Proper study guides for Update Oracle Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part I certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-877 preparation products which designed to deliver the Breathing 1Z0-877 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-877 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-877 demo right now.

2021 Aug 1Z0-877 exam topics

Q121. The SPARC-based workstation systems in your accounts department need their PROMs upgraded. Some of the systems fail to upgrade. What is the cause? 

A. The write protect jumper has not been set correctly. 

B. The systems do not have enough memory. 

C. The system is running an earlier version of Solaris OS. 

D. The patch is corrupt. 

Answer: A 


Q122. The / file system of one of your CAD users keeps filling up when printing. After investigation, you discover the 36 gigabtye disk is partitioned as follows: 

/ 15 Gigabyte swap 1 Gigabyte /export/home 20 Gigabyte Which action would you take to prevent the / file system from filling up? 

A. Increase the space available to swap. 

B. Reconfigure the system so /usr is a separate file system. 

C. Reconfigure the system so /opt is a separate file system. 

D. Reconfigure the system so /var is a separate file system. 

Answer: D 


Q123. Which command can be used to restore the /var/adm directory and its contents from the remote tape drive /dev/rmt/0 attached to the host mars? 

A. ufsrestore cf /dev/rmt/0 ./var/adm 

B. ufsrestore xvf mars:/dev/rmt/0 ./var/adm 

C. ufsrestore ./var/adm mars:/dev/rmt/0 

D. ufsrestore vf mars:/dev/rmt/0 ./var/adm 

E. ufsrestore 0f rd=mars:/dev/rmt/0./var/adm 

Answer: B 


Q124. You created a backup using a file system snapshot. Now that the backup is done, you can delete the snapshot and remove the backing store file. If you forget which backing store file is in use, which command can provide you with this information? 

A. /usr/sbin/df 

B. /usr/sbin/mount 

C. /usr/sbin/fssnap 

D. /usr/lib/fs/ufs/fssnap 

Answer: D 


Q125. Click the Exhibit button. 

An x86-based laptop needs to have the graphics configuration changed. 

Which two statements are correct about the current configuration? (Choose two.) 

A. The default color depth is 16. 

B. The default display resolution is 1152x900. 

C. The user must select the resolution when logging in. 

D. The default display resolution is 1024x768. 

E. The default display resolution is 800x600. 

Answer: A,B 


1Z0-877  practice

Up to the minute 1Z0-877 free download:

Q126. You need to change the hostname and IP address of a server.  Without manually editing all of the required files, which command can be run to restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again restore a system configuration to an unconfigured state, ready to be reconfigured again? 

A. /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig 

B. /usr/sbin/unconfig 

C. /sbin/ipconfig 

D. /usr/sbin/set_parms initial 

Answer: A 


Q127. The security policy for a company requires that volume management is disabled for all the systems. A user has a DOS-formatted diskette with files that need to be transferred to that user's home directory. 

Which command mounts the diskette? 

A. mount -F pcfs /dev/rdiskette /mnt 

B. mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette /mnt 

C. mount -F pcfs /floppy/floppy0 /mnt 

D. mount /floppy/floppy0 /mnt 

Answer: B 

Which command-line entry deletes this account and home directory? 


Q128. You need to convert the Sun VTS software package from the file system format to the data stream format to propagate the software using your WANboot server. The package is currently in the /var/tmp directory. Which command do you need to execute to accomplish this task? 

A. # pkgtrans /var/tmp /tmp/SUNWvts.pkg SUNWvts 

B. # pkgstream SUNWvts /var/tmp/SUNWvts.datastream 

C. # pkgstream /var/tmp/SUNWvts /tmp/SUNWvts.stream 

D. # pkgconvert -f /var/tmp/SUNWvts -d /var/tmp/SUNWvts.pkg 

Answer: A 


Q129. The BIOS on your x86-based system has this Boot Device Priority settings: 

Without making any changes to the BIOS settings, which installation method must you use? 

A. Use the WAN boot installation. 

B. Use PXE with custom JumpStart. 

C. Boot off from a Solaris PXE diskette. 

D. Solaris cannot be installed on this hardware configuration. 

E. You must boot off from a Solaris 10 Device Configuration Assistant Diskette. 

Answer: B 


Q130. You have added an additional internal drive to your x86-based desktop system, and you want to get the Solaris 10 OS to recognize it. Which two procedures will allow the OS to be able to recognize the new device? (Choose two). 

A. Boot the system then execute # touch /reconfigure, and then reboot the system. Confirm that you can see the new drive by executing # format. 

B. Boot the system and enter the # reconfigure command. Confirm that you can see the new drive by executing # format. 

C. Boot the system and enter the # devfsadm -v command. Confirm that you can see the new drive by executing # format. 

D. From the system menu, select the "Add new hardware" icon. Confirm that you can see the new drive by executing # format. 

Answer: A,C