Proper study guides for Renewal Oracle Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-821 preparation products which designed to deliver the Exact 1Z0-821 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-821 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-821 demo right now.

2016 Aug 1Z0-821 free download

Q31. - (Topic 2) 

You are setting up a local IPS package repository on your Oracle Solaris11 server: solaris.example.com. 

You want to point the existing local IPS publisher to the new local IPS repository located in /repo. 

These are the stops that you have followed: 

1.

 Download and rsync the contents of the Oracle Solaris11 repository ISO image to the /repo directory. 

2.

 Configure the repository server service properties. The svcprop command display,the IPS related properties: 

pkg/inst_root astring/repo pkg/readonly Boolean true 

The 1s command displays the contents of the /repo directory: 

#ls/repo Pkg5.repository publisher 

The svcs publisher command shows the svc: /application/pkg/server: default service is online. 

The pkg publisher command shows the svc: /application/pkg/server: default service is online. 

The pkg publisher command still displays: PUBLISHERTYPESTATUSURI solarisoriginonlinehttp://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release/ 

Which steps needs to be performed to set the local IPS publisher to the local IPS repository/repo? 

A. Issue the pkgrepo refresh -s command to refresh the repository. 

B. Restart the svc:/application/pkg/server:default service. 

C. pkg set-publisher command to set the new repository location. 

D. Issue the pkgrepo rebuild command to rebuild the repository. 

E. Issue the pkgrepo set command to set the new repository location. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Set the Publisher Origin To the File Repository URI 

To enable client systems to get packages from your local file repository,you need to reset 

the origin for the solaris publisher. Execute the following command on each client: 

Example: 

# pkg set-publisher -G '*' -M '*' -g /net/host1/export/repoSolaris11/ solaris 


Q32. - (Topic 1) 

The su command by default makes an entry into the log file for every su command attempt. The following is a single line from the file: 

SU 12/18 23:20 + pts/1 user1-root 

What does the + sign represent? 

A. unsuccessful attempt 

B. successful attempt 

C. The attempt was from a pseudo terminal,and not the console. 

D. The attempt was from a user that is in the adm group,same as root. 

E. Time zone is not set. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The sulog file,/var/adm/sulog,is a log containing all attempts (whether successful or not) of the su command. An entry is added to the sulog file every time the su command is executed. The fields in sulog are: date,time,successful (+) or unsuccessful (-),port,user executing the su command,and user being switched to. In the preceding example,all su attempts were successful,except for the attempt on 2/23 at 20:51,when user pete unsuccessfully attempted to su to user root. 

Look for entries where an unauthorized user has used the command inappropriately. The following entry shows a successful (indicated by +) su from user userid to root. 

SU 03/31 12:52 + pts/0 <userid>-root 


Q33. - (Topic 2) 

In Oracle Solaris 11,where is the Oracle default repository located? 

A. /var/spool/pkg 

B. http://localhost/solaris 

C. http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release 

D. http://www.oracle.com/Solaris/download 

E. /cdrom/cdrom0 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

REPOSITORY DESCRIPTION 

*

 http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release The default repository for new Oracle Solaris 11 users. This repository receives updates for each new release of Oracle Solaris. Significant bug fixes,security updates,and new software may be provided at any time for users to install at Oracle's discretion. 

*https://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/support 

Provides bug fixes and updates. Accessible with a current support contract from Oracle. 

*

 https://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/dev Provides the latest development updates. Accessible to users enrolled in the Oracle Solaris 11 Platinum Customer Program and approved Oracle Partners. 


Q34. - (Topic 2) 

ServerA contains two ISO images of a package repository named so1.repo.iso-a and so1.repo.iso-b respectively. You need to create a single local package repository on server that clients can connect to. The package repository will be stored on the /export/IPS file system and named repo. The preferred publisher will be named solaris and the publisher URL will be http://serverA.example.com. 

Which is the correct procedure to perform on ServerA to create the local Package repository? 

