100% Guarantee of 1Z0-546 study guide materials and dump for Oracle certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-546 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS StorageTek Tape Libraries Essentials exam Today!

2016 May 1Z0-546 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. Which four options list the correct library scalability? 

A. SL8500: library: 1000 to 10,000 Slots and up to 64 drives; Complex: Up to 100,000 Slots and 640 drives 

B. SL500: 30 to 575 Slots and up to 18 drives 

C. SL3000: 200 to 3000 Slots and up to 56 drives 

D. SL24: Up to 24 Slots and either 1 full height or 1 to 2 half height drives 

E. SL48: Up to 48 Slots and up to 2 full height or 4 half-height drives 

Answer: B,C,D,E 

Explanation: B: SL500 Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 575 Maximum Number of Tape Drives: 18 C:SL3000 Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 5925 Maximum Number of Tape Drives: 56 

D: SL24 

Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 24 Maximum Number of Tape Drives:One full height or two half-height E:SL48 

Maximum Number of Cartridge Slots: 48 Maximum Number of Tape Drives:Two full height or four half-height 

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/us/products/servers-storage/storage/tape-storage/sl3000- modular-library-system/comparisons/index.html 


Q12. What ACSLS command would you use to enter a volser (WHY200) into the library with manual caps? 

A. Enter WHY200 0, 0, 0 

B. Set cap auto WHY200 

C. Unlock cap 0, 0, 0 

D. Enter 0, 0, 0 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Note: volume serial number (volser) A synonym for external label identifier. 


Q13. Which ACSLS utility would you use to produce a list of all cartridges in the ACS? 

A. vol_rpt 

B. q vol CLN 

C. show vol CLN 

D. disp_vol CLN 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Use the volrpt utility to create a report of library cartridges, including their physical location, history, attributes, and use. You can also use volrpt to verify the database after you restore it. You can use the -a, -l, or -v options to specify the ACSs, LSMs, or cartridges for the report. If you do not specify any of these options, volrpt reports on all volumes. 

Reference: StorageTek ACSLS, Automated Cartridge System Library Software, volrpt 


2passeasy.com

Avant-garde 1Z0-546 torrent:

Q14. Which three scenarios would be more optimal for logical partitioning than physical partitioning? 

A. Customer would like to partition an SL8500 complex into smaller partitions. 

B. Customer would like to partition an SL8500 or an SL3000 into more partitions than physical partitioning allows. 

C. Customer would like to partition an SL3000 into two partitions, one for mainframe and one for open systems. 

D. Customer would prefer multiple partitions to be controlled by VOLSER than physical address. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


Q15. What ACSLS command is used to find out the status of all the tape drives in an LSM? 

A. Query LSM 0 drive all 

B. Query drive all 

C. show drive all 

D. Display drive all LSM 0 

Answer: B 

Explanation: To query all drives: query drive all 

Note: Mount/dismount a cartridge to verify ACSLS: 

1. Verify that you are logged in as acsss. 

2. If ACSLS is not running, start it by entering rc.acsss 

3. Query the server from the cmd_proc by entering query server 

If messages are displayed indicating that the server is in recovery mode, wait for a message indicating that the server is running. 

4. Verify that the at least one of the following are online. If not, bring them online with the vary command. query port all query acs all query lsm all query drive all 


Q16. Which four statements are true for an SL8500? 

A. Partitioned LSMs will not recognize other LSMs, within the library unless they are in the same partition. 

B. The elevator operationisunder the control of the library controller when CAP operations are issued. 

C. CAPS can either be shared or dedicated resources for partitions. 

D. All drives, storage slots, and cartridges within a partition are solely owned by that host or host group. 

E. While duplicate VOLSERs are supported by the library, ACSLS does not support duplicate VOLSRs unless they are in different partitions and the duplicate VOLSERs are on different ACLs servers. 

Answer: B,C,D,E 

Explanation: 

B:Elevator operation is under the control of the library controller when CAP operations are issued. The library controller uses the elevators and HandBots to access the entire capacity of the CAPs for enters and ejects without regard for the partitions. 

Note: Elevators provide vertical pass-thru operations between rails within the same library. Both elevators are located in the front of the library between the front access doors and the Service Safety Door. Each of the four rails share the two elevators. 

