Oracle accreditation may be the planets many respected global accreditation. Therefore 1Z0-879 is very required for those people who are nervous to go in the actual That organization. But its very hard for those who are hectic functioning or perhaps researching to give the actual Oracle Solaris 10 System Administrator Certified Professional Upgrade Exam check. Actualtests Oracle 1Z0-879 research guides will allow you to saving a large amount of period,energy as well as useful resource in the 1Z0-879 check. You can actually handle this kind of 1Z0-879 check successfully simply by our own 1Z0-879 pdf file as well as check engine. We could maintain the product in a timely manner and invite individuals to learn Oracle understanding effortlessly. Also you can down load the actual Oracle 1Z0-879 pdf file trial version completely free.

2021 Sep 1Z0-879 exam price

Q261. Changes to your x86-based Solaris server require you to rebuild the boot archive.  Which describes how to manually rebuild the boot archive? 

A. The GRUB menu provides the option to rebuild the boot archive. 

B. Select failsafe in the GRUB menu and answer when prompted to rebuild the primary boot archive. 

C. A normal reboot will automatically rebuild the boot archive if the system detects an out of sync boot archive. 

D. Performing a reconfigure reboot will automatically rebuild the boot archive if the system detects an out of sync boot archive. 

Answer: B 


Q262. Given: 

# metadb; metastat -c flags first blk block count a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s3 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t1d0s6 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t2d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t2d0s6 a u 16 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t3d0s6 a u 8208 8192 /dev/dsk/c1t3d0s6 d100: Mirror Submirror 0: d10 State: Okay Submirror 1: d11 State: Resyncing Submirror 2: d12 State: Resyncing Resync in progress: 1 % done Pass: 1 Read option: roundrobin (default) Write option: parallel (default) Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB) d10: Submirror of d100 State: Okay Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB) Stripe 0: Device Start Block Dbase State Reloc Hot Spare c1t1d0s6 17334 Yes Okay Yes d11: Submirror of d100 State: Resyncing Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB) Stripe 0: Device Start Block Dbase State Reloc Hot Spare c1t2d0s6 17334 Yes Okay Yes d12: Submirror of d100 State: Resyncing Size: 54330534 blocks (25 GB) Stripe 0: Device Start Block Dbase State Reloc Hot Spare c1t3d0s6 17334 Yes Okay Yes Device Relocation Information: Device Reloc Device ID 

c1t3d0 Yes id1,sd@THITACHI_DK32EJ-36NC   434H9227  

c1t2d0 Yes id1,sd@THITACHI_DK32EJ-36NC   434H4187  

c1t1d0 Yes id1,sd@THITACHI_DK32EJ-36NC   434J1501  

Which three statements are true about this configuration? (Choose three.) 

A. The d10 metadevice is currently out of date. 

B. The d11 metadevice is currently out of date. 

C. The d12 metadevice is currently out of date. 

D. The d100 metadevice is configured as a three-way RAID-1 mirror volume. E. The d100 metadevice is configured as a three-way RAID-0 striped volume. F. The d100 metadevice is configured as a seven-way RAID-1 mirror volume. G. The d100 metadevice is configured as a seven-way RAID-0 striped volume. 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q263. After installing the OS, you have realized that you did not configure the name service properly and selected files when you should have selected 1dap. Which answer describes how to re-configure this system as an idap client? 

A. Restart the suninstaii installation program. 

B. Configure the /var/ldap/ldap_client_f ile and the /etc/defaultdomainfiles for Idap. 

C. Run the ldapciient command. 

D. Move the /etc/nsswitch. Idap file to /etc/nsswitch. conf. Configure the /var/ldap/ldap_client_f ile and the /etc/def aul tdomain file. 

Answer: C 


Q264. You are logged on as the root user and issue the command: # snoop -v -i filename What two statements about the effect of the output of this command are true? (Choose two.) 

A. snoop displays packets from filename instead of the network 

B. snoop displays one line for each packet. 

C. snoop displays multiple lines for each packet. 

D. snoop verifies each packet. 

E. snoop is launched in interactive mode. 

Answer: A,C 


Q265. You want to boot a SPARC-based system and stop system initialization at run level 2. Which two procedures can do this? (Choose two.) 

A. Use the reboot -- -2 command to shut down and reboot the system. 

B. From the OBP ok prompt, boot the system using the boot -2 command. 

C. Set the milestone for this reboot to multi-user. 

D. Shut down the system with the init s command, then use the init 2 command to switch to run level 2. 

E. From the OBP ok prompt, boot the system to run level s, then use the init command to set the run level to 2. 

Answer: C,E 


1Z0-879  exam question

Update 1Z0-879 practice exam:

Q266. The security team has requested that NFS logging be enabled. They have supplied you with the configuration parameters that they want. In which file do you need to place the configuration parameters? 

A. /etc/default/lognfs 

B. /etc/default/nfslogd 

C. /etc/default/nfs/nfslogd 

D. /etc/default/nfs_log 

Answer: B 


Q267. You are extending the NIS support in your network to include a new NIS map to support automount direct maps. As part of this process, you modify the NIS Makefile to include the following line: 

auto.direct: auto.direct.time 

What does this line signify? 

A. The auto.direct NIS map is indexed using the time at which resources are mounted by a client. 

B. If the auto.direct file does NOT exist, it should be created using the auto.direct.time file as a template. 

C. Client use of the auto.direct NIS map is recorded in the /var/yp/auto.direct.time log file. 

D. The auto.direct dependency is satisfied when the auto.direct.time dependency is satisfied. 

Answer: D 


Q268. Your IT manager has asked you to install the Solaris 10 OS on a workstation with limited diskspace. The user of this workstation is new to the Solaris OS and needs CDE to help navigate through the system and open applications. Which software group will you install to use minimal disk space and to include the CDE packages? 

A. Core 

B. End User 

C. Developer 

D. Entire Distribution 

E. Reduced Network Support 

F. Entire Distribution Plus OEM 

Answer: B 


Q269. The client-server model describes the communication process between two computers or programs. Which two statements are true about a client in the client server model? 

(Choose two.) 

A. A client machine provides no services. 

B. A client process is a standalone process. 

C. A client machine can provide services to other client applications. 

D. A client process runs continuously, awaiting requests from other programs. 

E. The client is a host or process that uses services from another host or program. 

Answer: C,E 


Q270. Which three FORTH Monitor commands allow you to boot a SPARC-based system? (Choose three.) 

A. ok boot net 

B. ok reboot 

C. ok boot net:rarp 

D. ok boot -as cdrom 

E. ok boot ip=192.168.1.1 

Answer: A,C,D