Oracle certification is central to the certification in the region of data know-how. Even the identity Oracle is enough to get promising your bright future in your case. A Oracle certifications study the amount of expertness that the specific possesses. A Oracle is primarily concentrated on improving the innovativeness in the industry experts. These types of Oracle certificationssuch mainly because 1Z0-882 transform your capacities and convert anyone towards remarkably accomplished candidates in the region.

2021 Aug 1Z0-882 sample question

Q11. Consider the query and its output: 

Mysql> SELECT Language As Lang FROM countrylanguage 

->WHERE countrycode =’GBR’; 

A user wants to have an output as shown: 

What query would achieve this? 

A. SELECT GROUP_IMPLODE (Language) As Lang FROM countrylanguage WHERE countrycode= ‘GBR’; 

B. SELECT GROUP_CAT(Language) As Lang FROM countrylanguage WHERE countrycode=’GBR’; 

C. SELECT GROUP_CSV(Language) As Lang FROM countrylanguage WHERE countrycode=’GBR’; 

D. SELECT GROUP_CONCAT (Language) As Lang FROM countrylanguage WHERE countrycode=’GBR’; 

Answer: D 

Reference:http://dcsg.bcs.org/sites/default/files/mysql-certification-41addendum_0.pdf(page 32, 1.9.) 


Q12. Consider the statement: 

CREATE TABLE t1 (a INT) PARTITION BY KEY 

/*150611 ALGORITHM = 1*/ 

What does this statement do? 

A. Create the t1 table partitioned by KEY with the default algorithm in all versions. 

B. Create the t1 table partitioned by KEY using algorithm 1 only in MYSQL version 5.6.11 and the default algorithm in other versions. 

C. Create the t1 table partitioned by KEY using algorithm 1 only in MYSQL versions 5.6.11 or newer and the default algorithm in older versions. 

D. Create the t1 table partitioned by KEY using algorithm 1 only if the preceding statement returned error condition 50611. 

Answer: C 


Q13. Which three connector/J connection strings can be used to connect to the MYSQL server? 

A. Jdbc:mysq1://localhost/test?user =xxx&password=xxx 

B. Jdbc :mysqli://localhost/test?user=xxx&password=xxx 

C. Jdbc :mysql:replication://master,slave1.slave2. /test?user=xxx&password=xxx 

D. Jdbc:mysql:proxy://localhost/test?user=xxx&password=xxx 

E. Jdbc :mysql:loadbalance://master.slave1,slave2/test?user=xxx&password=xxx 

Answer: A,C,E 


Q14. A MySQL command- line client is started with safe updates disabled. 

Mysql - -safe – updates=0 

What happens when you execute an UPDATE statement without a WHERE clause? 

A. Results in an error 

B. Updates every row in the specified table(s) 

C. Results in - -safe-updates being enabled automatically 

D. Causes a syntax error 

Answer: A 

Reference:http://justalittlebrain.wordpress.com/2010/09/15/you-are-using-safe-update-mode-and-you-tried-to-update-a-table-without-a-where-that-uses-a-key-column/ 


Q15. Given the data from table t1: 

This DELETE command is executed: 

DELETE FROM t1 ORDER BY b.a DESC LIMIT 2; 

Which set of rows will be deleted by the command? 

A. (7,1) and (1,4) 

B. (2,8) and (1,4) 

C. (7,1) and (10,8) 

D. (2,8) and (10,8) 

Answer: A 


2passeasy.com

Up to date 1Z0-882 practice test:

Q16. Inspect the query: 

Mysql>SELECT dept_no, emp_no FROM employees JOIN dept _manager USING(emp_no) WHERE dept_no’d004’; 

4 rows in set (0.00 sec) 

Mysql>EXPLAIN SELECT dept_no, emp_no FROM employees JOIN dept_manager USING (emp_no) WHERE dept_no=’d004’; 

2 rows in set (0.00 sec) 

Which two statements are true about the EXPLAIN output? 

A. All data for the result is read from the indexex. 

B. The PRIMARY KEY is used for filtering in both tables. 

C. The minimal number of rows possible are read. 

D. The dept_manager table has 4 times as many rows than the employees table. 

Answer: C 


Q17. An application tracks usage of educational courses in a company. Many people can take one course. Each person can take multiple courses. The data has been stored in one table but it is growing too large. You decide to normalize the table. 

What would a normalized data model contain? 

A. Two tables: employee and course, with foreign keys on employee ID and course ID. 

B. Three tables: employee, course, and a table cross-referencing employee IDs and course IDs 

C. Two tables: an employee table with multiple course IDs , and a course table 

D. Four tables: employee, course, courses by employee, and employees by course 

Answer: A 

Reference:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1258743/normalization-in-mysql 


Q18. You want to load data directly from a file into MYSQL by using the SOURCE command. 

Which types of data can the file contains to perform this? 

A. SQL commands 

B. Comma-delimited data 

C. Tab-delimited data 

D. MyISAM or InnoDB data files 

Answer: B 


Q19. You have been tasked to create a database that will store a list of all managers and the employees who report directly to them. The following is stipulated: 

. No manage is managing more than three people. 

. No employee can work for more than one manage. 

Which of these designs represents a normalized schema that meets the project requirements? 

A. CREATE TABLE ‘manager’ 

‘manager’ varchar (50) DEFAULT NULL, 

‘employee2’ varchar (50) DEFAULT NULL, 

‘employee’ varchar (50) DEFAULT NULL, 

UNIQUE ( ‘manager ‘, ‘employee1’, ‘employee2, ‘employee3’) 

B. CREATE TABLE ‘managers’ ( 

“id’ int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, 

‘manager’ varchar (50) DEFAULT NULL , 

PRIMARY KEY (‘id’) 

CREATE TABLE “employees’ ( 

‘id’ int(11) NOT NULL AUTO _INCREMENT, 

‘manager_id’ int(11) DEFAULT NULL, 

‘employee varchar (25) DEFAULT NULL, 

PRIMARY KEY (‘id’) 

C. CREATE TABLE ‘manager’ ( 

‘manager’ varchar (50) DEFAULT NULL, 

‘employee_list’varchar (150) DEFAULT NULL, 

D. CREATE TABLE ‘message’ ( 

‘id’ int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT, 

‘manager’ varchar(50) DEFAULT NULL, 

PRIMARY KEY (“id’) 

CREATE TABLE ‘employees’ ( 

‘id int (11) NOT NULL AUTO _INCREMENT, 

‘ employees’ varchar(25) DEFAULT NULL, 

Answer: A 


Q20. You have two tables: 

CREATE TABLE department ( 

Department_ID int unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment PRIMARY KEY, 

Department _Name varchar(12) NOT NULL 

) ENGINE=InnoDB 

CREATE TABLE employee ( 

Employee_Number int unsigned NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, 

Employee_Name varchar(10) NOT NULL, 

Department_ID int unsigned DEFAULT NULL, 

FOREIGN KEY (Department ID) REFERENCES Department (Department_ID) 

ON UPDATE SET NULL ON DELETE CASCADE 

) ENGINE= InnoDB 

The tables have the data: 

Department 

You execute the statement: 

REPLACE INTO department (Department_ID, Department_Name) VALUES (1, ‘Admin’); 

What data is in the employee table after the statement? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C