A. cat so1.repo.iso-a sol.repo.iso-b > so1.full.isoMount the ISO image and use the rsync command to extract the contents of the ISO file to the /export/IPS file system.Set the pkg/inst_root property to /export/IPS/repo and the pkg/readonly property to true.Set the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher -Ghttp://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release/ \-g http”//serverA.example.com/ solaris 

B. cat so1.repo.iso-a so1.repo.iso-b > /export/IPS/repoSet the pkg/inst_root property to true and the pkg/readonly property to /export/IPSSet the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher -G http://serverA.example.com/ \-g http://pkg/oracle.com/solaris/rekease/solaris 

C. cat so1.repo.iso-a so1.repo.iso-b > so1.full.isoMount the ISO image and use the rsync command to extract the contents of the ISO file to /export/IPS/repoSet the pkg/inst_root property to /export/IPS/repo and the pkg/readonly property to trueSet the preferred publisher by using pkg set-publisher solaris \-g http://pkg.oracle.com/ 

D. cat so1.repo,iso-a so1.repo.iso-b > /export/IPS/repo.isoMount the ISO image and copy the repo directory from the ISO image to /export/IPS/reposet the pkg/inst_root property and the pkg/readonly property to /export/IPS/reposet the preferred pkg/inst_root property by using pkg set-publisher - G http://serverA.example.com/ \- g http://pkg.oracle.com/solaris.com/release/- p solaris 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Concatenate the files into one file using the cat command. 

Make the contents of the repository .iso file available using the mount command. 

To increase the performance of repository accesses and to avoid the need to remount 

the..iso.image each time the system restarts,copy the repository files from./mnt/repo/to a 

ZFS file system. You can do this copy with.rsync.or with.tar. 


Q35. - (Topic 2) 

You have been asked to terminate a process that appears to be hung and will not terminate. The process table is shown below: 

root 15163 15156 0 12:51:15 pts/3 0:00 hungscript 

What command will terminate the process? 

A. kill -9 15163 

B. kill -1 15163 

C. kill -15 15163 

D. kill -2 15163 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Here we should use SIGTERM to terminate the process. 

Note: When no signal is included in the kill command-line syntax,the default signal that is used is –15 (SIGKILL). Using the –9 signal (SIGTERM) with the kill command ensures that the process terminates promptly. However,the –9 signal should not be used to kill certain processes,such as a database process,or an LDAP server process. The result is that data might be lost. 

Tip - When using the kill command to stop a process,first try using the command by itself,without including a signal option. Wait a few minutes to see if the process terminates before using the kill command with the -9 signal. 


1Z0-821  book

Leading 1Z0-821 exam fees:

Q36. - (Topic 1) 

A datalink can best be described as______. 

A. a driver for a Network Interface Card 

B. the software connecting the Internet Layer and the Physical Layer 

C. a device that provides Classless Inter-Domain Routing 

D. a logical object used for IP Multipathing 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The command dladm is used to configure data-link interfaces in Sun Solaris. A configured data-link is represented in the system as interface that can be used for TCP/IP. Each data-link relies on either a single network device or an link aggregation device to send & recieve packets. 

Network interfaces provide the connection between the system and the network. These interfaces are configured over data links,which in turn correspond to instances of hardware devices in the system. 

In the current model of the network stack,interfaces and links on the software layer build on the devices in the hardware layer. More specifically,a hardware device instance in the hardware layer has a corresponding link on the data-link layer and a configured interface on the interface layer. This one-to-one relationship among the network device,its data link,and the IP interface is illustrated in the figure that follows. 

Network Stack Showing Network Devices,Links,and Interfaces: 


Q37. - (Topic 2) 

You need to install the gzip software package on your system. Which command would you use to find the software package in the configured repository? 

A. pkg search gzip 

B. pkg info gzip 

C. pkg contents gzip 

D. pkginfo gzip 

E. yum list gzip 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Use the pkg search command to search for packages whose data matches the specified pattern. Like the pkg contents command,the pkg search command examines the contents of packages. While the pkg contents command returns the contents,the pkg search command returns the names of packages that match the query. 


Q38. - (Topic 2) 

You run the command dlstat show-link -r. 

Select the two correct statements regarding the information displayed in the INTRS column. 

