It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1Z0-821 exam by using Virtual Oracle Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Regenerate 1Z0-821 Exam and find the same core area 1Z0-821 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2016 Sep 1Z0-821 exam prep

Q71. - (Topic 1) 

Which three options accurately describe Oracle Solaris 11 zones? 

A. can be NFS servers 

B. are whole root type only 

C. cannot have their own time zone setting 

D. can execute z£s and zpool commands (from a non-global zone) 

E. are virtualized operating system environments,each with its own dedicated OS and kernel 

F. are virtualized operating system environments,created with a single instance of the OS shared kernel 

Answer: A,D,F 

Explanation: 

A: Zones can use Oracle Solaris 11 products and features such as the following: Oracle Solaris ZFS encryption Network virtualization and QoS CIFS and NFS 

C: Non-global zones cannot modify the system clock by default,but each zone can have a separate time zone setting. 

F (not E): The Oracle Solaris Zones partitioning technology is used to virtualize operating system services and provide an isolated and secure environment for running applications. A zone is a virtualized operating system environment created within a single instance of the Oracle Solaris operating system. 


Q72. - (Topic 1) 

Your server has one zone named dbzone (hat has been configured,but not yet installed). Which command would you use to view all the options that were used to configure this zone? 

A. zoneadm list –icv dbzone 

B. zones tat –c summary dbzone 

C. zonecfg –z dbzone info 

D. zonecfg –icv dbzone info 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

zonecfg info Display information about the current configuration. If resource-type is specified,displays only information about resources of the relevant type. If any property-name value pairs are specified,displays only information about resources meeting the given criteria. In the resource scope,any arguments are ignored,and info displays information about the resource which is currently being added or modified. 

Note: zonecfg –z zonename. Specify the name of a zone. Zone names are case sensitive. Zone names must begin with an alphanumeric character and can contain alphanumeric characters,the underscore (_) the hyphen (-),and the dot (.). The name global and all names beginning with SUNW are reserved and cannot be used. 

Incorrect answer: 

A: The zoneadm utility is used to administer system zones. A zone is an application 

container that is maintained by the operating system runtime. 

list option: 

Display the name of the current zones,or the specified zone if indicated. 

B: No such command. 

D: no such options zonecfg –icv 


Q73. - (Topic 2) 

You have been asked to troubleshoot the initial configuration of a virtual network connecting two local zones with the outside world. 

View the exhibit. 

The command 

dladm create-vnic -1 vswitch192.168.1 vnic1 

fails with the error 

dladm: invalid link name ‘vswitch192.168.1’ 

What is the reason for this error? 

A. The name vswitch192.168.1 is not legal. 

B. The zone must be specified withdladm create-vnic -z zone3 vnic1. 

C. The virtual interface must be specified withdladm create-vnic -z zone3 vnic1. 

D. The virtual interface must be created withipadm create-vnic -1 switch192.168.1. 

E. The virtual switch must be created first withdladm create -etherstub vswitch192.168.1. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

There is no data-link named vswitch192.168. 

We need to create an etherstub first. 

See Note and example below for details. 

Note: Create a VNIC in the system's global zone. 

# dladm create-vnic -l data-link vnic-name data-link is the name of the interface where the VNIC is to be configured. -l link,--link=link 

link can be a physical link or an etherstub. 

vnic-name is the name that you want to give the VNIC. 

For example,to create a VNIC named vnic0 on interface e1000g0,you would type the 

following: # dladm create-vnic -l e1000g0 vnic0 Example: Creating a Virtual Network Without a Physical NIC First,create an etherstub with name stub1: # dladm create-etherstub stub1 Create two VNICs with names hello0 and test1 on the etherstub. This 

operation implicitly creates a virtual switch connecting hello0 and 

test1. # dladm create-vnic -l stub1 hello0 # dladm create-vnic -l stub1 test1 


Q74. - (Topic 1) 

Consider the following commands: 

What is displayed when this sequence of commands is executed using the bash shell? 

A. Hello,world 

B. cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory Hello,world 

C. cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory 

D. bash: syntax error near unexpected token '| |' 

E. bash: syntax error broker pipe 

Answer: B 


Q75. - (Topic 1) 

You are troubleshooting a newly installed desktop Oracle Solaris 11 system with a single network interface. From this system,you can connect to other systems within the company intranet,but cannot access any external services (such as websites and email),even when using IP addresses. 

Examining the routing table confirms that the default route to 192.168.1.1 is missing. DHCP is not used at this site. Which two commands will temporarily mid permanently configure the default route? 

A. ipadm set-gateway 192.168.1.1 

B. route add default 192.168.1.1 

C. ipadm set-default 192.168.1.1 

D. dladm route-add –d 192.168.1.1 

E. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/gateway 

F. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/defaultrouter 

Answer: B,F 

Explanation: 

B: Setting the default route on Solaris is easy. If you are trying to just set the route temporarily you can use the route command: 

Route add default <ipaddress> 

Example: 

Route add default 192.168.1.1 

Note: Route command manipulates the kernel routing tables. Routing is the process of forwarding a packet from one computer to another. It is based on the IP address in the IP packet header and netmask. 

F: If you want the route to be persisted when you reboot the system,you will need to set the route in the /etc/defaultrouter file. 

