By using Examcollection 1Z0-879 puts, you can obtain a good end result simply that make you complete Oracle test. In addition, should you been unsuccessful within the 1Z0-879 examination the first time of utilizing our products, just about all cash you spend is going to be refund. You simply need to send your own 1Z0-879 record records as any pdf to all of us. After credit reporting your data, we will refund the cash as well as send it back for your accounts at the earliest opportunity.

2021 Jun 1Z0-879 actual exam

Q81. Exhibit: 

/etc/dfs/dfstab file 

# Place share(1M) commands here for automatic execution # on entering init state 3. 

# Issue the command /etc/init.d/nfs.server start to run the NFS 

# daemon processes and the share commands, after adding the very # first entry to this file. 

# share [-F fstype] [ -o options] [-d <text>] <pathname> [resource] # .e.g, 

# share -F nfs -o rw=engineering -d home dirs /export/home2 

share -F nfs /usr/share/man 

share -F nfs -o ro /export/share 

share -F nfs /var/tmp 

Which command makes the /export/share resource unavailable for clients to mount, without affecting any other shared resources? 

A. unshareall 

B. share /export/share 

C. umount /export/share 

D. unshare /export/share 

E. unshare -F nfs /export 

Answer: D 


Q82. Given: Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The user1 and listen accounts are locked accounts. 

B. The user3 account has an expiration date. 

C. The user4 account will expire in seven days. 

D. The user2, user3, and user4 accounts all had their passwords set by process ID 11816. 

Answer: A,B 


Q83. The director of IT operations wants all important messages and all security related syslog events forwarded to a central system. The IT staff decides that this means that they need to forward all the auth messages and all other messages above the notice level, excluding the user messages to the bigbrother system. 

Which line needs to be added to the /etc/syslog.conf file? 

A. auth.*;*.notice;user.crit @bigbrother 

B. auth.debug;*.notice;user.none @bigbrother 

C. auth.debug;*.warning;user.none @bigbrother 

D. *.emerg;*.alert;*.crit;*.warning;auth.* @bigbrother 

Answer: B 


Q84. You are attempting to install a JumpStart client using the RARP boot method. The client initially boots correctly, but the following error message displays on the client's console: 

Checking rules.ok file... Warning: Could not find matching rule in rules.ok 

Press the return key for an interactive Solaris install program... 

Which three actions should you take to solve the problem? (Choose three.) 

A. run the setup_install_server script 

B. verify the client configuration in the /etc/bootparams file is correct 

C. verify that the in.tftpd daemon is running on the configuration server 

D. verify the rpc.bootparamd daemon is running on the configuration server 

E. verify that the ethers and hosts databases contain correct client address information 

F. verify the rules.ok file exists in the correct location, and the JumpStart client matches a rule in the rules.ok file 

Answer: B,E,F 


Q85. Given: 

# df -lh Filesystem size used avail capacity Mounted on /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 31G 3.4G 28G 11% / /devices 0K 0K 0K 0% /devices proc 0K 0K 0K 0% /proc mnttab 0K 0K 0K 0% /etc/mnttab fd 0K 0K 0K 0% /dev/fd swap 4.0G 112K 4.0G 1% /var/run swap 4.0G 18M 4.0G 1% /tmp /dev/dsk/c3t1d0s6 115G 8.1G 106G 8% /export /dev/md/clones/dsk/d10 4.9G 537M 4.3G 11% /export/clones/on81-test /dev/md/clones/dsk/d20 4.9G 656M 4.2G 14% /export/clones/on10-test /dev/md/clones/dsk/d30 4.9G 220M 4.7G 5% /export/clones/on10-stc2 

Which command helps determine the configuration of the Solaris Volume Manager logical volumes? 

A. metadb -i B. metadb -a C. metainit -p D. metastat -a 

Answer: D 

476. You have Solaris Volume Manager software installed on your system and want to create your first metadevice. What should you do first? 

A. run a command to create the first state database 

B. run a command to initialize the configuration metadevice 

C. run the vxinstall utility to initialize the volume manager software for use 

D. create a soft partition using the -s initialize option with the appropriate command 

E. run a utility to add a license to enable Solaris Volume Manager software for Solaris 10 OS 

Answer: B 


2passeasy.com

Improved 1Z0-879 rapidshare:

Q86. The administrator of the dbzone zone has requested a dedicated file system on which to install a database. The administrator requests that this be mounted as /database within the zone. 

The host system has a metadevice d120 that has been allocated for dedicated use for this purpose. 

The dbzone zone is currently NOT booted. 

# zonecfg —z dbzone 

zonecfg:dbzone > add fs 

zonecf g:dbzone:f s > 

Which four commands are necessary to complete the administrator's request? (Choose four.) 

A. set type=ufs 

B. set special=rw 

C. set dir=/database 

D. set raw=/dev/md/rdsk/dl20 

E. set special=/dev/md/dsk/dl20 

F. add inherit—pkg—dir dir=/database 

G. set zonedir=/export/dbzone/database 

Answer: A,C,D,E 


Q87. Several patches have been installed on your system to resolve a specific problem. The performance of your system degrades and you are advised to back out one of the patches. Which three conditions must exist for the patch to be successfully removed? (Choose three.) 

A. The patch must NOT be a recommended patch. 

B. The patch must NOT be required by another patch. 

C. A previous revision of the patch must already be installed. 

D. The patch must NOT have been obsoleted by another patch. 

E. The patch must have been installed using the patchadd -d command. 

F. The patch must NOT have been installed using the patchadd -d command. 

Answer: B,D,F 


Q88. Which of the following items are required when configuring the WAN Boot server? (Choose two.) 

A. Configure the WAN Boot server as a DHCP server. 

B. Solaris 10 SPARC or x86 server platform with a web server supporting at least HTTP 1.1. 

C. The wanboot program and the WAN Boot miniroot file system must be copied from install media to a location under the web server's documents directory. 

D. Solaris 10 SPARC server platform with a web server supporting at least HTTP 1.1 and also supporting HTTPS if digital certificates are used. The x86 platform is NOT supported. 

Answer: B,C 


Q89. You registered an x86-based client with the JumpStart server and the following information was displayed on the screen: 

/etc/dfs/dfstab 

copying boot file to /tftpboot/pxegrub.I86PC. Solaris_10-1 

If not already configured, enable PXE boot by creating a macro named 0100E0815BA60E with: Boot server IP (BootSrvA) : 10.1.1.6 

Boot file (BootFile) : 0100E0815BA60E # 

What is this information used for? (Choose two.) 

A. The BootSrvA specifies the IP address of the boot server. 

B. The BootSrvA specifies the IP address of the DHCP server. 

C. The client uses information in the BootFile to answer system identification questions. 

D. The BootFile option specifies the file that the PXE client will use to boot through the network. 

E. The BootFile option specifies the MAC address that the PXE client will broadcast through the network to locate its boot server. 

Answer: A,D 


Q90. Given the line from a name service configuration file: 

ethers: nis [UNAVAIL=return] files 

Which two statements correctly describe the behavior of the name service switch? (Choose two.) 

A. If the NIS server does NOT respond, the search for the ethers entry will end without looking in the local file. 

B. If NIS does respond, but does NOT find the appropriate entry in its ethers map, the search will end without looking in the local file. 

C. If NIS does respond, but does NOT find the appropriate entry in its ethers map, the search will continue by looking for it in the local file. 

D. If the NIS server does NOT respond, the search for the ethers entry will continue by looking for it in the local file. 

Answer: A,C