we provide Download Oracle 1z0-1072-20 test engine which are the best for clearing 1z0-1072-20 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2020 Architect Associate. The 1z0-1072-20 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1z0-1072-20 exam. Crack your Oracle 1z0-1072-20 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Also have 1z0-1072-20 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1

Your company uses the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Object Storage service to share large data sets with its data science team. The data science team consists of 20 people who work from offices in Washington, D.C., and Tokyo. While working in these offices, employees are assigned an IP address from the public IP range 129.146.31.0/27
Which two steps should you take to ensure that the Object Storage bucket used in this scenario was only accessible from these office locations? (Choose two.)

  • A. Write an IAM policy that includes the conditional statement where request.networkSource.name=CorpNet
  • B. Set the bucket visibility to public and only share the URL with the data science team via email
  • C. Create a pre-authenticated request for each data set and only share with the data science team via email
  • D. Create a Network Source named CorpNetwork with a CIDR block of 129.146.31.0/27
  • E. Create a Network Source named CorpNetwork with a CIDR block of 129.146.0.0/16
  • F. Write an IAM policy that includes the conditional statement where request.region = 129.146.31.0/27

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 2

Which three must be configured for a load balancer to accept incoming traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. a listener
  • B. a back-end server
  • C. a back end set
  • D. a security list that is open on a listener port
  • E. a certificate

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/Balance/Tasks/managingloadbalancer.htm?tocpath=Services%7CLoa The essential components for load balancing include:• A load balancer with pre-provisioned bandwidth.• A backend set with a health check policy. See Managing Backend Sets.• Backend servers for your backend set. See Managing Backend Servers.• One or more listeners . See Managing Load Balancer Listeners.• Load balancer subnet security rules to allow the intended traffic. To learn more about these rules, see Security Rules.• Optionally, you can associate your listeners with SSL server certificate bundles to manage how your system handles SSL traffic. See Managing SSL Certificates.

NEW QUESTION 3

Which DNS resource record type is used to point a host name to an IPv4 address?

  • A. ALIAS
  • B. A
  • C. CNAME
  • D. AAAA

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/DNS/Reference/supporteddnsresource.htm?tocpath=Services%7CDN

NEW QUESTION 4

When terminating a compute instance, which statement is true?

  • A. The instance needs to be stopped first, and then terminated.
  • B. The boot volume is always deleted.
  • C. All block volumes attached to the instance are terminated.
  • D. Users can preserve the boot volume associated with the instance.

Answer: D

Explanation:
You can permanently terminate (delete) instances that you no longer need. Any attached VNICs and volumes are automatically detached when the instance terminates. Eventually, the instance's public and private IP addresses are released and become available for other instances. By default, the instance's boot volume is deleted when you terminate the instance, however you can preserve the boot volume associated with the instance, so that you can attach it to a different instance as a data volume, or use it to launch a new instance.

NEW QUESTION 5

Which two statements are true when Oracle Data Guard is configured (using the Console) between two Virtual Machine DB Systems deployed in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 2-node RAC DB system.
  • B. Primary is a 2-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 2-node RAC DB system.
  • C. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.
  • D. Primary is a 2-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.
  • E. Primary is a Bare Metal DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Database/Concepts/overview.htm

NEW QUESTION 6

As an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure tenancy administrator, you created predefined lists of values and associated them with tag key definitions.
One of the users in your tenancy complains that she cannot see these predefined values. What is causing this issue?

  • A. The user is trying to use free-form tags.
  • B. Some of the predefined values are null.
  • C. The user is not part of an Identity and Access Management group that gives access to tagging.
  • D. The user has breached either the quota or service limit for using tags.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Tagging/Tasks/usingpredefinedvalues.htm

NEW QUESTION 7

Which two statements are true about policies?

  • A. You can use read, write, manage, and inspect as verbs for defining a policy.
  • B. A policy is a document that specifies who can access which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources that your company has, and how.
  • C. Users need not do anything but still have to be added to a group with appropriate policies defined.
  • D. You can deny access to a group via policies.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8

You are designing a lab exercise for your team that has a large number of graphics with large file sizes. The application becomes unresponsive if the graphics are embedded in the application. You have uploaded the graphics to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and only added the URL in the application. You need to ensure these graphics are accessible without requiring any authentication for an extended period of time.
How can you achieve these requirements?

