Proper study guides for Down to date Oracle Oracle Benefits Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials certified begins with Oracle 1z0-1053 preparation products which designed to deliver the Approved 1z0-1053 questions by making you pass the 1z0-1053 test at your first time. Try the free 1z0-1053 demo right now.

Oracle 1z0-1053 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which is NOT a derived factor type?

  • A. Hours Worked
  • B. Full-Time Equivalent
  • C. Compensation
  • D. Grade

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_97785F9989D66DC3E040D30A688159C5

NEW QUESTION 2
Which statement is correct regarding Plan Grouping in the Self Service and Administrator page?

  • A. All plans in a plan type are displayed on the same train stop as groupings are done at the plan type level.
  • B. All plans in a plan type can be displayed on different train stops as groupings are done at the plan level.
  • C. All plans can be configured at the plan level.
  • D. All plans in 3 plan type can be displayed on different train stops as groupings are done at the program level.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Your customer wants its employees to submit signed hard copies of confirmation while managing benefits online from Benefits Self-Set vice.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. Select Display Signature in the Confirmation section while managing Benefits Self-Service configuration.
  • B. Confirm that the correct self-service category is selected on the Configure Plan Type Grouping Display page for administrators.
  • C. Select the same administrator category on the Edit Plan Type page while managing Benefits Self-Service configuration.
  • D. Confirm that the correct self-service category is selected on the Configure Plan Type Grouping Display page.
  • E. Select Display Signature in the Confirmation section while managing Enrollment Authorizations.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
The Open life event for a plan was backed out. The benefits administrator reprocessed the Open life event and found the earlier elections us originally enrolled in the plan.
What is the reason for this status?

  • A. The life event date was different.
  • B. The life event was not backed out properly.
  • C. The life event reinstatement rule was configured.
  • D. The life event was configured for another date.

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FACMB/F1420689AN14307.htm

NEW QUESTION 5
A company offers its employees a choice of four plans within a health insurance plan type. However, the company wants to compulsorily enroll an employee into one plan.
What must the minimum and maximum plan limit be set at Plan Type level?

  • A. Min = 1, Max - 1
  • B. Min = 1, Max = 2
  • C. Min = 0, Max = 1
  • D. Min = 0, Max = 0

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
The benefits administrator has configured five rates for five different legal entities. After implementation, an employee logs into the benefit self service. When selecting a plan, the employee cannot see the assigned rate amount to the plan under the rate section.
Why can't the employee see the assigned rate amount?

  • A. The rate amount Is a variable rate for the employee's legal employer.
  • B. The rate amount is of the unit of measure "Money".
  • C. The rate amount is not configured for the employee's specific legal employer.
  • D. The rate amount "Assign on Enrollment" is enabled for five legal entities.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
What are the different types of open enrollment options available under Scheduled tab in program?

  • A. Open All and Unrestricted All
  • B. Open Scheduled and Unrestricted Scheduled
  • C. Open New Hire Enrollment and Unrestricted New Hire Enrollment
  • D. Open Enrollment and Open Unrestricted Enrollment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two are program types when you configure Flex Credits?

  • A. Other Credits
  • B. Core
  • C. Flex
  • D. Flex Credits and Core

Answer: BD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/faibf/flex-credit-configuration.htm

NEW QUESTION 9
A benefits administrator processed an enrollment for one employee, and manually added the life event "XYZ" as of August 1, 2016. Since there were two more life events in the detected phase as of August 15, 2016, the benefits administrator clicked "Collapse Life Event". Upon processing the life event tab, the benefits administrator received an error saying two or more life events were in the detected phase.
Why did the collapsing rule fail?

  • A. The number of proximity days was specified as 20.
  • B. The number of proximity days was specified as 0.
  • C. The life event had expired.
  • D. The number of proximity days was specified as 15.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
How many life events can be included in a collapsing rule?

  • A. 10
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 7

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Given:
1. A benefits administrator entered a New Hire event on May 1, 2015. The life event originally occurred on January 1, 2015.
2. The Transfer event occurred on January 10, 20lb.
3. The Timeliness rule was configured for both life events to 90 days and the collapsing rule was also set When the participation evaluation process runs on May 5, 2015, the process does NOT evaluate the Marriage
event or collapse any events.
Which two are reasons for this?

  • A. No collapsing rule was set.
  • B. The process doesn't evaluate other events that occur later than the Marriage event until you decide what action to take for that event.
  • C. The employee is not eligible for life events.
  • D. The Marriage event occurred before the Transfer event.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Can you upload student and disability status for multiple persons at one time?

  • A. Yes, it can be accomplished through a benefit administrator task.
  • B. Yes, it can be accomplished by creating a benefit group.
  • C. Yes, it can be accomplished through the spreadsheet loader.
  • D. No, this option isn't available.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
The company has the following two plans:
1. Life Insurance Plan with Option 1: Employee only and Option 2: Employee Plus Family
2. Medical Insurance Plan with Option 1: Employee only. Option 2: Employee Plus Spouse, and Option 3: Employee Plus Spouse Plus Child
The company wants to automatically enroll salaried employees into Medical Insurance Option 3: Employee plus Spouse plus Child, if the employee has enrolled into Life Insurance Plan Option 2: Employee Plus family.
Which is the correct configuration for this scenario?