/etc/defaultrouter 

Example: 

Echo 192.168.1.1 > /etc/defaultrouter 


1Z0-821  sample question

Up to the immediate present 1Z0-821 test preparation:

Q76. - (Topic 1) 

The following image properties are displayed on your system: 

Which two options describe the boot environment policy property that is currently set for this image? 

A. All package operations are performed in a new BE set as active on the next boot. 

B. Do not create a new BE. The install,update,uninstall,or revert operation is not performed if a new BE is required. 

C. If a BE is created,do not set it as the active BE on the next boot 

D. A reboot is required for all package operations 

E. A reboot is not required after a package operation. 

F. For package operations that require a reboot,this policy creates a new BE set as active on the next boot. 

Answer: D,F 

Explanation: 

Image properties described below. 

* be-policy Specifies when a boot environment is created during packaging operations. The following values are allowed: / default Apply the default BE creation policy: create-backup. 

/ always-new (D,F) 

Require a reboot for all package operations (D) by performing them in a new BE set as 

active on the next boot (F). A backup BE is not created unless explicitly requested. 

This policy is the safest,but is more strict than most sites need since no packages can be 

added without a reboot. 


Q77. - (Topic 2) 

You want to deploy Oracle Solaris 11 with the Automated Installer (AI). You need to make sure that your server and network meet the requirements for using AI. 

Choose the three options that describe the requirements for using AI. 

A. You can create only one manifest per install service. If you need more than one manifest create multiple install services. 

B. If two client machines have different architectures and need to be installed with the same version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS,then create two AI manifests and a single install service. 

C. You need a separate install service for each different client architecture that you plan to install,and for each different version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS that you plan to install on client systems. 

D. If two client machines have different architectures and need to be installed with different versions of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS,then create two AI manifests and two install services. 

E. The install server needs to be able to access an Oracle Solaris Image Packaging System (IPS) software package repository; the clients do not. 

F. The install server can be either an x86 machine or a SPARC machine. 

Answer: B,E,F 

Explanation: 

B (not A,not D,Not C): If two client machines need to be installed with the same version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS but need to be installed differently in other ways,then create two AI manifests for the AI install service. The different AI manifests can specify different packages to install or a different slice as the install target,for example. Note: An AI manifest provides installation instructions. The AI manifest specifies one or more IPS package repositories where the client retrieves the packages needed to complete the installation. The AI manifest also includes the names of additional packages to install and information such as target installation device and partition information. 

F: The install server can be either an x86 machine or a SPARC machine. 


Q78. - (Topic 1) 

You are attempting to edit your crontab file in the bash shell. Instead of getting your usual vi interface,you are presented with an unfamiliar interface. In order to have your editor of choice-vi- what command must you type after exiting the unfamiliar editor? 

A. EDITOR=vi 

B. crontab=vi 

C. crontab – e vi 

D. env 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Set the EDITOR variable to vi. 

Commands like `crontab -e` will use ed per default. If you'd like to use some better editor (like vi) you can use the environment variable EDITOR: 

# EDITOR=vi; crontab –e will open the users crontab in vi. Of course you can set this variable permanently. 

Incorrect answers 

C: -e Edits a copy of the current user's crontab file,or creates an empty file to edit if crontab does not exist. When editing is complete,the file is installed as the user's crontab file. If a username is given,the specified user's crontab file is edited,rather than the current user's crontab file; this can only be done by a user with the solaris.jobs.admin authorization. The environment variable EDITOR determines which editor is invoked with the -e option. The default editor is ed(1). All crontab jobs should be submitted using crontab. Do not add jobs by just editing the crontab file,because cron is not aware of changes made this way. 


Q79. - (Topic 2) 

User1 is attempting to run the following command: 

cp bigfile verybig 

The system displays the following errer: 

cp: cannot create verybig: Disc quota exceeded 

Your initial troubleshooting shows that the df -h command indicates the account is at 100% capacity. What command would you use to determine how much disk space the user has available? 

A. zfs get quota rpool/export/home/user1 

B. zfs userused@user1 

C. zfs quota=1M /rpool/export/home/user1 

D. df –h | grep user1 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

ZFS quotas can be set and displayed by using the zfs set and zfs get commands. In the following example,a quota of 10 Gbytes is set on tank/home/bonwick. 

# zfs set quota=10G tank/home/bonwick # zfs get quota tank/home/bonwick NAME PROPERTY VALUE SOURCE tank/home/bonwick quota 10.0G local 


Q80. - (Topic 1) 

A user brian is configured to use the bash shell. His home directory is /export/home/brian,and contains a .profile and a .bashrc file. 

In the -profile,there are these lines: 

genius =ritchie 

export genius 

In the .bashrc us this line: 

genius=kernighan 

In /etc/profile are these lines: 

genius=thompson 

export genius 

When brian logs in and asks for the value of genius,what will he find,and why? 

A. genius will be ritchie,because that was the value exported in .profile. 

B. genius will be kernighan,because .bashrc executes after .profile. 

C. genius will be ritchie because variable settings in .profile take precedence over variable settings in .bashrc. 

D. genius will be ritchie because .profile executes after .bashrc. 

E. genius will be thompson because /etc/profile system settings always override local settings. 

Answer: C