  • A. Create pre-authenticated requests (PAR) and specify 00:00:0000 as the expiration time.
  • B. Make the object storage bucket private and all objects public and use the URL found in the Object “Details”.
  • C. Make the object storage bucket public and use the URL found in the Object “Details”.
  • D. Create PARs and do not specify an expiration date.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Pre-authenticated requests provide a way to let you access a bucket or an object without having your own credentials. For example, you can create a request that lets you upload backups to a bucket without owning API keys.
When you create a bucket, the bucket is considered a private bucket and the access to the bucket and bucket contents requires authentication and authorization. However, Object Storage supports anonymous, unauthenticated access to a bucket. You make a bucket public by enabling read access to the bucket.
pre-authenticated requests have to select expiration date
1Z0-1072-20 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 9

A new employee has just started working for your company. You create an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure user account for this employee, following which they are able to log in, but still cannot create any resources.
What should you do to resolve this?

  • A. Send the employee API Signing Keys to log in.
  • B. Delete the account and create another one.
  • C. Make sure that the employee is logging in to the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure account from your corporate network only.
  • D. Add the employee to a group with policies to grant access to relevant resources.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10

You have compartments C and D under the root compartment in your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) tenancy; compartment C contains a sub-compartment also named D. You are trying to move this
sub-compartment D to the parent compartment D like shown in the picture, but the move fails.
1Z0-1072-20 dumps exhibit
What is the reason for this error?

  • A. You need to move all the compartments in the hierarchy to the new parent compartment.
  • B. You cannot move a subcompartment to another parent compartment.
  • C. Both parent and child compartments cannot have the same name.
  • D. Sub-compartment D needs to be empty before it can be moved.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Identity/Tasks/managingcompartments.htm (restriction on moving compartments)

NEW QUESTION 11

Where is the tenancy Oracle Cloud Identifier (OCID) located?

  • A. given by support on account creation
  • B. at the bottom of every console page
  • C. on the Identity – Users page
  • D. contained within the compartment OCID

Answer: D

Explanation:
Identity > Compartments >(The root Compartment of the tenancy)

NEW QUESTION 12

You have hired a new employee to run reports from the Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) and are not confident in their SQL writing ability.
Into which consumer group will you assign this individual to minimize the impact of their code?

  • A. Lowest
  • B. Medium
  • C. Highest
  • D. High
  • E. Low

Answer: E

Explanation:
in ADW, The tnsnames.ora file provided with the credentials zip file contains three database service names identifiable as high, medium, and low. The predefined service names provide different levels of performance and concurrency for Autonomous Data Warehouse.
high: The High database service provides the highest level of resources to each SQL statement resulting in the highest performance, but supports the fewest number of concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use all the CPU and IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service is 3, this number is independent of the number of OCPUs in your database.
medium: The Medium database service provides a lower level of resources to each SQL statement potentially resulting a lower level of performance, but supports more concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use multiple CPU and IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service depends on the number of OCPUs in your database.
low: The Low database service provides the least level of resources to each SQL statement, but supports the most number of concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use a single CPU and multiple IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service can be up to 300 times the number of OCPUs.
The predefined service names provide different levels of performance and concurrency for Autonomous DB Choose whichever database service offers the best balance of performance and concurrency.
Use the low database service name. to minimize the impact of their SQLs to by low consumer group

NEW QUESTION 13

Which three are capabilities of the dbaascli utility? (Choose three.)

  • A. Patching the primary database deployment
  • B. Open port 1521 in the VCN to allow for traffic to the listener
  • C. Start and open the database instance
  • D. Switchover and failover in an Oracle Guard configuration
  • E. Clone a DB

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/dbaascli.html Using the dbaascli utility, you can:
Change the password of a database user. Start and stop a database.
Start and stop the Oracle Net listener
Check the status of the Oracle Data Guard configuration.
Perform switchover and failover in an Oracle Data Guard configuration. Patch the database deployment.
Perform database recovery. Rotate the master encryption key.
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/dbaascli.html

NEW QUESTION 14

Your company decided to move a few applications to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) in the US West (us-phoenix-1) region.
You need to design a cloud-based disaster recovery (DR) solution with a requirement to deploy the DR resources in the US East (us-ashburn-1) region to minimize network latency.
What is the recommended deployment?

  • A. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate virtual cloud networks (VCNs), each in different regions, and then use VCN local peering gateways for connectivity.
  • B. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate VCNs, each in different region
  • C. Connect them using a VCN remote peering connection.
  • D. Deploy production and DR applications in the same VC
  • E. Create production subnets in one AD, and DR subnets in another AD (assume a multi-AD region).
  • F. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate VCNs in different availability domains (ADs) within the primary region, and then use a VCN remote peering connection for connectivity.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Remote VCN peering is the process of connecting two VCNs in different regions
The peering allows the VCNs' resources to communicate using private IP addresses without routing the traffic over the internet or through your on-premises network.

NEW QUESTION 15

You are responsible for creating and maintaining an enterprise application that consists of multiple storage
volumes across multiple compute instances in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).
The storage volumes include boot volumes and block volumes for your data storage. You need to create backups of these storage volumes in the most time-efficient manner.
How can you meet this requirement?

