The actual Oracle 1Z0-879 questions and answers are up-to-date simply by our own engineers live. Youll get the most recent simulated check queries that are in keeping with the existing Oracle test. More notably, the up-date date prolonged to One hundred and eighty nights, displaying that you will have half any years time to study 1Z0-879 places.

2021 Jun 1Z0-879 question

Q381. Which three commands can the system administrator use in the global zone to cause a running local zone to reboot? (Choose three) 

A. reboot —z <zone> 

B. zlogin <zone> reboot 

C. zoneadm —z <zone> boot 

D. zoneadm —z <zone> reboot 

E. halt -z <zone>; boot —z <zone> 

F. zoneadm —z < zone > haIt; zoneadm —z < zone > boot 

Answer: B,D,F 


Q382. You are extending the NIS support in your network to include a new NIS map to support automount direct maps. As part of this process, you modify the NIS Makefile to include the touch auto.direct.time; \ 

What is the purpose of this line? 

A. The line updates the timestamp in the index file for the NIS map so that the data file and the index file are correctly synchronized. 

B. The line is used to create the auto.direct.time source file for the NIS map in situations where the source file does not already exist. 

C. The line updates the timestamp on the /var/yp/auto.direct.time file so that the system has a record of when the map was last built. 

D. The line creates the /etc/auto.direct.time file, which causes a message to be sent to the syslogd daemon indicating that the NIS map has been changed. 

Answer: C 


Q383. Which three FORTH Monitor commands allow you to boot a SPARC-based system? (Choose three.) 

A. ok boot net 

B. ok reboot 

C. ok boot net:rarp 

D. ok boot -as cdrom 

E. ok boot ip=192.168.1.1 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q384. On a Solaris 10 OS, you want to enable a sysiog message for all incoming inetd requests. Which command do you need to execute? 

A. inetadm —M tcp_trace=true 

B. inetadm —M tcp_wrappers=true 

C. edit /etc/inetd. conf and add a tcp wrapper to each enabled service 

D. edit /etc/init .d/inetsvc and add the -t option to the inetd invocation 

Answer: A 


Q385. You are working on a system connected to the network. You attempt to access a directory, which you know is available to your system using NFS. You have NOT accessed this directory for some time. Your system displays the message: 

Stale NFS file handle 

What is a possible cause of this problem? 

A. The lockd daemon on the local system is no longer running. 

B. The mountd daemon on the local system has out-of-date configuration information. 

C. The automountd daemon has NOT been informed of changes to the automount maps. 

D. The file or directory has been removed on the NFS server without the client's knowledge. 

Answer: D 


1Z0-879  practice exam

Down to date 1Z0-879 practice question:

Q386. Given: 

# svcadm refresh inetd 

What does this command do? 

A. It re-reads its configuration data. 

B. It aborts all Internet services and leaves them in a quiescent state. 

C. It stops NFS services in preparation for bringing down the network. 

D. It aborts any RPC services that are listed in the /etc/inetd.conf file. 

Answer: A 


Q387. The NIS passwd map contains the following entry: 

larry:uysvPo3nanyeo:101:10:Larry Doe:/home/larry:/bin/ksh 

Which three commands return this entry? (Choose three.) 

A. ypcat passwd |grep larry 

B. ypmatch -k 101 passwd.byuid 

C. ypmatch -k 101 passwd.byname 

D. ypmatch -k larry passwd.byname 

E. ypmatch -k Larry passwd.bycomment 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q388. The ufsrestore command is used to extract the whole content of a file system (stored to tape with ufsdump) onto another file system. Which statement about inode allocation is true? 

A. The inodes are allocated such that the inode numbers after the restore are identical to the inode numbers recorded on tape, effectively overwriting inodes that had been allocated before the restore. 

B. The ufsrestore consults the inode map in each cylinder group. If an inode to be restored is already allocated, ufsrestore quits with a fail message. 

C. The ufsrestore tries to allocate inode numbers for the restored files as they are recorded on tape and evades to new, unallocated inodes whenever an inode number is already allocated in the file system. 

D. The new file system's inodes are allocated successively as the files are restored, independent of the inode numbers recorded to tape. 

Answer: D 


Q389. You have just configured the network interface on systemA.  The following information is displayed pertaining to the network interface on systemA: 

From systemB, you test the network connectivity by sending ICMP ECHO_REQUEST packets to systemA. The following message is displayed: 

no answer from systemA 

What is most likely the problem? 

A. The interface is not plumbed. 

B. The interface is not configured. 

C. The interface does not have valid routes configured. 

D. The interface is not marked as 

Answer: D 


Q390. Your Solaris x86-based server has two boot drives. You want to add an entry to the GRUB main menu, so that during the boot process, you can select to boot the server from either of the disk drives. How would you add a new entry to the GRUB main menu to allow the operator to select which drive to boot from? 

A. Edit the bootenv.rc file and enter a value for the altbootpath parameter. 

B. Use the kernel command to edit the boot entries in the GRUB main menu. 

C. Edit the menu.lst file and add an entry for the second boot disk to the GRUB main menu. 

D. When the GRUB menu appears during the boot process, type ?When the GRUB menu appears during the boot process, type e?to edit the GRUB menu and enter the command to boot from the alternate disk drive. 

E. Press the space bar when the GRUB menu is visible during the boot process to edit the list of commands and enter the command to boot to the alternate disk drive. 

Answer: C