Exam Code: 1z0-067 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Upgrade Oracle9i/10g/11g OCA to Oracle Database 12c OCP
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1z0-067 Exam.

2016 Jun 1z0-067 book

Q51. Which two statementsare true regarding SecureFile lobs? 

A. The amount of undo retained is user controlled. 

B. They can be used only for nonpartitioned tables. 

C. Fragmentation is minimized by using variable-sized chunks. 

D. They support random reads and writes of encrypted LOB data. 

Answer: C,D 

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e18294/adlob_smart.htm#AD LOB46113 


Q52. You want to reduce fragmentation and reclaim unused space for the sales table but not its 

dependent objects. During this operation, you want to ensure the following: 

i.Long-running queries are not affected. 

ii.No extra space is used. 

iii.Data manipulation language (DML) operations on the table succeed at all times 

throughout theprocess. 

iv.Unused space is reclaimed both above and below the high water mark. 

Which alter TABLE option would you recommend? 

A. DEALLOCATE UNUSED 

B. SHRINK SPACE CASCADE 

C. SHRINK SPACE COMPACT 

D. ROW STORE COMPRESSBASIC 

Answer: A 


Q53. Which three statements are true about compression of backup sets? 

A. Compressed backups can only be written to media. 

B. Binary compression creates performance overhead during a backup operation. 

C. Unused blocks below the high-water mark are not backed up. 

D. Compressed backups cannot have section size defined during a backup operation 

E. It works only for locally managed tablespaces. 

Answer: B,C,E 


Q54. You are administering a multitenant container database (COB) that contains two pluggable databases (PDBs), pdb1and pdb2. You are connected to pdb2 as a common user with DBA privileges. 

The statistics_level parameter is PDB modifiable. 

As the user sys, execute the following command on pdb2: 

SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET STATISTICS_LEVEL=ALL SID='*' SCOPE=SPFILE; 

Which statement is true about the result of this command? 

A. The statistics_level parameter is set to all when any of the PDBs is reopened. 

B. The statistics_level parameter is set to all only for PDB2 when it is reopened. 

C. The statistics_level parameter is set to all when the root database is restarted. 

D. The statement is ignored because there is no SPFILE for a PDB. 

Answer: B 


Q55. Which three tasks can be automatically performed by the Automatic Data Optimization feature of Information Lifecycle Management (ILM)? 

A. tracking the most recent read time for a table segment in a user tablespace 

B. tracking the most recent write time for a table segment in a user tablespace 

C. tracking insert time by row for table rows 

D. tracking the most recent write time for each block in a table segment 

E. tracking the most recent read time for a table segment in the sysauxtablespace 

F. tracking the most recent write time for a table segment in the sysauxtablespace 

Answer: A,B,D 


1z0-067  study guide

Up to the immediate present 1z0-067 exam fees:

Q56. Which three statements are true about unplugging a pluggable database (PDB)? 

A. The PDB must be open in read only mode. 

B. The PDB must be dosed. 

C. The unplugged PDB becomes a non-CDB. 

D. The unplugged PDB can be plugged into the same multitenant container database (CDB) 

E. The unplugged PDB can be plugged into another CDB. 

F. The PDB data files are automatically removed from disk. 

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation: B, not A: The PDB must be closed before unplugging it. 

D: An unplugged PDB contains data dictionary tables, and some of the columns in these encode information in an endianness-sensitive way. There is no supported way to handle the conversion of such columns automatically. This means, quite simply, that an unplugged PDB cannot be moved across an endianness difference. 

E (not F): To exploit the new unplug/plug paradigm for patching the Oracle version most effectively, the source and destination CDBs should share a filesystem so that the PDB’s datafiles can remain in place. 

Reference: Oracle White Paper, Oracle Multitenant 


Q57. Which two statements are true about the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)? 

A. The ADR base is shared across multiple instances. 

B. The ADR base keeps all diagnostic information in binary format. 

C. The ADR can be used to store statspack snapshots to diagnose database performance issues. 

D. The ADR can be used for problem diagnosis even when the database instance is down. 

E. The ADR is used to store Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots. 

Answer: C,D 


Q58. Which two statements are true when row-archival management is enabled? 

A. Visibility of theORA_ARCHIVE_STATEcolumn is controlled by the row archival visibility session parameter. 

B. TheORA_ARCHIVE_STATEcolumn is updated manually or by a program that can reference activity tracking columns, to indicate that a row is no longer considered active. 

C. The row archival visibility session parameter defaults to all rows. 

D. TheORA_ARCHIVE_STATEcolumn is visible if it is referenced in the select list of a query. 

E. TheORA_ARCHIVE_STATEcolumn is updated automatically by the database based on activity tracking columns, to indicate that a row is no longer considered active. 

Answer: A,D 


Q59. Your database is running in archivelog mode. Examine the parameters for your database instance: 

LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_l ='LOCATION=/disk1/arch MANDATORY' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2 ='LOCATION=/disk2/arch' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_3 ='LOCATIO=/disk3/arch' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_4 ='LOCATIONs/disk4/arch' 

LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN_SUCCEED_DEST=2 

While the database is open, you notice that the destination set by the log_archive_dest_1 parameter is not available. All redo log groups have been used. 

What happens at the next log switch? 

A. The database instance hangs and the redo log files are not overwritten. 

B. The archived redo log files are written to the fast recovery area until the mandatory destination is made available. 

C. The database instance is shutdown immediately. 

D. The destination set by the log_archive_destparameter is ignored and the archived redo log files are created in the next two available locations to guarantee archive log success. 

Answer: D 


Q60. For your database, an incremental level 1 backup is taken every week day. On Tuesday, before the backup is performed, you add a new tablespace. 

You execute the command: 

RMAN> BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 1 FOR RECOVER OF COPY WITH TAG 

WEEKLY DATABASE; 

Which statement is true about the execution of the command? 

A. It returns an error because there is no level 0 backup available for new data files. 

B. It performs an image copy backup of new data files, and a level 1 incremental backup of all other data files. 

C. It performs a level-0 backup of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace. 

D. It performs an image copy backup of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace. 

E. It performs a backup as a backup set of all data files including those that belong to the new tablespace. 

Answer: B,C 

Reference:http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/misc/incrementally-updated-image-copy-backups.php