Depending on superb technology, better services for customers. Testking provide 24 hour customer support with regard to Oracle examinee and you may get what you would like realize at any time. The pleasure in our 1Z0-879 is actually the services purpose, the businesss shared advancement along with customers is actually the prolonged pursuit in a large number. Thus please do not hesitate to get hold of us all when you have any questions associated with 1Z0-879 exam.

2021 Jul 1Z0-879 test question

Q1. You tried connecting to your server using telnet, however, you cannot get a login prompt.  From the system console, you display the following information about the telnet service: 

Which answer describes what you can do to get the telnet service working again? 

A. Enable telnetd in the /etc/inetd.conf file. 

B. inetadm enable svc:/network/telnet:default 

C. inetadm -a svc:/network/inetd:default 

D. inetadm -a telnet 

Answer: D 


Q2. Given: 

online 14:21:27 svc:/network/login:rlogin 

You want to control rlogin service using rlogin FMRI (Fault Management Resource Identifier). 

Which two are compatible FMRI formats to control rlogin service? (Choose two.) 

A. rlogin 

B. /network/login:rlogin 

C. svcs:/network/login 

D. rlogin:login 

E. network/rlogin 

Answer: A,B 


Q3. You administer a growing network of systems. The task is becoming more challenging as the network grows. Each system uses local files to authenticate users. People using a variety of systems have accumulated many login names and passwords. You find that it is difficult to service users' authentication problems. What are two solutions to these problems? 

 (Choose two.) 

A. configure your network to use NIS B. 

configure your network to use NFS C. 

configure your network to use DNS D. 

configure your network to use LDAP 

E. configure your network to use SNMP 

Answer: A,D 


Q4. A server has new disks added and labeled by the engineer, but they need to be formatted identically to an existing disk (c3t0d0). You decide to script the process and run from the command line without interaction. 

Which two commands, when used in the correct order, achieve this? (Choose two.) 

A. prtvtoc /dev/rdsk/c3t0d0s2 > /tmp/c3t0d0.vtoc 

B. fmthard -s /tmp/c3t0d0.vtoc /dev/rdsk/<newdisk>s2 

C. format c3t0d0 

D. format c3t0d0 <newdisk> 

E. cat /tmp/c3t0d0.vtoc >/dev/rdsk/<newdisk>s0 

Answer: A,B 


Q5. Which server consolidation technique closely matches Solaris OS Zones? 

A. Domains 

B. Partitions 

C. FreeBSD Jails 

D. Virtual Machines 

Answer: C 


1Z0-879  braindumps

Up to the immediate present 1Z0-879 simulations:

Q6. A SPARC-based system does not boot and displays the message: 

"Timeout waiting for ARP/RARP packet" 

Which three actions are valid to check the boot environment of the system? (Choose three.) 

A. Check if the frame buffer is working properly. 

B. Check if the NVRAM alias net is set properly. 

C. Check if the NVRAM alias boot-file is set properly. 

D. Check if the PROM variable boot-device is set properly. 

E. Check if the PROM variable local-mac-address is set to true. 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q7. A system administrator needs to halt a zone. Which two commands properly shut down a zone? (Choose two). 

A. zhalt zonename 

B. zoneadm halt zonename 

C. zlogin zonename init 5 

D. D. zconsole zonename init 0 

E. zlogin zonename shutdown —y —i5 

Answer: C,E 


Q8. Once a zone has been installed, which three resource types can be added without requiring the zone to be reinstalled? (Choose three. 

A. fs 

B. net 

C. device 

D. zonepath 

E. zone name 

F. inherit— pkg-dir 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q9. A file system needs to be backed up without disrupting the service to the users. You decide to create a snapshot of the file system in question, so that the file system does not have to be unmounted. 

Which step should you take first before creating the snapshot? 

A. remove all old snapshots 

B. locate sufficient backing-store space 

C. insert an empty tape in the tape drive 

D. put the system in single-user mode 

Answer: B 


Q10. Of the three main JumpStart services, configuration, boot, and installation, on how many servers can each service be configured on a given subnet? (Choose two.) 

A. All services may be on the same server. 

B. All services must be on the same server. 

C. Each service may be on a separate server. 

D. Each service may be on no more than one server. 

E. Only the boot service may be on a separate server. 

F. Only the installation service may be on a separate server. 

Answer: A,C