Proper study guides for Abreast of the times Oracle Oracle Absence Management Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials certified begins with Oracle 1z0-1047 preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Correct 1z0-1047 questions by making you pass the 1z0-1047 test at your first time. Try the free 1z0-1047 demo right now.

Online Oracle 1z0-1047 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A customer set up the certification requirement for an absence. After scheduling the absence for a
subordinate, the line manager wants to add a certification requirement as an action item, but is unable to do it. Identify the reason for this.

  • A. Only workers can add the certification requirement, on demand, as an action item when they schedule an absence.
  • B. You can add the certification requirement to appear as an action item only during the manual absence enrollment process.
  • C. Line managers can configure the certification requirement to appear as an action item after completion of the absence.
  • D. Only HR Specialists can add the certification requirement, on demand, as an action item when they schedule an absence.
  • E. Line managers can add the certification requirement, on demand, as an action item when they approve the absence.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the purpose of an eligibility profile on a certification definition?

  • A. to allow overrides of a payment percentage for eligible employees
  • B. to limit the types of employees who have the certification auto-generated when an absence is created
  • C. to prevent payment of qualified entitlements to ineligible employees
  • D. to determine plan eligibility

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three statements are correct about absence types?

  • A. Group absences that are handled together for reporting, accrual and compensation calculations.
  • B. Include rules to enforce when users record or manage an absence of that type.
  • C. Control the appearance of user interfaces.
  • D. Define absence payment information to transfer for payroll processing.
  • E. Define waiting period for newly enrolled workers.
  • F. Determine the type of adjustments Human Resources specialists can make during maintenance of absence records.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 4
Your customer wants a certification that will be due 10 calendar days after start date of the absence.
The customer also wants to change a worker’s entitlement to 50% of pay as of the absence start date when the certification requirement has passed its due date. When the worker completes the requirement, the customer wants the system to recalculate the entitlements from the absence start date.
How do you meet this requirement?

  • A. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.
  • B. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Expiration with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absence Type.
  • C. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Plan.
  • D. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Your client has a requirement that only Employees with user person type as “Regular Employee” are eligible for absence plan.
Which two options are applicable?

  • A. Write a fast formula of type Global Absence Entry Validation and get user person type from this formula.
  • B. Create a Participant eligibility profile and select User person type from Person Type under Personal.
  • C. Write a fast formula of type Participant and Rate Eligibility, get user person type from this formula, and attach this formula to an eligibility profile.
  • D. Create a Participant eligibility profile and select User person type from Person Type under Employment.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 6
You configure a Holiday absence type with the “Insufficient Balance Enforcement” rule set to Not Enabled for administrative transactions and you associate it with an absence plan that has “Allow Negative Balance?” set to No.
Select the outcome that would occur if an administrator submits a Holiday with an absence type duration of 15 days for an employee who has only 10 days of balance left.

  • A. The absence errors out with error message “ANC-3405052: The absence plan and absence type must have compatible balance enforcement rules.”
  • B. The absence submits successfully and 0 days are deducted from the absence plan balance.
  • C. The absence errors out with error message “ANC-3405096: The selected plan does not have sufficient balance to complete the transaction.”
  • D. The absence errors out with the error message “ANC-3405002: You cannot record this absence because your balance will fall below the configured minimum for this type of absence.”
  • E. The absence submits successfully and 10 days are deducted from the absence plan balance.
  • F. The absence submits successfully and 15 days are deducted from the absence plan balance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
You need absence management to integrate with Fusion Payroll.
What should you set up in Absences to implement this?

  • A. Within the Absence Type, select and add an Absence Plan, and enable display features for the “Transfer absence payment information for payroll processing” and define the Element use for this integration.
  • B. Within the Absence Plan, define all the rate rules for Absence Payment, Final Balance Payment, Disbursement, and Liability booking,
  • C. Within the Absence Plan, select the “discretionary disbursements of accrual balance” check box and define the rate rules for Disbursemen
  • D. Select the “Transfer absence payment information for payroll processing” check box.
  • E. Within the Absence Plan, select the “Transfer absence payment information for payroll processing” check box and define the Element use for this integration.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
When assigning work schedules via Manage Work Schedule Assignment Administration task, which
level has the highest priority and which level the lowest?

  • A. Highest > Assignment; Lowest > Legal Employer
  • B. Highest > Assignment; Lowest > Enterprise
  • C. Highest > Person; Lowest > Enterprise
  • D. Highest > Legal Employer; Lowest > Person

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You defined a two-year rolling backward term in your qualification plan with UOM as calendar days. You set up bands that entitle workers to 50-days absence at payment percentage 100% and an additional 50 days at payment percentage 50%.
A worker took an absence for 92 days, from May 1, 2015 to July 31, 2015. The same worker schedules another absence using the same plan July 1, 2016 to July 30, 2016 for 30 days.
What is the available entitlement for this absence?

  • A. 50 working days at 100 percent and the next 8 working days at 50 percent
  • B. 8 working days at 50 percent
  • C. 0 working days at 100 percent and the next 0 working days at 50 percent
  • D. 50 working days at 100 percent and the next 50 working days at 50 percent
  • E. 8 working days at 100 percent

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two accrual plan adjustment reasons come seeded with the application?