C: Partitions share the ownership of the CAPs. That is, if one host/partition has CAP A reserved, a different host/partition can have CAP B reserved, or one host/partition can have both CAPs reserved. 

D: Elevators, robots, and CAPs are shared resources and—each partition can fully use shared resources for cartridge movement, enter, and eject operations. All drives, storage slots and cartridges within a partition are solely owned by that host or host group. 

E: Duplicate VOLSERs are supported by the library; however, ACSLS and HSC do not, unless: *The duplicate VOLSERs are in different partitions. 

* With HSC managed partitions, the duplicate VOLSERs are in different control data sets. 

* With ACSLS managed partitions, the duplicate VOLSERs are managed by different ACSLS servers. 

Note. volume serial numbers (VOLSERs) 

Reference; StorageTek SL8500 Modular Library System, Best Practises,Guidelines 


2passeasy.com

Pinpoint 1Z0-546 faq:

Q17. An SL500 base module and one full DEM (including CAPs) has a maximum of how many slots and how many drives? 

A. 150 slots and 4 drives 

B. 158 slots and 6 drives 

C. 143 slots and 6 drives 

D. 100 slots and 4 drives 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Note: Customers can purchase additional capacity in the following increments: 

*FullBase – All storage cells in the Base Module. 

*FullCEM – All storage cells in a cartridge expansion module (CEM). 

*FullDEM – All storage cells in a drive expansion module (DEM). 

*ThirdDEM – One-third of the storage cells in a DEM. For two-thirds of a DEM, 

you would install two ThirdDEM. For all of a DEM, you could install three ThirdDEMs or one FullDEM. 


Q18. Which four are recommendations for optimizing library performance for an SL8500? 

A. Install redundant robotics. 

B. Enter sufficient scratch cartridges to each rail. 

C. Use ExLM with ACSLS. 

D. Install tape drives that use the same media types on the same rails. 

E. Use the float option. 

Answer: A,B,D,E 


Explanation: A: Redundant Robotics 

A single SL8500 rail section can accommodate two robots, for a total of eight robots per library. 

These robots can operate in parallel, significantly increasing the overall performance of the library. 

B: When populating the rails: 

Scratch cartridge pools: make sure the rails have enough scratch cartridges 

D: When populating the rails: 

Media types: make sure the rails have compatible cartridges for the tape drives 

Note: Ways tape drives can enhance performance of the library are by: 

.Placing tape drives in the outer tape drive columns to minimize dual robotic contention. 

.Grouping tape drives by type on the same LSM. 

.Keeping compatible media and drives on the same LSM. 

.Allocating LSMs to support specific application workloads. 

.Maintaining free cells on each LSM to support dismounts using the float option. 

E: Cartridge Float Both ACSLS and HSC have cartridge float enabled by default. *Cartridge float is a feature that allows ACSLS or HSC to place a dismounted tape cartridge in an empty slot in the same LSM as or a closer LSM to the tape drive if the tape originally came from a different LSM using a pass-thru operation. *This feature minimizes elevator and pass-thru port activity by not requiring the cartridge to be returned to its original slot in another rail or library. Warning – Turning the default Float option OFF can have serious consequences for overall library performance. In both ACSLS and HSC, turning Float OFF can greatly increase the total robotics activity to unacceptable levels. 


Q19. If you have a current need for about 70 TB of backup, and have data growth expectations of about 10% per year, which library would you recommend? 

A. SL24 

B. SL48 

C. SL500 

D. SL3000 

E. SL8500 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

C: SL500: 

Capacity, Maximum Native (Uncompressed) 

. LTO 5 (1.5 TB/cartridge) – 862 TB (575 cartridges) 

. LTO 4 (800 GB/cartridge) – 460 TB (575 cartridges) 

Reference: Datasheets 


Q20. On average, which move would be performed fastest by the SL8500 library? 

A. A move from a cartridge slot to a drive on the same rail would be the fastest 

B. A move from a cartridge slot on the top library rail to the top magazine of the CAP would be the fastest 

C. A move from a cartridge slot in one library to a drive in another library would be the fastest 

D. All moves would take the same lime to perform. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: