We provide real 1z0-160 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Oracle 1z0-160 Exam quickly & easily. The 1z0-160 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Oracle 1z0-160 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 1z0-160 exam.


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1z0-160 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1z0-160 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1z0-160-exam-dumps.html

Q11. Which two statements are true about the Database as a Service (DBaaS) instances and Oracle database instances that are provided by Oracle Public Cloud?

A. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image always provides a pre-created Oracle database.

B. An Oracle database instance that is provided as part of DBaaS runs a different executable than would be run with the same version and release of Oracle Database on private premises.

C. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image always provides a Linux virtual machine.

D. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image requires customers to install their preferred version on the Oracle database software.

E. Multiple Oracle database instances can run in a DBaaS instance on Oracle Public Cloud.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

C:ADuringDBaaS instance Virtual Imageinstallation a Linux instance is created and a tarball is dropped into a staging area. The database is not provisioned. The file system is not prepared. The network ports are not configured and enabled. True, the virtual instance creation only takes a few minutes but all we are doing is provisioning a Linux instance and copying a tarball into a directory.

E: Oracle Database Cloud Service enables Database Containerization. Oracle Database 12c includes the Oracle Multitenant option for managing Pluggable Databases.


Q12. You get complaints from users of several different applications that performance has degraded over time.

These applications run in this configuration:

A check of wait events for the sessions belonging to these applications shows that the sessions are waiting longer and that there are more sessions from other applications in the same database instance.

You wish to avoid scaling up your Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance in Oracle Cloud.

Which four should you check and possibly reconfigure to avoid the need to scale up the DBaaS instance?

A. Modify the users that are using each application so that their sessions are associated with the correct consumer group in the PDB that is hosting their application.

B. Check the CDB plan to configure the shares allocated to all PDBs, including the PDBs that containthe two poorly performing applications.

C. Check the CDB plan only to configure the shares allocated to the PDBs that contain the two poorly performing applications.

D. Create separate consumer groups for the sessions for all applications in the PDB plansfor the PDBs that are hosting the two poorly performing applications.

E. Check the PDB plan for all the PDBs in the CDB, including the PDB that is hosting the two poorly performing applications.

F. Create a PDB plan for each PDB in the CDB that has poorlyperforming applications.

G. Create a separate CDB plan for each PDB that has poorly performing applications.

Answer: A,B,D,F


Q13. You did not configure Backup and Recovery during instance creation. You therefore need to schedule your backup strategy with RMAN.

Which two tasks would you need to perform to customize the backup configuration?

A. Use thebkup_apiutility logged in as theoracleuser to reconfigure the retention period and cycle period of the backups.

B. Edit the/home/oracle/bkup/oscfg.specspecification file that is used by the DBaaS backup feature to maintain the list of system files and folders that are to be backed up.

C. Edit the/home/oracle/bkup/dbcfg.specspecification file that is used by the DBaaSbackup feature to maintain the list of database configuration files that are to be backed up.

D. Usedbms_schedulerto perform automatic backups.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

A:You can use the bkup_api utility to create an on-demand backup of a database deployment hostinga single-instance database or an Oracle Data Guard configuration.

By default, the backup is given a timestamp-based tag. To specify a custom backup tag, add the --tag option to the bkup_api command; for example, to create a longterm backup with the tag "monthly", enter the following command:

# /var/opt/oracle/bkup_api/bkup_api bkup_start --keep --tag=monthly

C.Customizing Which Database Configuration Files Are Backed Up To change which database configuration files are backed up:

References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017) , pages 6-4, 6-10 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf


Q14. You created a Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance. This action also created a virtual machine and configured it for the DBaaS instance. It also created two user accounts. One of the users is oracle.

What three functions can the oracle user perform?

A. Grant privileges and roles to database users.

B. Create database users.

C. Back up and recover databases.

D. Create tablespaces.

E. Reboot a VM.

F. Use thesudocommand to perform root user access operations.

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:

oracle is the Oracle Database administrator account you use to access the system and perform non-root database administration tasks. A home directory, /home/oracle, is created forthis user. This user cannot use the sudo command to perform operations that require root-user access. Additionally, by default you cannot connect as this user to the compute node using SSH. You can add the public key to the user’s $HOME/.ssh/authorized_keys file to grant persistent SSH access, or you can connect as the opc user and then use the sudo -s command to start a root-user command shell, followed by an su - oracle command to switch to the oracle user.


Q15. Which three statements are true about the Oracle Cloud Service storage volumes that are created as part of a Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance in Oracle Public Cloud?

A. The database data file storage and tempfile storage are placed on the same storage volume.

B. The database backup storage and redo log storage are placed on the same storage volume.

C. The Oracle database product software storage and the database data file storage are placed on the same storage volume.

