All the Oracle 1Z0-547 practice questions which usually with precise along with verified answers are created and updated through our superior professionals in the discipline of world wide web. Taking the actual Oracle 1Z0-547 simulated test you will get a high mark which usually guarantee your current success. The Oracle Oracle 1Z0-547 braindumps have great value along with high quality which promise you any passing score, or you will get your current purchasing charges back. Even though if you dont desire to the refund, we can send anyone another Oracle 1Z0-547 dumps for free. Many of us hope you get over the Oracle certification exam smoothly.

2016 Aug 1Z0-547 test question

Q11. Which feature needs to be enabled to secure communications between the 7000-series system and an LDAP server? 

A. SASL/DIGEST-MD5 

B. SSH 

C. SSL/TLS 

D. Simple 

Answer: C 

Explanation: LDAP properties include: Authentication method: Method used to authenticate the appliance to the LDAP server. The appliance supports Simple (RFC 4513), SASL/DIGEST-MD5, and SASL/GSSAPI authentication. If the Simple authentication method is used, SSL/TLS should be enabled so that the user'sDNand password are not sent in plaintext. When using the SASL/GSSAPI authentication method, only the self bind credential level is available. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,LDAP 


Q12. A clustered controller must contain spare resources (such as networking ports) to accommodate a failover. 

A. True 

B. False 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Network device, datalink, and interface failures do not cause the clustering subsystem to consider a head to have failed. To protect against network failures a whether inside or outside the appliance a IPMP and/or LACP should be used instead. These network configuration options, along with a broader network-wide plan for redundancy, are orthogonal to clustering and are additional components of a comprehensive approach to availability improvement. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,Clustering Considerations forNetworking 


Q13. Replication is supported for which three of the following? 

A. iSCSI LUNs 

B. FC LUNs 

C. Shares (CIFS or NFS) 

D. Infiniband 

E. FCoE 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 


Q14. Which three items allow you to restore data from a snapshot? 

A. Mount the snapshot LUN and copy the data back 

B. Clone the snapshot LUN and copy the data back 

C. Click the rollback icon of a snapshot 

D. Mount the share, change directories into the .zfs directory of the share, find the snapshot (time sequenced), and copy the data 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: B (not A):LUNSnapshots cannot be accessed directly, though they can be used as a 

rollback target or asthe source of a clone. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, Snapshots 


Q15. Which two capabilities are available when 7000-series systems are clustered? 

A. Allows load balancing among multiple heads 

B. Allows a peer appliance to provide service while repair is performed 

C. Provides clients with a unified filesystem namespace across multiple appliances 

D. Allows rolling upgrade of software 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: B:As an alternative to incurring hours or days of downtime while the head is repaired, clustering allows a peer appliance to provide service while repair or replacement is performed. 

D: Clusters support rolling upgrade of software, which can reduce the business disruption associated with migrating to newer software. 

Note:It is important to understand the scope of the Sun ZFS Storage 7000 series clustering implementation. The term 'cluster' is used in the industry to refer to many different technologies with a variety of purposes. We use it here to mean a metasystem comprised of two appliance heads and shared storage, used to provide improved availability in the case in which one of the heads succumbs to certain hardware or software failures. A cluster contains exactly two appliances or storage controllers. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,Clustering,Features and Benefits 


1Z0-547  exam cost

Down to date 1Z0-547 exam cram:

Q16. Which Command Line Interface (CLI) command provides hardware status details? 

A. Maintenance hardware show 

B. Hardware status is not available through the CLI 

C. Status hardware show 

D. Status dashboard hardware 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Hardware status details are available in the CLI under the maintenance hardware section. Use show to list the status of all components. The list command will list available chassis, which can be selected and then viewed using show. Example: tarpon:> maintenance hardware show Chassis: NAME STATE MANUFACTURER MODEL chassis-000 0839QCJ01A ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. Sun Storage 7410 cpu-000 CPU 0 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op cpu-001 CPU 1 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op cpu-002 CPU 2 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op cpu-003 CPU 3 ok AMD Quad-Core AMD Op disk-000 HDD 0 ok STEC MACH8 IOPS disk-001 HDD 1 ok STEC MACH8 IOPS disk-002 HDD 2 absent - -disk-003 HDD 3 absent - -disk-004 HDD 4 absent - -disk-005 HDD 5 absent - -disk-006 HDD 6 ok HITACHI HTE5450SASUN500G disk-007 HDD 7 ok HITACHI HTE5450SASUN500G fan-000 FT 0 ok unknown ASY,FAN,BOARD,H2 fan-001 FT 0 FM 0 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-002 FT 0 FM 1 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-003 FT 0 FM 2 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-004 FT 1 ok unknown ASY,FAN,BOARD,H2 fan-005 FT 1 FM 0 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068fan-006 FT 1 FM 1 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 fan-007 FT 1 FM 2 ok Sun Microsystems, Inc. 541-2068 memory-000 DIMM 0/0 ok HYNIX 4096MB DDR-II 66 memory-001 DIMM 0/1 ok HYNIX 4096MB DDR-II 66 

Reference:Sun Storage 7000Unied Storage SystemService Manual, CLI 


Q17. What is the default block size for LUNs, and where is it changed? 

