Want to know Realistic 1Z0-883 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Oracle MySQL 5.6 Database Administrator certification experience? Study Actual Oracle 1Z0-883 answers to Most up-to-date 1Z0-883 questions at Realistic. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Oracle 1Z0-883 (MySQL 5.6 Database Administrator) test on your first attempt.

2021 Jun 1Z0-883 exams

Q1. Consider the three binary log files bin.00010, bin.00011, and bin.00012 from which you want to restore data. 

Which method would use mysqlbinlog for greater consistency? 

A. shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00010 | mysql shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00011 | mysql shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00012 | mysql 

B. shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00010 bin.00011 bin.00012 | mysql 

C. shell> mysqlbinlog – restore bin.00010 bin.00011 bin.00012 

D. shell> mysqlbinlog – include-gtide=ALL bin.00010 bin.00011 bin.00012 | mysql 

Answer: A 


Q2. Which three tasks can be performed by using the performance Schema? 

A. Finding queries that are not using indexes 

B. Finding rows that are locked by InnoDB 

C. Finding client connection attributes 

D. Finding the part of a code in which a single query is spending time 

E. Finding the size of each table 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q3. Which three are properties of the MyISAM storage engine? 

A. Transaction support 

B. FULLTEXT indexing for text matching 

C. Table and page level locking support 

D. Foreign key support 

E. Geospatial indexing 

F. HASH index support 

G. Table level locking only 

Answer: B,E,G 


Q4. A MySQL replication slave is set up as follows: 

User all InnoDB tables Receives ROW-based binary logs Has the read-only option 

The replication slave has been found in an error state. 

You check the MySQL error log file and find the following entries: 

2013-08-27 13:55:44 9056 [ERROR] Slave SQL: Could not execute Write_rows event on table test.tl; Duplicate entry ‘3’ for key’PRIMARY’ , Error_code: 1062; handler error HA_ERR_FOUND_DUPP_KEY; the event’s master log 56_master-bin.000003, end_log_pas 653, 

Error_code: 1062 

2013-08-27 13:55:44 9056 [Warning] Salve: Duplicate entry ‘3’ for key ‘PRIMARY’ 

Error_code: 1062 2013-08-27 13:55:44 9056 [ERROR] Error running query, slave SQL thread aborted. Fix the problem, and restart the slave SQL thread with “SLAVE START”, We stopped at log ‘56_master-bin.000003’ position 496 

What are two possible causes for this error to occur? 

A. The slave was created with mysqldump –u root –p – skip-lock-table—all-databases > /data/data.sql 

B. The slave user does have INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE permission and cannot execute the write_rows function. 

C. For tables with UNIQUE keys, statement-based replication must be used maintain integrity. 

D. The root user on the slave has executed FLUSH LOGS, causing the relay-log to doublewrite. 

E. The applications have the SUPER privilege, which allows them to update rows. 

Answer: A,E 


Q5. ROW-based replication has stopped working. You investigate the error log file and find the following entries: 

2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [ERROR] Slave SQL: Could not execute Delete_rows event on table test.t1; Can’t find record in ‘t1’, Error_code: 1032; handler error 

HA_ERR_KEY_NOT_FOUND; the event’s master log 56_master-bin. 000003, end_log_pos 851, Error_code: 1032 

2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [warning] Slave: Can’t find record in ‘t1’ Error_code: 1032 

2013-08-27 14:15:47 9056 [ERROR] Error running query, slave SQL thread aborted. Fix the problem, and restart the slave SQL thread with “SLAVE START”. We stopped at log ‘56_master-bin. 000003’ position 684 

Why did you receive this error? 

A. The slave SQL thread does not have DELETE privileges to execute on test.t1 table.s 

B. The table definition on the slave -litters from the master. 

C. Multi-threaded replication slaves can have temporary errors occurring for cross database updates. 

D. The slave SQL thread attempted to remove a row from the test.t1 table, but the row did not exist. 

Answer: D 


1Z0-883  latest exam

Most up-to-date 1Z0-883 real exam:

Q6. You want to start monitoring statistics on the distribution of storage engines that are being used and the average sizes of tables in the various databases. 

Some details are as follows: . The Mysql instance has 400 databases. . Each database on an average consists of 25-50 tables. 

You use the query: 

SELECT TABLE_SCHEMA, 

‘ENGINE’, 

COUNT (*), 

SUM (data_length) total_size 

FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES 

WHERE TABLE_TYPE = ‘BASE TABLE’ 

GROUP BY TABLE_SCHEMA, ‘ENGINE’ 

Why is this query slow to execute? 

A. Counting and summarizing all table pages in the InnoDB shared tablespace is time consuming. 

B. Collecting information requires various disk-level operations and is time consuming. 

C. Aggregating details from various storage engine caches for the final output is time consuming. 

D. Collecting information requires large numbers of locks on various INFORMATION_SCHEMA tables. 

Answer: B 


Q7. A database exists as a read-intensive server that is operating with query_cachek_type = DEMAND. 

The database is refreshed periodically, but the resultset size of the queries does not fluctuate. 

Note the following details about this environment: 

A web application uses a limited set of queries. 

The Query Cache hit rate is high. 

All resultsets fit into the Query Cache. 

All queries are configured to use the Query Cache successfully. 

The response times for queries have recently started to increase. The cause for this has correctly been identified as the increase in the number of concurrent users accessing the web service. 

Based solely on the information provided, what is the most likely cause for this slowdown at the database level? 

A. The Query Cache is pruning queries due to an increased number of requests. 

B. Query_cache_min_res_unit has been exceeded, leading to an increased performance overhead due to additional memory block lookups. 

C. Mutex contention on the Query Cache is forcing the queries to take longer due to its single-threaded nature. 

D. The average resultset of a query is increasing due to an increase in the number of users requiring SQL statement execution. 

Answer: C 


Q8. You need to replicate a table from a master to a slave. The master and slave copies of the 

table will have different number of columns. 

Which two conditions must be true? 

A. Each extra column in the copy with more columns must not have a default value. 

B. Columns that are common to both versions of the table must be defined in the same order on the master and the slave. 

C. The slave database cannot have more columns than the master. Only the master database can have more columns. 

D. Columns that are common to both versions of the table must come first in the table definition, before any additional columns are additional columns are defined on either server. 

E. The master database cannot have more columns than the slave. Only the slave deatbase can have more columns. 

Answer: A,E 


Q9. A user executes the statement; 

PURGE BINARY LOGS TO ‘mysql-bin.010’; 

What is the result? 

A. It deletes all binary log files, except ‘mysql-in.010’. 

B. It deletes all binary log files up to and including ‘mysql-bin.010’. 

C. It deletes all binary log files before ‘mysql-bin.010’. 

D. It deletes all binary log files after ‘mysql-bin.010’. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/purge-binary-logs.html 


Q10. Which two statements are true regarding partitioning in Mysql? 

A. Tables with BLOB and TEXT columns cannot be partitioned. 

B. Partitioning allows easier management of smaller data sets for certain queries. 

C. Partitioning allows different columns to be stored in separate files. 

D. The partitioning expression is an integer or function that returns an integer value or NULL value. 

E. Partitioning is only available for those storage engines that implements it natively. 

Answer: C,D