Breathing of 1Z0-877 study guide materials and forum for Oracle certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-877 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I exam Today!

2021 May 1Z0-877 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. Click the Exhibit button. 

Which three statements are true? (Choose three.) 

A. /dev/fssnap/0 has the backing store file on the server 129.147.12.105. 

B. ufsdump 1ufN /dev/rmt/0 /dev/dsk/c0t2d0s0 /dev/rfssnap/0 will run the incremental backup of /dev/dsk/c0t2d0s0 to /dev/rmt/0. 

C. fssnap -d /etc will delete snapshot /dev/rfssnap/0. 

D. fssnap -d /etc will automatically delete the backing store file. 

E. /mnt is mounted on /dev/fssnap/0 with read/write permission. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q152. You have an x86-based system with a monitor, but want to install Solaris 10 OS in text mode. Which is the correct procedure to do the interactive text installation? 

A. boot from the CD-ROM using the b -no_text mode 

B. create a Device Configuration Assistant diskette; 

set the system BIOS to boot from the diskette drive; 

boot from the diskette; 

insert the Solaris Installation CD 1 or the DVD into the drive; 

select choice #1 (Solaris Interactive) from the installation selection screen 

C. execute boot cdrom -text 

D. set the system BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM or DVD drive; 

insert the Solaris Installation CD1 or the DVD into the drive; boot from the CD-ROM or DVD drive; 

select choice #4 (Console session) from the installation selection screen 

Answer: D 


Q153. Given: 

# metadb -s clones -i 

flags first blk block count 

a m luo 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c4t1d0s7 

r - replica does not have device relocation information 

o - replica active prior to last mddb configuration change 

u - replica is up to date l - locator for this replica was read successfully c - replica's location was in /etc/lvm/mddb.cf p - replica's location was patched in kernel m - replica is master, this is replica selected as input W - replica has device write errors a - replica is active, commits are occurring to this replica M - replica had problem with master blocks D - replica had problem with data blocks F - replica had format problems S - replica is too small to hold current data base R - replica had device read errors 

# metastat -ac 

clones/d30 p 5.0GB c4t1d0s0 clones/d20 p 5.0GB c4t1d0s0 clones/d10 p 5.0GB c4t1d0s0 

Which two represent the features of Solaris Volume Manager software configured on this system? (Choose two.) 

A. mirrored volumes 

B. striped volumes 

C. soft partitions 

D. logical volumes 

Answer: C,D 


1Z0-877  study guide

Renewal 1Z0-877 training:

Q154. A file system has been corrupted and needs to be restored. Which file contains the ufsdump levels for this file system? 

A. /etc/backup 

B. /etc/ufsdump 

C. /etc/dumpdates 

D. /etc/fsdumpdates 

Answer: C 


Q155. You have a SPARC server with two SCSI drives.  Each drive has an installation of Solaris 10 and both drives are identical. The system currently boots from the first SCSI disk drive, but the first SCSI drive has failed. You try to boot the system from the second SCSI disk drive, but it wonboots from the first SCSI disk drive, but the first SCSI drive has failed.  You try to boot the system from the second SCSI disk drive, but it won? boot. What do you need to do to boot to the second SCSI drive? 

A. Select the second SCSI drive during bootup; once booted to the second drive, mount and copy 

the /etc/vfstab file to the boot disk. 

B. Select the second SCSI drive during bootup; once booted to the second drive, mount and fix 

the /etc/vfstab file on the boot disk. 

C. Install a bootblock onto the second SCSI drive; select the second SCSI drive during bootup; 

once booted to the second drive, mount and fix the 

/etc/vfstab file on the boot disk. 

D. Boot from DVD to get into a single user shell; mount and fix the /etc/vfstab file on the boot drive. 

Answer: D 


Q156. Given/var/svc/log/network-ssh:default.log: 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Leaving maintenance because clear requested. ] 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Enabled. ] 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 executing start method ("/lib/svc/method/sshd start") ] 

Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_rsa_key 

Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key 

Disabling protocol version 2. Could not load hostkey or GSS-API mechanisms 

sshd: no hostkeys available -- exiting. 

[ Jan 26 16:54:28 Method "start" exited with status 1 ] 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The root user must generate a public/private key pair to allow the ssh service to start. 

B. For the ssh service, svcs will currently show this: online 16:54:28 svc:/network/ssh:default 

C. There are host key files in /etc/ssh. 

D. The #svcadm clear ssh command will fix this problem. 

E. Users will not be able to use ssh to log into this system. 

Answer: A,E 


2passeasy.com

100% Guarantee 1Z0-877 questions:

Q157. A host named client12 is having difficulty communicating with a heavily used server named server14. The server14 server has the ce0, ce1, ce4, and qfe4 interfaces active. The client12, admin6, and appserv5 hosts are all on a private network and access the ce4 interface on server14 exclusively and cannot access other network interfaces on server14. The appserv5 and admin6 hosts are currently generating heavy traffic to server14 due to a running batch process. Which two commands can you run on server14 to look at the network traffic generated between only client12 and server14 to assist in troubleshooting the communication issue? (Choose two.) 

A. snoop !admin6 

B. snoop -d client12 

C. snoop -d ce server14 

D. snoop -d ce4 client12 

E. snoop -d ce4 client12 server14 

F. snoop -i ce4 server14 client12 

Answer: D,E 


Q158. You want to backup an active ZFS file system named dbase.  When listing the information on the file system, the following information is displayed: 

Rather than unmount the file system and make it unavailable during the backup, you want to create a point in time snapshot of the file system and backup that snapshot.  Which command is used to create a point in time snapshot of the dbase file system? 

A. zfs clone data/dbase data/sdbase/dbase_snapshot 

B. zfs snapshot files/data data_snapshot 

C. fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/var/tmp /data/dbase /dev/fssnap/0 

D. zfs snapshot data/dbase@ dbase_snapshot 

Answer: D 


Q159. When your Solaris system is booted, a startup script initializes the rpcbind service.  Which script is it? 

A. /lib/svc/method/net-physical 

B. /etc/rcS.d/S30network 

C. svc:/network/rpc/bind:default 

D. /lib/svc/method/rpc-bind 

Answer: D 


Q160. A server has not had any changes made to the configuration of the standard system login accounts. It has a number of tape devices attached to it. The server is the only system on the local network that has tape devices. A file must be configured to allow backups. Which file must be correctly configured on the system with the tape devices attached to enable the other system to successfully perform its backup? 

A. /.rhosts 

B. /etc/hosts.equiv 

C. /etc/rmt/tape.conf 

D. /etc/hostname.rmt0 

Answer: A