Exam Code: 1Z0-868 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Java Enterprise Edition 5 Enterprise Architect Certified Master Upgrade Exam
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-868 Exam.

2021 May 1Z0-868 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. A company is developing an eCommerce application written in Java to sell products online. They already have an inventory system that is written in Java EE using stateful session beans. The new eCommerce application must check for the availability of products before the order is placed. Both applications are behind the firewall. The chief technology officer (CTO) wants to write a web service on the inventory system, so the eCommerce application can access the web service to check availability. You are the lead architect for the project. What is your advice to the CTO to minimize development time? 

A. implement a RESTful web service using servlets 

B. place @WebService on the session beans from the inventory system 

C. use RMI to expose the inventory system to the ecommerce application 

D. implement a JMS queue to send and receive messages between the applications 

Answer: C 


Q62. You have been asked to improve the performance of a company's main stock market application. The application has been instrumented and the statistics have revealed that the client spends roughly 40 percent of its time waiting for results from the server. The API between the thick client and the server is fine-grained. Which design pattern should be investigated and prototyped to improve the network performance? 

A. Transfer Object 

B. Front Controller 

C. Service Locator 

D. Service Activator 

Answer: A 


Q63. Which three measurements are necessary to determine the availability of an application? (Choose three.) 

A. total downtime 

B. average response time 

C. mean time between failure 

D. application startup timestamp 

E. application shutdown timestamp 

Answer: A,D,E 


1Z0-868  test questions

Avant-garde 1Z0-868 answers:

Q64. What are three web service support features in Java EE? (Choose three.) 

A. generating a web service from an MDB 

B. generating a Java class from a WSDL file 

C. associating a Java class with a WSDL file 

D. associating a JMS queue with a WSDL file 

E. generating a web service from a stateful session bean 

F. generating a web service from a stateless session bean 

Answer: B,C,F 


Q65. Given the following architecture: 

browser clients 

one web server 

one database server 

You are considering modifying the architecture by replacing the single web server with a cluster of web servers that are capable of load balancing. All servers being considered have the same specification. 

Which two are true? (Choose two.) 

A. It would simplify security. 

B. It would improve scalability. 

C. It would improve availability. 

D. It would improve performance. 

E. It would improve maintainability. 

Answer: B,C 


Q66. A company wants to design an internal web site for the purpose of managing its numerous social events. The site will not have heavy traffic, but will require state to be persisted in a database. You have been tasked to complete this action item in your spare time. Which two Java EE based approaches are best used for a quick development? (Choose two.) 

A. use JPA in the web tier only 

B. use message-driven beans to manage the posting of events 

C. use your domain model components as JSF managed beans 

D. use an EJB container to service inject the domain model and support a JPA deployment 

Answer: A,C 


2passeasy.com

Validated 1Z0-868 braindump:

Q67. A Java EE travel agency application builds flight itineraries and needs to provide runtime monitoring to external clients. Agency managers need to find out at any given time how many itineraries have been started but not completed. This information should be made available to 

managers at runtime using open-source or commercially available management tools. The instrumentation should be done with a standard Java EE API. How should you instrument the application? 

A. JPA 

B. JMX 

C. JMS 

D. SNMP 

Answer: B 


Q68. A teenage fashion web site, includes a set of pages for displaying and browsing their catalog, as well as pages for making fashion suggestions that also display tables of catalog entries. Currently, the JSP code uses scriptlets that perform database SELECT statements and format the results in HTML tables. You have been hired to help reduce the maintenance overhead when either the look is modified or the database schema changes. Which two patterns, used together, do you apply to reduce this maintenance overhead? (Choose two.) 

A. View Helper 

B. Front Controller 

C. Composite View 

D. Data Access Object 

Answer: A,D 


Q69. With the release of a new product line, there has been a significant increase in the volume of transactions on your web site. You need to scale your application and manage session failover. What is the best option for scalability? 

A. add additional web servers and application servers 

B. introduce a High Availability pair and utilize sticky sessions 

C. add additional application servers and implement DNS round robin 

D. add additional application servers and use clustered HttpSession 

Answer: D 


Q70. Which Java EE feature helps facilitate migration to SOA? 

A. Stateful session beans can be exposed as web services. 

B. Stateless session beans can be exposed as web services. 

C. Stateful session beans support local and remote interfaces. 

D. Stateless session beans support local and remote interfaces. 

Answer: B