Certified of 1Z0-514 test questions materials and torrent for Oracle certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-514 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database 11g Essentials exam Today!

2016 Jun 1Z0-514 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Which method can you use to receive a notification when the free disk space in the recovery area falls below 10%?

A. Submit a job that queries the Automatic Workload Repository (AWK).

B. Create an alert that sends a notification when the threshold value is reached.

C. Invoke the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA. to configure notifications and set threshold values.

D. Specify the users who should receive notifications In the Preferred Credentials of the Enterprise Manager.

E. Run the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) to analyze disk space and display a warning messagE.

Answer: B


Q2. Which three options correctly match environment variables with their specific functionalities? (Choose three.)

A. ORACLE_SID:specifies the instance name

B. ORACLE_SID: specifies the global database name

C. ORACLE_ BASE: specifies the toot of the Oracle Database directory tree in all platforms

D. ORACLE_ BASE: specifies the directory containing the Oracle software executables and network file

E. ORACLE_HOME: specifies the root of the Oracle Database directory tree only in UNIX and Linux platforms

F. ORACLE_HOME: specifies the directory containing only the Oracle software executables but not the network files

Answer: A,D,E


Q3. The RECYCLEBIN parameter is set to onfor your database. You drop a table, PRODUCTS, from the SCOTT schema.

Which two statements are true regarding the outcome of this action? (Choose two.)

A. All the related indexes and views are automatically dropped.

B. The Flashback Drop feature can recover only the table structure.

C. Only the related indexes are dropped whereas views are invalidated.

D. The Flashback Drop feature can recover both the table structure and its data

Answer: C,D


2passeasy.com

Replace 1Z0-514 exam cost:

Q4. There are two listeners, LISTENER1 and LISTENER2, and one service name ORCL available for your database.The database is running and currently only LISTENERI has been started. You issue the following command:

$lsnrctl start listener2

What would be the outcome?

A. It would start the second listener without affecting the current sessions.

B. It would start the second listener and terminate all the current sessions.

C. It would give an error because multiple listeners cannot run simultaneously.

D. It would give an error because multiple listeners can run simultaneously only if there are multiple net service names.

Answer: A



Q5. Which three options correctly map SQL commands with their categories? (Choose thee)

A. SELECT: transaction control

B. DROP: data control language

C. ROLLBACK: transition control

D. REVOKE:Data control language

E. ALTER: Data manipulation language

F. MERGE: Data manipulation language

Answer: C,D,F


Q6. Which two statements we true regarding the index creation recommendations given by SQL Tuning Advisor and SQLAccess Advisor? (Choose two.)

A. SQLTuning Advisor considers the impact of the indexes only queries.

B. SQLTuning Advisor considers the impact of new indexes on both queries and DML operations.

C. SQLTuning Advisor considers the impact of the newindexeson both queries and DML operations.

D. SQLTuning Advisor considers the impact of the indexes on only data manipulation language(DML) operations.

Answer: B,C


2passeasy.com

Vivid 1Z0-514 testing engine:

Q7. View the exhibit.




You plan to load the customer information that has been brought from a non Oracle database in the CUSTOMERS table in your database using the "Enterprise Manager ­ Load Data From User File" option. Which files should you create before using this option?

A. only data file

B. data file and log file

C. data file and dump file

D. data file and control file

Answer: D


Q8. You are a performance-sensitive DBA, and you are nervous about gathering new statistics, since they may alter optimization plans in an unexpected way. To avoid this potential outcome, your best course of action would be to:

A. refrain from collecting statistics

B. use Real Application Testing to capture the workload and the worked and then run the worked on a test machine

C. use hints to create fixed plans for SQL statements

D. use deferred publishing of statistics to allow you to test execution plans before making the statistics public

E. use invisible indexes to dominate execution plans

Answer: D


Q9. Which two statements are true regarding views? (Choose two)

A. Views contain no data

B. Views provide an additional level of security by restricting access to a predetermined set of rows and columns of a table

C. Views can be created only on tables in the same schema.

D. Views on one or more tables can be used to update the columns specified in the views.

Answer: A,B


Q10. Which two statements are true regarding the usage of integrity constraints? (Choose two.)

A. l EM h column can have only one constraint.

B. Primary key constrain) can consist of multiple columns from the same table.

C. Foreign key column can reference e a primary key column in the same of or different tables.

D. More than one row in a table cannot contain null value In a column with unique constraint.

E. A chock constraint can enforce conditions that refer to the values in other columns in the table.

Answer: B,C