A database instance is created based on the information in the SPFILE file.

Answer: A,B,F


1Z0-514  sample question

Renewal 1Z0-514 exams:

Q14. Which two statements correctly differentiate undo and redo data? (Choose two.)

A. Undo reverses a change, whereas redo re-creates a change.

B. Redo reverses a change, whereas undo re-creates a change.

C. Undo protects against inconsistent reads, whereas redo protects against data loss.

D. Redo protects against inconsistent reads, whereas undo protects against data loss.

Answer: A,C


Q15. Which two statements are true regarding undo data records? (Choose two.)

A. They are required to support Flashback features.

B. I hey are not required if Flashback features are enabled.

C. They are retained until the session making the changes ends.

D. Undo records contain copies of data as it appears after a change is made.

E. Undo records contain copies of data as it appears before a change is made.

Answer: A,E


Q16. Which two statements are true regarding the database control file? (Choose two.)

A. Control files must be multiplexed on different disks.

B. A database must have a minimum of two control files.

C. It is used to create the instance when the database is started.

D. The locations of control files are stored in the initialization parameter files.

E. It stores the current names and locations of the d.ita files and redo log files.

Answer: D,E


2passeasy.com

Refined 1Z0-514 study guides:

Q17. Which two statements ore true regarding the- Database Configuration Assistant (DIKIA)? (Choose two.)

A. It can be used to delete only the logical structure of a database.

B. It can be used to delete Uu1 logical structure and physical files of a database.

C. It can be used to change the configurations of a database only if it has been created using DBCA.

D. It can be used to change the configurations of a database that has been created either manually or using DBCA.

Answer: B,D


Q18. Your database instance is running. You are not able to access Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Control because the listener is not started.

Which tool or utility would you use to start the listener?

A. Oracle Not Manager

B. listener Control utility

C. Database Configuration Assistant

D. Oracle Net configuration Assistant

Answer: B


Q19. Whi.li statement is true regarding the management of tablespaces?

A. AUTOEXTEND can be enabled only for new data files.

B. Dictionary-managed tablespaces can be converted to locally managed tablespaces.

C. Space usage alert thresholds can be modified only if the tablespace contains no data.

D. Locally managed temporary tablespaces can be converted to permanent tablespaces.

Answer: B


Q20. Which two statements are true regarding consistent backups? (Chooser two)

A. Database can be opened immediately after the restore operation.

B. Database can be opened only after the restore and recovery operations.

C. Consistent backups can be taken only when the instance is running and the database is closed.

D. Consistent backups can be taken only when the instance is shut clown and the database is closed.

E. Consistent backup are taken before the changes in the online redo log files haw been applied to the data files.

Answer: A,D