A. No value is listed for virtual network interfaces. 

B. A value of 0 is listed for virtual interfaces and ether stubs. 

C. The number of Interrupts is listed,which indicates network efficiency. 

D. A number equal to the number of transmitted Ethernet frames is listed for physical links. 

E. The number of packets that were interrupted by a collision is listed,which may indicate hardware problems. 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

In this output,the statistics for interrupt (INTRS) are significant. Low interrupt numbers indicate greater efficiency in performance. If the interrupt numbers are high,then you might need to add more resources to the specific link. 

Example: # dlstat -r -i 1 LINK IPKTS RBYTES INTRS POLLS CH<10 CH10-50 CH>50 e1000g0 101.91K 32.86M 87.56K 14.35K 3.70K 205 5 nxge1 9.61M 14.47G 5.79M 3.82M 379.98K 85.66K 1.64K vnic1 8 336 0 0 0 0 0 e1000g0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 nxge1 82.13K 123.69M 50.00K 32.13K 3.17K 724 24 vnic1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 

Note: dlstat show-link [-r [-F] | -t] [-i interval] [-a] [-p] [ -o field[,...]] [-u R|K|M|G|T|P] [link] Display statistics for a link. 

-r Display receive-side statistics only. Includes bytes and packets received,hardware and software drops,and so forth. 

List of supported RX fields: 

link iusedby ibytes ipkts intrs polls hdrops: hardware drops sdrops: software drops (owing to bandwidth enforcement) ch<10: number of packet chains of length < 10 ch10-50: number of packet chains of length between 10 and 50 ch>50: number of packet chains of length > 50 


Q39. - (Topic 1) 

Which two accurately identify features of a Solaris 10 branded zone? 

A. executes in a Solaris 10 global zone 

B. is created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive 

C. enables Linux binary applications to run unmodified 

D. provides a complete runtime environment for Solaris 9 applications 

E. allows a Solaris 10 global zone to be migrated into a Solaris 10 non-global zone on a Solaris 11 system 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

B: It can be created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive. 

You can use the Oracle Solaris Flash archiving tools to create an image of an installed 

system that can be migrated into a zone. 

The system can be fully configured with all of the software that will be run in the zone before the image is created. This image is then used by the installer when the zone is installed. 

Note: You can use alternate methods for creating the archive. The installer can accept the following archive formats: 

*

 cpio archives 

*

 gzip compressed cpio archives 

*

 bzip2 compressed cpio archives 

*

 pax archives created with the -x xustar (XUSTAR) format . ufsdump level zero (full) backups 

Note: 

Branded zones that run an environment different that the OS release on the system 

*

 The lx branded zone introduced in the Solaris 10 8/07 release provides a Linux environment for your applications and runs on x86 and x64 machines on the Oracle Solaris 10 OS. 

*

 The solaris8 and solaris9 branded zones enable you to migrate an Oracle Solaris 8 or Oracle Solaris 9 system to an Oracle Solaris 8 or Oracle Solaris 9 Container on a host running the Oracle Solaris 10 8/07 Operating System or later Oracle Solaris 10 release. 

*

 The Oracle Solaris 10 Container brand is available in OpenSolaris build 127. These branded zones host Oracle Solaris 10 user environments. 

Note: One of the powerful features of Solaris 11 is the ability to run a Solaris 10 environment in a zone. Solaris 10 allows you to run Solaris 8 and 9 environments in zones,but only on SPARC. 


Q40. - (Topic 2) 

You are logged in to a Solaris 11 system as user jack. You issue the following sequence of 

commands: 

Identify two correct statements. 

A. You have the effective privilege of the account root. 

B. Your GID is 10. 

C. Your home directory is /root. 

D. You are running the shell specified for the account root. 

E. Your UID is 1. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Oracle Solaris provides predefined rights profiles. These profiles,listed in the /etc/security/prof_attr,can be assigned by the root role to any account. The root role is assigned all privileges and all authorizations,so can perform all tasks,just as root can when root is a user. 

To perform administrative functions,you open a terminal and switch the user to root. In that terminal,you can then perform all administrative functions. 

$ su - root Password: Type root password # When you exit the shell,root capabilities are no longer in effect.