  • A. Create clones of all boot volumes and block volumes one at a time.
  • B. Create on-demand full backups of boot volumes, and copy data in block volumes to Object Storage using OCI CLI.
  • C. Create on-demand full backups of block volumes, and create custom images from the boot volumes.
  • D. Group together multiple storage volumes in a volume group and create volume group backups.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Block/Concepts/volumegroups.htm

NEW QUESTION 16

As a solution architect, you are showcasing the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Object Storage feature about Object Versioning to a customer.
Which statement is true in regards to OCI Object Storage Versioning?

  • A. Object versioning does not provide data protection against accidental or malicious object update,overwrite, or deletion.
  • B. By default, object versioning is disabled on a bucket.
  • C. A bucket that is versioning-enabled can have only and always will have a latest version of the object in the bucket.
  • D. Objects are physically deleted from a bucket when versioning is enabled.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Object/Tasks/usingversioning.htm

NEW QUESTION 17

You are working for a financial institution that is currently running two web applications in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). All resources were created in the root compartment.
Your manager asked you to deploy new resources to support a proof-of-concept (PoC) for Oracle FlexCube. D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D
You must ensure that the FlexCube resources are secured and cannot be affected by the team that manages the two web applications.
Which two tasks should you complete to ensure the required security of your resources? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a new compartment for the two web applications and move the existing resources into thecompartmen
  • B. Deploy the FlexCube application into the root compartmen
  • C. Create a new policy in the rootcompartment that gives the FlexCube project team the ability to manage all resources in the tenancy.
  • D. Create a new policy in the root compartment for the FlexCube project tea
  • E. Assign a policy statement that grants the FlexCube project team the ability to manage all resources in the tenancy, where a specific tag key and tag value are present.
  • F. Create a Tag Default within the root compartment with a default value of ${iam.principle.name} so that each new resource created is tagged with the name of the person who created i
  • G. Create a new IAMpolicy that allows users to only modify resources they created.
  • H. Create a new compartment for the two web applications and move the existing resources into this compartmen
  • I. Modify the existing policy for the team that manages these applications so that the scopeof access is defined as this new compartment.
  • J. Create a new compartment for the FlexCube application deploymen
  • K. Create a policy in this compartment for the project team that gives them the ability to manage all resources within the scope of thiscompartment.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 18

Which two statements about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage Service are accurate? (Choose two.)

  • A. Customer can encrypt the communication to a mount target via export options.
  • B. Mount targets use Oracle-managed keys by default.
  • C. File systems use Oracle-managed keys by default.
  • D. Customer can encrypt data in their file system using their own Vault encryption key.
  • E. Communication with file systems in a mount target is encrypted via HTTPS.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/File/Concepts/filestorageoverview.htm

NEW QUESTION 19

You are a network architect and have designed the network infrastructure of a three-tier application on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). In the architecture, back-end DB servers are in a private subnet. One of your DB administrators requests to have access to OCI object storage service.
How can you meet this requirement?

  • A. Add a new route rule to the private subnet route table to route default traffic to the internet gateway.
  • B. Attach a public IP address to the instances in the private subnet, and then add a new route rule to the private subnet route table to route default traffic to the internet gateway.
  • C. Create a dynamic routing gateway (DRG) and attach it to your virtual cloud network (VCN). Add a default route rule to the private subnets route table and set the target as DRG.
  • D. Create a service gateway, add a new route rule to the private subnet route table that uses object storage as target type.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A service gateway lets resources in your VCN privately access specific Oracle services, without exposing the data to an internet gateway or NAT. The resources in the VCN can be in a private subnet and use only private IP addresses. The traffic from the VCN to the service of interest travels over the Oracle network fabric and never traverses the internet.
To give your VCN access to a given service CIDR label, you must enable that service CIDR label for the VCN's service gateway. You can do that when you create the service gateway, or later after it's created. You can also disable a service CIDR label for the service gateway at any time.
For traffic to be routed from a subnet in your VCN to a service gateway, you must add a rule accordingly to the subnet's route table. The rule must use the service gateway as the target.
Reference:
https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/connect-private-instances-with-oracle-servicesthrough-an-oracle-cl

NEW QUESTION 20

You are responsible for setting up access for all the cloud users of a large enterprise. You log in to the Phoenix region and start creating users and policies. You then realize that some users might be creating resources in the Ashburn region.
Which step should you perform to enable those users?

  • A. You can assign a region to each of the users at the time of creation.
  • B. IAM users are global and non-admin users can add resources to any region by default.
  • C. You need to log in to each region separately to create users for that particular region.
  • D. IAM users are globa
  • E. As an administrator, make sure that you subscribe to the Ashburn region.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21

You are an administrator with an application running on OCI. The company has a fleet of OCI compute virtual instances behind an OCI Load Balancer. The OCI Load Balancer Backend Set health check API is providing a ‘Critical’ level warning. You have confirmed that your application is running healthy on the backend servers.
What is the possible reason for this ‘Critical’ warning?

