Our professionals create the Oracle 1z0-034 exam questions and also answers understandable and undemanding. It?¡¥s a perfect approach to prepare on your 1z0-034 exam. All the Oracle Oracle 1z0-034 exam braindumps retain pace with the latest Oracle certification exam syllabus. We update the Pdf demos regularly and make them up-to-date. We promise that you simply can be capable to pass the Oracle Oracle real exam with the help of the products. Normally, you can claim the particular full money back. 100% assure! For further information concerning Oracle 1z0-034 exam or the exam products, please speak to our buyer support. Or email to support@Ucertify.com. You will have a satisfied answer.

2016 Sep 1z0-034 free practice questions

Q41. Given below are RMAN commands to enable backup optimization and set the retention policy: 

RMAN> CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO sbt; 

RMAN> CONFIGURE BACKUP OPTIMIZATION ON; 

RMAN> CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 2; 

The USERS tablespace has never been backed up. You take the USERS tablespace offline on Monday. Viewthe Exhibit to examine the operations performed by using RMAN. 

Which two statements are true about the backup of the USERS tablespace? (Choose two.) 

A. It will be backed up as a part of database backup on Friday. 

B. It will be backed up as a part of database backup on Tuesday. 

C. It will not be backed up as a part of database backup on Wednesday. 

D. The command on Sunday deletes the backup of the USERS tablespace taken on Tuesday. 

Answer: B,D 

Refer to here. 

Backup Optimization for SBT Backups with Redundancy Retention Policy 


Q42. You want to track and store all transactional changes to a table over its lifetime. 

To accomplish this task, you enabled Flashback Data Archive with the retention of 5 years. 

After some time, the business requirement changed and you were asked to change the retention from 5 years to 3 years. 

To accomplish this, you issued the following command: 

ALTER FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1 MODIFY RETENTION 3 YEAR; 

What is the implication of this command? 

A. The command produces an error because the retention time cannot be reduced. 

B. All historical data is retained but the subsequent flashback data archives are maintained for only three years. 

C. All historical data is purged and the new flashback data archives are maintained for three years. 

D. All historical data older than three years is purged from the flashback archive FLA1. 

Answer: D 


Q43. View the following SQL statements: Transaction T1 

SQL> INSERT INTO hr.regions 2 VALUES (5,'Pole'); 3 COMMIT; 

Transaction T2 

SQL> UPDATE hr.regions 2 SET region_name='Poles' 3 WHERE region_id = 5; 4 COMMIT; 

Transaction T3 

SQL> UPDATE hr.regions 2 SET region_name='North and South Poles' 3 WHERE region_id = 5; You want to back out transaction T2. Which option would you use? 

A. It is possible, but transaction T3 also backs out. 

B. It is possible with the NOCASCADE_FORCE option. 

C. It is possible with the NONCONFLICT_ONLY option. 

D. It is not possible because it has conflicts with transaction T3. 

Answer: B 

Table 12-2 Flashback TRANSACTION_BACKOUT Options 

CASCADE 

Backs out specified transactions and all dependent transactions in a post-order fashion (that is, children arebacked out before parents are backed out). 

Without CASCADE, if any dependent transaction is not specified, an error occurs. 

NOCASCADE 

Default. Backs out specified transactions, which are expected to have no dependent transactions. 

Firstdependent transactions causes an error and appears in *_FLASHBACK_TXN_REPORT. 

NOCASCADE_FORCE 

Backs out specified transactions, ignoring dependent transactions. Server runs undo SQL statements forspecified transactions in reverse order of commit times.If no constraints break and you are satisfied with the result, you can commit the changes; otherwise, you canroll them back. 

NONCONFLICT_ONLY 

Backs out changes to nonconflicting rows of the specified transactions. Database remains consistent, buttransaction atomicity is lost. 


Q44. Identify two correct statements about the Active Session History (ASH) data. 