A. 4k, Under Project Properties -> General tab -> Default Settings section 

B. 4k, Under Share Properties -> General tab -> Default Settings section 

C. 8k, Under Project Properties -> General tab -> Default Settings section 

D. 8k, Under Share Properties -> General tab -> Default Settings section 

Answer: C 

Explanation: *Volume block size The native block size for LUNs. This can be any power of 2 from 512 bytes to 128K, and the default is 8K. 

*General Project Properties This section of the BUI controls overall settings for the project that are independent of any particular protocol and are not related to access control or snapshots. While the CLI groups all properties in a single list, this section describes the behavior of the properties in both contexts. The following section is included: LUN Creation Defaults These settings are used to fill in the default values when creating a LUN. Changing them has no effect on existing LUNs. More information can be found in the appropriate shares section. 

Volume size Thin provisioned Volume block size 


Q18. When setting up the network configuration on a 7000-series system, what does the term ‘datalink’ refers to? 

A. IP partitions 

B. Configuring IP addresses 

C. Managing devices utilized by interfaces 

D. Connecting a target to a LUN 

E. Linking multiple IP addresses to sources 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Datalinks 

These manage devices, and are used by interfaces. They support: 

*VLANs - Virtual LANs to improve local network security and isolation. 

*LACP - Link Aggregation Control Protocol, to bundle multiple network devices to behave as one. 

This improves performance (multiplies bandwidth) and reliability (can survive network port failure), however the appliance must be connected to a switch that supports LACP and has it enabled for those ports. 

*IB Partitions - Infiniband partitions to connect to logically isolated IB fabric domains. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide, Datalinks 


Q19. Identify which procedure below is correct for updating the firmware via the CLI. 

A. FTP the firmware to the system, and then apply it from the CLI by using the "maintenance systems updates" command. 

B. ssh to the system, issue "maintenance system updates upload", specify the firmware file name, and issue the "apply" command. 

C. ssh to the system, issue "maintenance system updates download", set the URL name of the firmware file on your local host (and optionally a username and password), and then issue the "commit" command. 

D. rcp or scp the firmware file to the system directory, and then issue from the CLI: “maintenance system updates apply firmwarename” 

Answer: C 

Explanation: This document provides the steps needed to upgrade standalone Sun ZFS 7000 Storage Appliances to Appliance Kit (AK) system software version AK 2010 Q3.3.1 [2010-08-17-3- 1-1-1-28]. 

Step 1. Using the AKCLI, start update download setup. 7000:> maintenance system updates download Step 2. Show current update download settings. 7000:maintenance system updates download (uncommitted)> show Properties: url = (unset) user = (unset) password = (unset) Step 3. Enter the site specific values to access the AK software package. 7000:maintenance system updates download (uncommitted)> set url=http://share/ak-nas-2010-08- 17-2-1-1-1-21-nd.pkg.gz url = http://share/ak-nas-2010-08-17-2-1-1-1-21-nd.pkg.gz 

7000:maintenance system updates download (uncommitted)> set user=root user = root 7000:maintenance system updates download (uncommitted)> set password=xyz password = ********** 

Reference:ZFS 7000 AK 2010 Q3.3.1 STANDALONE UPGRADE PROCEDURE 

https://wikis.oracle.com/display/FishWorks/ZFS+7000+AK+2010+Q3.3.1+STANDALONE+UPGRA DE+PROCEDURE 


Q20. Which item below allows you to configure snapshots in order to ensure application consistency? 

A. Schedule snapshots to occur at a specific time each day 

B. Quiesce, sync, or shutdown the application and then take a snapshot of the master lun 

C. Quiesce, sync, or shutdown the application prior to taking a snapshot of the project defined for the application 

D. Schedule project snapshots to occur periodically. This way you will be sure to get all open files by the end of the day. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: A snapshot is a point-in-time copy of a filesystem or LUN. Snapshots can be created manually or by setting up an automatic schedule. 

Project snapshots are the equivalent of snapshotting all shares within the project, and snapshots are identified by name. 

Reference: Sun ZFS Storage 7000 System Administration Guide,Snapshots