Testking 1Z0-878 Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II apply test will be the best option for you to get ready for the actual Oracle test. If you want to be considered a prominent Testking technicians, you cannot avoid the actual Testking 1Z0-878 Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II substance provision. One can learn not merely the actual 1Z0-878 test questions but also the in depth reason. Moving Oracle 1Z0-878 accreditation is the initial most essential thing, moreover, one can learn numerous specific understanding and encounters which will used in the future of apply function.

2021 Jun 1Z0-878 simulations

Q201. Given this line from the name service configuration file: 

hosts:nis [NOTFOUND=return] files 

Which two statements correctly describe the behavior of the name service switch? 

(Choose two.) 

A. If NIS were unavailable, the attempt to locate a host's IP address would be abandoned. 

B. If NIS were unavailable, the attempt to locate the host's address would be continued within the local file (/etc/inet/hosts). 

C. If NIS were available, but a host IP address was NOT in the NIS map, the attempt to locate the host's address would be abandoned. 

D. If NIS were available, but a host IP address was NOT in the NIS tables, the attempt to locate the host's address would be continued by searching for it in the local file (/etc/inet/hosts). 

Answer: B,C 


Q202. You receive a new UltraSPARC machine with two internal disk drives. You want to install the machine using JumpStart, and you want to mirror the root, /usr, and /var file systems as part of the installation. The beginning of the profile looks like this: 

install_type initial_install cluster SUNWCall partitioning explicit filesys c0t0d0s1 512 swap filesys c0t0d0s7 free /export/home filesys c0t1d0s7 free 

Which additional lines are needed to complete the installation? 

A. filesys c0t0d0s0 free / filesys c0t0d0s5 1024 /var filesys c0t0d0s4 4096 /usr metadb c0t0d0s5 count 2 metadb c0t1d0s5 count 2 

B. filesys mirror:d10 c0t0d0s0 c0t1d0s0 1024 / filesys mirror:d20 c0t0d0s3 c0t1d0s3 4096 /usr filesys mirror:d30 c0t4d0s4 c0t1d0s4 1024 /var 

C. filesys mirror:d10 c0t0d0s0 c0t1d0s0 1024 / filesys mirror:d20 c0t0d0s3 c0t1d0s3 4096 /usr filesys mirror:d30 c0t4d0s4 c0t1d0s4 1024 /var metadb c0t0d0s5 count 2 metadb c0t1d0s5 count 2 

D. filesys mirror:d10 c0t0d0s0 c0t1d0s0 free / filesys mirror:d20 c0t0d0s3 c0t1d0s3 4096 /usr filesys mirror:d30 c0t4d0s4 c0t1d0s4 1024 /var metadb c0t0d0s5 count 2 metadb c0t1d0s5 count 2 

Answer: C 


Q203. Click the Exhibit button. 

You are watching a senior administrator work, the administrator has entered the command line shown in the exhibit. Examine the exhibit and select the answer that best describes the purpose of the command. 

A. Install a flash archive located in the /opt/iocai/tmp directory 

B. Use a jumpstart profile to install files located in the /opt/local/tmp 

C. Install a flash archive using a miniroot that is located in /opt/iocai/tmp 

D. Force an upgrade of newbe using the content in the /opt/local/tmp directory 

Answer: C 


Q204. You have just made the following modification to the sysiog configuration file: 

*.alert;kern.err;daemon.err operator 

What is the next step to implement this change? 

A. Save the file, sysiog will pick up the changes made to the configuration file. 

B. svcadm refresh system—log 

C. svcadm restart svc:/system/sys1ogd:default 

D. svcadm stop svc:/system/sys1ogd:default svcadm start svc:/system/sys1ogd:default 

Answer: B 


Q205. A Solaris zone can be configured with a sparse root zone. Which answer describes characteristics of the sparse root zone? 

A. Uses a read-only loopback file system from the global zone. 

B. A minimum installation of the root file system. Much like the root file system available when booting from DVD. 

C. All Solaris packages get copied to the non-global zones file system. 

D. All of the root file system is shared with the global zone, no files are copied into the zoneti private file system. 

Answer: A 


1Z0-878  free exam questions

Leading 1Z0-878 test question:

Q206. You need to create a Flash Archive of a master server. You want to set the following characteristics of the archive: 

The archive will be stored as /export/flash/flash_archive, but do not include the /export/flash directory in the archive 

The archive description will be root_archive. 

The archive must be compressed 

The archive will be rooted at the root (/) directory admin is the author of the archive Do not include Sizing information flash_root is the name of the Flash archive 

Based on the above information, which command will you use to create the Flash Archive? 

A. flar create -n flash_root -C -R / -d root_archive  

B. flar create -f flash_root -c -R / -d root_archive  

C. flar create -c -R / -x /export/flash  

D. flar create -n flash_root -c -R / -e root_archive  

Answer: D 


Q207. You are working on a system connected to the network. You are attempting to access a currently mounted NFS directory. Your system displays the message: 

nfs mount: hostl: : NFS: Service not responding nfs mount: retrying: Aisr/share/man 

What can you do to solve this problem? 

A. Ensure that nfsd is running on the NFS server. 

B. Ensure that mountd is running on the NFS server. 

C. Send a HUP signal to the inetd process on the NFS server. 

D. Send a HUP signal to the rpcbind process on the NFS server. 

Answer: A 


Q208. You believe that you have a correctly configured boot server on the local network for the SPARC system currently being installed. Your JumpStart configuration is based on files only and does NOT use a naming service at any stage. 

Upon running the following command: 

boot net -install the client displays the following output: Boot device: /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/network@c,1 File and args: - install 38600 panic - boot: Could not mount filesystem. Program terminated ok 

What is the cause of this problem? 

A. The rpc.bootparamd daemon is NOT running on the boot server. 

B. The root file system is NOT shared using NFS from the boot server. 

C. The installation server is missing the SUNWcsu and SUNWcsr packages. 

D. The class file contains a reference to an NFS mount which is NOT available. 

Answer: B 


Q209. Given these entries in /etc/nsswitch.conf: 

ipnodes: files [NOTFOUND=return] 

hosts: nis [NOTFOUND=return] files 

When the NIS service is functioning, what happens if a host name is looked up? (Choose three.) 

A. If an entry exists in the NIS database, the lookup always succeeds. 

B. If an entry exists in /etc/inet/hosts, the lookup always succeeds. 

C. If an entry does NOT exist in the NIS database, the lookup always fails. 

D. If an entry exists in /etc/inet/ipnodes, the lookup always succeeds. 

E. If an entry does NOT exist in /etc/inet/hosts, the lookup always fails. 

F. If an entry does NOT exist in either NIS or /etc/inet/ipnodes, the lookup always fails. 

Answer: A,D,F 


Q210. Which method can be used to boot a zone? 

A. The zone administrator runs zlogin <zone> boot. 

B. The zone administrator runs zlogin -C <zone> boot. 

C. The zone administrator logs into the zone and runs boot. 

D. The global zone administrator runs zoneadm -z <zone> boot. 

Answer: D