  • A. A user does not have correct IAM credentials on the Backend Servers.
  • B. The Backend Server VCN’s Route Table does not include the route for OCI LB.
  • C. OCI Load Balancer Listener is not configured correctly.
  • D. The Backend Server VCN’s Security List does not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests.

Answer: D

Explanation:
References:
“In this case, your security rules might not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests. You can find the health check source IP on the Details page for each backend server. You can also use the API to find the IP in the sourceIpAddress field of the HealthCheckResult object.”
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/Balance/Tasks/editinghealthcheck.htm#health-status

NEW QUESTION 22

Which two are valid options when migrating a database from on-premise to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. snapping or cloning storage form on-premise to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • B. performing a backup to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage, and then restoring to a database server on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • C. performing RMAN backup to an on-premise storage device, and then shipping to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • D. converting the Oracle database to a NoSQL database and migrating to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure by using rsync file copy

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 23

You created a public subnet and an internet gateway in your virtual cloud network (VCN) of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. The public subnet has an associated route table and security list. However, after creating several compute instances in the public subnet, none can reach the Internet.
Which two are possible reasons for the connectivity issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The route table has no default route for routing traffic to the internet gateway.
  • B. There is no stateful egress rule in the security list associated with the public subnet.
  • C. There is no dynamic routing gateway (DRG) associated with the VCN.
  • D. There is no stateful ingress rule in the security list associated with the public subnet.
  • E. A NAT gateway is needed to enable the communication flow to internet.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
An internet gateway as an optional virtual router that connects the edge of the VCN with the internet. To use the gateway, the hosts on both ends of the connection must have public IP addresses for routing. Connections that originate in your VCN and are destined for a public IP address (either inside or outside the VCN) go through the internet gateway. Connections that originate outside the VCN and are destined for a public IP address inside the VCN go through the internet gateway.
Working with Internet Gateways
You create an internet gateway in the context of a specific VCN. In other words, the internet gateway is automatically attached to a VCN. However, you can disable and re-enable the internet gateway at any time.
Compare this with a dynamic routing gateway (DRG), which you create as a standalone object that you
then attach to a particular VCN. DRGs use a different model because they're intended to be modular building blocks for privately connecting VCNs to your on-premises network.
For traffic to flow between a subnet and an internet gateway, you must create a route rule accordingly in the subnet's route table (for example, destination CIDR = 0.0.0.0/0 and target = internet gateway). If the internet gateway is disabled, that means no traffic will flow to or from the internet even if there's a route rule that enables that traffic. For more information, see Route Tables.
For the purposes of access control, you must specify the compartment where you want the internet gateway to reside. If you're not sure which compartment to use, put the internet gateway in the same compartment as the cloud network. For more information, see Access Control.
You may optionally assign a friendly name to the internet gateway. It doesn't have to be unique, and you can change it later. Oracle automatically assigns the internet gateway a unique identifier called an Oracle Cloud ID (OCID). For more information, see Resource Identifiers.
To delete an internet gateway, it does not have to be disabled, but there must not be a route table that lists it as a target.
AS per compute instances can connect to the Internet so you use egress no ingress

NEW QUESTION 24

Your company is moving an Internet-facing, 2-tier web application into Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. The application must have a highly available architecture.
Which two design options would you consider? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a Dynamic Route Gateway in your VCN and make it highly available.
  • B. Configure a NAT instance in your Virtual Cloud Network (VCN). Create a route rule by using the private IP of the NAT instance as a route target for all the private subnets in your VCN.
  • C. Create an Internet Gateway and attach it to your VC
  • D. Deploy public load balancer nodes into two Available Domains.
  • E. Place all web servers behind a public load balancer.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 25

You deployed an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) compute instance (VM.Standard2.16) to run a SQL database. After a few weeks, you need to increase disk performance by using NVMe disks but keeping the same number of CPUs. As a first step, you terminate the instance and preserve the boot volume.
What is the next step?

  • A. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.16 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to block volume
  • B. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.8 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks
  • C. Create a new instance using a VM.Standard1.16 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks
  • D. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.16 shape using the preserved boot volume move the SQL Database data to NVMe disks

Answer: D

Explanation:
to Increase disk performance by using NVMe disks you can use Dense IO Shape also as the number of CPUs will not change so we should VM.DenseIO2.16

NEW QUESTION 26
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1072-20 Questions & Answers shared by Downloadfreepdf.net, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/1z0-1072-20-pdf-download.html (New 238 Q&As)