Oracle qualification may be the worlds most authoritative worldwide qualification. Therefore 1Z0-878 is very necessary for those people who are anxious to go in the That company. But it is very difficult if you are busy working or studying to pass the Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II check. Actualtests Oracle 1Z0-878 research manuals can help you conserving a lot of period,power and also resource in the 1Z0-878 check. You can actually handle this particular 1Z0-878 check effectively through our own 1Z0-878 pdf file and also check engine. We are able to maintain the item on time and enable people to discover Oracle knowledge quickly. You can also obtain the Oracle 1Z0-878 pdf file demo version totally free.

2021 Jun 1Z0-878 answers

Q71. Exhibit: 

install_type initial_install system_type standalone partitioning explicit usedisk c0t0d0 filesys c0t0d0s1 1024 swap filesys c0t0d0s0 free / cluster SUNWCall What type of JumpStart configuration file is shown in the exhibit? 

A. profile file 

B. rules file 

C. finish script 

D. sysidcfg file 

E. bootparams file 

Answer: A 


Q72. You have just added new authorizations to the adminuser role. Which of the following procedures is used to verify that the new authorizations have been successfully added to the role? 

A. AS root, type: auths adminuser 

B. View the /etc/user_attrfile. 

C. Log into the role and type: roles 

D. AS root, type: roles adminuser 

Answer: A 


Q73. Our system has three disk drives allocated for data storage. You are using Solaris Volume Manager to create your file system on these drives. The application will be write-intensive. Which configuration will provide the best performance? 

A. RAID 5 

B. RAID 1 

C. RAID 0 Striped Structure 

D. RAID 0+1 

Answer: C 


Q74. A system administrator found the following message in the /var/adm/messages file: 

Jan 26 14:44:29 host genunix: [ID 936769 kern.notice] pm0 is /pseudo/pm@0 

Which statement is true? 

A. The message was logged by the kernel. 

B. The message was created by the logger command: 

logger -t genunix -p kern.notice "pm0 is /pseudo/pm@0". 

C. The message was created by the logger command: 

logger "genunix: [ID 936769 kern.notice] pm0 is /pseudo/pm@0". 

D. The message was created by the logger command: 

logger -t genunix -p kern.notice "[ID 936769 kern.notice] pm0 is /pseudo/pm@0". 

Answer: A 


Q75. Which two lines form correct entries for the name service configuration file? (Choose two.) 

A. ethers: dns nis files 

B. printers: user files nis 

C. hosts: dns [UNAVAIL=notfound] files 

D. bootparams: nis [TRYAGAIN=return] files 

Answer: B,D 


1Z0-878  exam prep

Renovate 1Z0-878 actual exam:

Q76. Which three are true about the getent command? (Choose three.) 

A. It is only configured when using LDAP. 

B. It is only available to the super-user (root), 

C. It provides a generic user interface for NIS, LDAP, and DNS. 

D. It provides caching services to a host for NIS, LDAP, and DNS. 

E. It can be used to resolve both IPv6 and IPv4 host names and addresses, 

F. It consults the naming services in the order listed in the /etc/nsswitch.conf file. 

Answer: C,E,F 


Q77. When will Solaris Volume Manager software volumes continue to function normally in the event of the corruption of one copy of its state database? 

A. when the master copy of the state database is NOT corrupted 

B. when the copy of the state database on the boot disk is available 

C. when more than half of the copies of the state database are available 

D. when NOT more than a single copy of the state database is corrupted 

Answer: C 


Q78. Of the three main JumpStart services, configuration, boot, and installation, on how many servers can each service be configured on a given subnet? (Choose two.) 

A. All services may be on the same server. 

B. All services must be on the same server. 

C. Each service may be on a separate server. 

D. Each service may be on no more than one server. 

E. Only the boot service may be on a separate server. 

F. Only the installation service may be on a separate server. 

Answer: A,C 


Q79. Given the following output: 

# zoneadm list -cv 

ID NAME STATUS PATH 

0 global running / 

-heston-z1 incomplete /export/zones/heston-z1 

-heston-z2 incomplete /export/zones/heston-z2 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. Two zones are booting. 

B. Two zones are currently in use. 

C. Only one zone is currently in use. 

D. There are three zones configured on this system. 

E. There is only one zone configured on this system. 

Answer: C,D 


Q80. You are creating a Flash archive of your existing system, which is to be used to install other systems on the network in your organization. 

Which two are required by the flarcreate command? (Choose two.) 

A. the files to include in the archive 

B. the file in which to create the archive 

C. the name used to identify the archive 

D. the name of the user creating the archive 

E. the systems to be installed using the archive 

Answer: B,C