  • A. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salaried and attach this to both the plans.
  • B. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter - Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salarie
  • C. Related coverage > Eligible for another plan and attach this to both the plans..
  • D. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter- Employment tab > Salaried or Hourly as Salaried and attach this to both the plans.
  • E. Configure the eligibility profile with parameter - Personal > Person Type > Employee and Employment tab > Salaried
  • F. Hourly as Salaried" Related coverage > Eligible in another option in plan and attach this to both the plans.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which is NOT a valid type of life event?

  • A. Explicit
  • B. Temporal
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Unrestricted
  • E. Restricted

Answer: E

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FACMB/FACMB1479189.htm#FACMB1229710

NEW QUESTION 15
A plan is created for a calendar year from January 1, 2017 and ends on December 31, 2017. The company wants to create an event on the occurrence of life event date. What will be the life event start date?

  • A. as of rate start date
  • B. as of coverage start date
  • C. as of event start date
  • D. as of enrollment start date

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Your customer does NOT want the system to detect temporal events whenever a marriage life event is detected and processed by the application.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect past temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • B. On the life event creation page, select "Never detect this temporal life event" as the Temporal DetectionRule.
  • C. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • D. On the life event creation page, select "Never detect Past or future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.
  • E. On the life event creation page, select "Do not detect past or future temporal events" as the Temporal Detection Rule.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
When you add an open scheduled event to a program of plans not in the program, what is the significance or the Assigned Life Event Date?

  • A. It is the effective date of the open event and the date on which eligibility is evaluated.
  • B. It is the date on which default benefits assignments are made.
  • C. It Is the last day of the open enrollment period.
  • D. It is the first day of the open enrollment period.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A benefits administrator can see these statuses of life events-
1. New Hire processed on 28-Apr-2016.
2. Marriage detected on 1-Jun-2016. What do these statuses imply?

  • A. New Hire LE is complete but not close
  • B. Marriage LE is triggered but has not yet made elections.
  • C. New Hire l-E is complete and close
  • D. Marriage IE is triggered but has not yet made elections.
  • E. New Hire IF is complete and close
  • F. Marriage LE is triggered and has made elections.
  • G. New Hire LE is complete and close
  • H. Marriage LE is triggered because of the data change.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
How do you set up a Termination life event to end coverage at the end of the month?

  • A. Coverage and Rate Date Ranges: Coverage Start Date: End of the MonthPrevious Coverage End Date: First of the Next Month
  • B. Coverage and Rate Date Ranges: Coverage Start Date: First of the MonthPrevious Coverage End Date: End of the Month
  • C. Coverage and Rate Date Ranges:Coverage Start Date: First of the Next Month Previous Coverage End Date: End of the Month
  • D. Coverage and Pate Date Ranges: Coverage Start Date: End of the MonthPrevious Coverage End Date: End of the Month

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
To which two benefits objects can Year Period be attached to?

  • A. Program
  • B. Plan Type
  • C. Plan
  • D. Option

Answer: BD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAIBF/F1420611AN193D6.htm

NEW QUESTION 21
A company offers a benefits plan to its employees that includes:
1) Health coverage plan for employee and family
2) Top up health coverage plan at extra premium
3) Life insurance plan for employee and family
4) In Network Dental Insurance plan
5) Out of network Dental insurance plan
6) Eye care plan
How many plan types do you need to configure for this customer?

  • A. 5
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which three are change opportunities an organization can implement during Open Enrollment?

  • A. decline coverage
  • B. enroll in existing plans
  • C. Start new benefit offerings
  • D. modify plan configuration
  • E. update rates

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/manage-open-enrollment.ht

NEW QUESTION 23
Your customer wants to keep all functional consultants in a separate benefits group, so you created Function Consultants Benefits Group.
How do you assign the individual functional consultant to this newly created benefits group?

  • A. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person task in the Person Management work area.
  • B. Assign individual to the benefit group using the Manage Person Habits and Benefit Groups task in the Plan Configuration work area.
  • C. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person Habits and Benefit Groups task in the Enrollment work area.
  • D. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person task in the Plan Configuration work area.
  • E. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person task in the Enrollment work area.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
A benefits administrator goes to the Enrollment task and finds the following under, the life event summary:
1. Address Change life event status: Detected
2. New Hire life event: Manual What does this status signify?

  • A. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event was triggered for the person and participation evaluation processing was evaluated.
  • B. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event was triggered for the person, and participation evaluation processing has not yet evaluated it.
  • C. A New Hire life event was manually selected, or the Configure the Timeliness Evaluation setting of a particular life event set the An Address Change event was triggered for the person and participation evaluate processing has not yet evaluated it.
  • D. A New Hire life event was manually selected.An Address Change event is yet to be triggered and processed for, the employee.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. 2passeasy now are offering 100% pass ensure 1z0-1053 dumps! All 1z0-1053 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1z0-1053/ (60 New Questions)