D. The database backup storage and database product software storage are placed on different storage volumes.

E. The database data file storage and redo log storage areplaced on different storage volumes.

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:

Compute Cloud Service Storage Volumes

When a Database Cloud Service deployment is created using the Oracle Database Cloud Service service level, the following storage volumes are created.

 

References:Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017), page A-3 http://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/dbcs_dbaas/CSDBI/CSDBI.pdf


Q16. You want to migrate an Oracle Database 11.2.0.2 on-premises database to the Oracle Database 11g database of the Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance on Oracle Cloud. A subset of the data that you want to transfer includes data stored in LONG data type columns.

All required data is contained in a dedicated tablespace. The tablespace is 100 GB in size and has 20% free space.

The client wants the data migrated in the shortest possible time to minimize impact on end users.

Select the most appropriate migration method to meet this requirement.

A. Data Pump TDB

B. Data Pump TTS

C. SQL*Loader Direct Path

D. conventional export/import

E. Remote Cloning

Answer: B

Explanation:

TheData Pump Transportable Tablespacecan be used only if the on-premises platform is little endian, and the database character sets of your on-premises database and Oracle Database Cloud Service database are compatible.

The Transportable Tablespace method is generally much faster than a conventional export/import of the same data because the data files containing all of the actual data are simply copied to the destination location.


Q17. You get complaints from users of several different applications that performance has degraded over time.

These applications run in this configuration:

A check of wait events for the sessions belonging to these applications shows that the sessions are waiting longer and that there are more sessions from other applications in the same database instance.

You wish to avoid scaling up your Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance in Oracle Cloud.

Which three should you check and possibly reconfigure to avoid the need to scale up the DBaaS instance?

A. Check the shares allocated only to the consumer group in the non-CDB that is used by the poorly performing application.

B. Check the shares allocated to all consumer groups in the non-CDB.

C. Check the CDB plan to configure the shares allocated to all PDBs, including the PDB that contains the two poorly performing applications.

D. Check the PDB plan for the PDB that is hosting the two poorly performing applications.

E. Check the CDB plan only to configurethe shares allocated to the PDB that contains the two poorly performing applications.

F. Check the PDB plan for all the PDBs in the CDB, including the PDB that is hosting the two poorly performing applications.

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:

References:https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/cdb_dbrm_em.htm


Q18. Which users are created and can be used for database and host management of your DBaaS database servers?

A. root,opcandoracleusers

B. root,oracleandcloudusers

C. rootandoracleusers

D. opcandoracleusers

E. cloudandoracleusers

Answer: D

Explanation:

Linux user accounts that are provisioned on an Oracle Database Cloud Service deployment that hosts an Oracle Real Application Clusters (Oracle RAC) database:

* opc

The system administrator account you use to connect to the compute node using SSH. This user can use the sudo command to perform operations that require root-user access.

* oracle

The Oracle Database administrator account you use to access the system and perform non-root database administration tasks.

* grid

The Oracle Grid Infrastructure administrator account you use to perform ASM, ACFS, and clusterware administration tasks.

* root

The root administrator for the system. You do not have direct access to this account. To perform operations that require root-user access, use the sudo command as the opc user.

References:https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/linux-user-accounts-rac.html


Q19. Which statement is true about the Oracle software releases that are currently supported in a Database as a Service (DBaaS) instance in Oracle Public Cloud?

A. All versions and releases of Oracle Database 12c are supported.

B. All versions and releases of Oracle Database 11g are supported.

C. Oracle Database 11g Release 2 is supported.

D. Oracle Database 12c is supported but only for single containerdatabases.

Answer: C

Explanation:

11g Release 2 and 12c Release 1 (and 2) are supported.

 

References:http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/cloud/dbaas/obe_dbaas_creating_an_instance/obe_dbaas_creating_an_instance.html


Q20. Which two statements are true about the Database as a Service (DBaaS) instances and Oracle database instances that are provided by Oracle Public Cloud?

A. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image always provides a pre-created Oracle database.

B. An Oracle database instance that is provided as part of DBaaS runs a different executable than would be run with the same version and release of Oracle Database on private premises.

C. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image always provides a Linux virtual machine.

D. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image requires customers to install their preferred version on the Oracle database software.

E. Multiple Oracle database instances can run in a DBaaS instance on Oracle Public Cloud.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

C:ADuringDBaaS instance Virtual Imageinstallation a Linux instance is created and a tarball is dropped into a staging area. The database is not provisioned. The file system is not prepared. The network ports are not configured and enabled. True, the virtual instance creation only takes a few minutes but all we are doing is provisioning a Linux instance and copying a tarball into a directory.

E: Oracle Database Cloud Service enables Database Containerization. Oracle Database 12c includes the Oracle Multitenant option for managing Pluggable Databases.