  • A. Clerical Error
  • B. Compensatory
  • C. Deduction
  • D. Migrated
  • E. Accrued
  • F. Other

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_E1E7735171D409E1E040D30A68815F6F

NEW QUESTION 11
Which formula type allows you to specify custom rules for use within an Eligibility Profile?

  • A. Participation Eligibility
  • B. Participation and Rate Eligibility
  • C. Eligibility Profile
  • D. Eligibility Criteria

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
An absence type with UoM Days and a Conversion formula is linked to an accrual plan with UoM
Days and a Conversion formula. An employee who has a work schedule attached at the Legal Employer level and at the Assignment level records an absence.
How is absence entry duration calculated?

  • A. based on the conversation formula assigned to the absence type
  • B. based on the conversion formula assigned to the absence plan
  • C. based on the work schedule assigned at the Assignment level
  • D. based on the work schedule assigned at the Legal Employer level
  • E. the difference in number of days between the absence start and end dates

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the difference between an absence type and an absence plan?

  • A. Absence types are used to record absence entries whereas absence plans are used to grant and deduct entitlements.
  • B. Absence types can be seen only by employees whereas absence plans can be seen only by administrators.
  • C. Absence types can be grouped under Absence Reasons whereas absence plans are grouped underabsence categories.
  • D. Absence types are linked to payroll elements whereas absence plans only calculate entitlements.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which statement is true regarding absence workflow?

  • A. The same workflow configuration is applicable for an entire organization.
  • B. Workflow configurations are associated with legal entities.
  • C. Workflow configurations are associated with legislative data groups.
  • D. Workflow configurations are associated with legislation.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Your client has a requirement that the employee will not get enrolled into the plan for first six
months of hire. Enrollment and accruals will start after the completion of six months. The plan needs to be Front-Loaded.
How will you configure this in the system?

  • A. Create a plan having Vesting Period with UOM as Months and duration as 6.
  • B. Write partial period fast formula that enrolls the employee only after six months from hire date.
  • C. Create a plan having a Waiting Period with UOM as Months and duration as 6.
  • D. Create a rule in Accrual Matrix where you will check the length of service of an employee and if the Length of Service is less than six months then accrual value should be 0.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
How do you configure an absence type to allow employees to attach documents when recording absences?

  • A. Attach a Certification of type “Documentation”.
  • B. You cannot attach documents to absence entries in self-service.
  • C. Attach an Action Item of type “Documentation”.
  • D. Set the Display Feature “Attachments” to “Enabled”.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement is correct about rate definitions?

  • A. You can associate rate definitions to absence types.
  • B. You can associate rate definitions to absence plans.
  • C. Basic salary is used if you do not provide a rate definition when creating an absence plan.
  • D. Rates are calculated and resolved in Absence Management.
  • E. You can associate rate definitions to absence certifications.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
How do you set up varied payment percentages for an absence period for workers, based on the length of service for a qualification absence plan?

  • A. Configure payroll formula to determine the payment percentage for the qualification band level.
  • B. Use eligibility profiles to control the payment percentage that workers are eligible to in a plan.
  • C. Payment percentages cannot vary between workers in the same plan.
  • D. Specify the payment percentages in the Qualification Band Matrix and Qualification Details.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
Which three statements are correct about absence reasons?

  • A. They are used for grouping of absences.
  • B. The same reason can be associated with multiple absence types.
  • C. They are linked to a country.
  • D. A default value is associated with the absence type.
  • E. They can only be entered by the employee submitting the absence.
  • F. They are an optional attribute of an absence.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 20
You run the “Evaluate absences” process for a specific employee with an effective date of 13 July
2017.
The accrual plan term begins on the 1st of January.
The employee has the following approved absence records:
05 July 2017 – 14 July 2017
15 July 2017 – 20 Jul 2017
20 December 2017 – 01 January 2018
02 February 2018 – 04 February 2018
Which absence records are re-evaluated?

  • A. 1, 2 & 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 2, 3 & 4
  • D. 1, 2, 3 & 4
  • E. 2 & 3

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 21
An employee is enrolled into a plan on future date 01-Jan-2090. HR searches for the employee on a
date earlier than 01-Jan-2090 as a result of which the enrollment does not appear by default (because the status is Inactive). HR goes ahead and tries to add a new enrollment to the same plan as of current date.
What is the result of this action assuming accrual has not been run for the old enrollment?

  • A. This results in two enrollments.
  • B. The system throws an error saying an enrollment already exists.
  • C. This results in one enrollment with the new enrollment start date.
  • D. The plan is not available in the drop-down menu for adding new enrollment.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
Identify three actions that you cannot perform through a spreadsheet load.

  • A. associating eligibility profile with an absence plan
  • B. editing existing absence objects
  • C. creating up to five accrual bands for a single accrual plan
  • D. creating Absence Certifications
  • E. loading an absence with the childbirth or placement pattern
  • F. associating up to five absence plans with a single absence type

Answer: CEF

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1047 Questions & Answers shared by Certstest, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/1z0-1047/ (New 79 Q&As)