A. A part of SGA memory is used to store ASH data as rolling buffer. 

B. The ASH data can be analyzed between any two small time intervals. 

C. All ASH data in memory are flushed to disk by MMON in every 3 seconds. 

D. All ASH data in memory are flushed to disk by MMNL process whenever the buffer is full. 

Answer: A,B 


Q45. You issued the following commands to configure settings in RMAN: 

RMAN> CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE sbt PARALLELISM 1; 

RMAN> CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO Sbt; 

RMAN> CONFIGURE DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE sbt TO 2; 

RMAN> CONFIGURE ARCHIVELOG BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE sbt TO 2; 

RMAN> CONFIGURE DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO 2; 

Then you issued the following command to take the backup: 

RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG; 

Which statement is true about the execution of the above command? 

A. The backup will terminate because the FORMAT clause was not configured for the channel 

B. It backs up two copies of data files to tape and disk, and two copies of archived log file on tape 

C. It backs up the data files and archived log files to disk, making two copies of each data file and archived logfile 

D. It backs up the data files and archived log files to tape, making two copies of each data file and archived logfile 

Answer: D 


2passeasy.com

Avant-garde 1z0-034 practice test:

Q46. Which two statements are true about the duplexing of the backups taken by RMAN? 

A. It's only supported for the backups performed on the tape 

B. It is not supported for backup operations that produce image copies 

C. Duplex backups need a parallelism for the device to be equal to number of copies 

D. Duplex backups can be performed to either disk or tape, but cannot be performed on tape and disk simultaneously 

Answer: B,D 


Q47. You are working on a database that was created using Oracle Database 10g, the default tablespace type property was not changed. You execute the following statement to create a tablespace, mytbs: CREATE TABLESAPCE mythbs DATAFILE '/u1/data/mytbs.dbf' SIZE 100M; Which two statements are correct regarding the mytbs tablespace? (Choose two) 

A. It is a smallfile tablespace. 

B. It is a bigfile tablespace (BFT). 

C. It is a default bigfile tablespace. 

D. It is a locally managed tablespace. 

E. It is a dictionary-managed tablespace. 

Answer: A,D 

Specify either SET DEFAULT BIGFILE TABLESPACE or SET DEFAULT SMALLFILE TABLESPACE. If you omit this clause, the default is a smallfile tablespace, which is the traditional type of Oracle Database tablespace. Verify also: SELECT tablespace_name, extent_management, bigfile FROM dba_tablespaces WHERE tablespace_name = 'MYTHBS' TABLESPACE_NAME EXTENT_MANAGEMENT BIGFILE MYTHBS LOCAL NO 


Q48. In which two aspects does hot patching differ from conventional patching? (Choose two.) 

A. It consumes more memory compared with conventional patching. 

B. It can be installed and uninstalled via OPatch unlike conventional patching. 

C. It takes more time to install or uninstall compared with conventional patching. 

D. It does not require down time to apply or remove unlike conventional patching. 

E. It is not persistent across instance startup and shutdown unlike conventional patching. 

Answer: A,D 


Q49. You plan to use Flashback Drop feature to recover a dropped table SALES_EMP. No other table with the same name exists in the schema. 

You query RECYCLEBIN and find multiple entries for the SALES_EMP table as follows: You then issue the following statement to recover the table: 

SQL> SELECT object_name, original_name, droptime FROM recyclebin; 

What would be the outcome of the precedent statement? 

A. It retrieves the latest version of the table from the recycle bin 

B. It retrieves the oldest version of the table from the recycle bin 

C. It retrieves the version of the table for which undo information is available 

D. It returns an error because the table name is not specified as per the names in the OBJECT_NAME column 

Answer: A 


Q50. You realize that the control file is damaged in your production database. After restoring the control file from autobackup, what is the next step that you must do to proceed with the database recovery? 

A. Mount the database 

B. Open the database in NORMAL mode 

C. Open the database in RESTRICTED mode 

D. Open the database with the RESETLOGS option 

Answer: A 

After restoring the control file, it is time to load the restored control file onto the database instance, to issue STARTUP MOUNT command to load it.