we provide Real Oracle 1z0-160 braindumps which are the best for clearing 1z0-160 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Database Cloud Service. The 1z0-160 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1z0-160 exam. Crack your Oracle 1z0-160 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1z0-160 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1z0-160 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1z0-160-exam-dumps.html

Q21. Which statement is true about Database Schema Service and Database as a Service in Oracle Public Cloud?

A. Database Schema Service requires no database administrators to administer the database.

B. Database as a Service (DBaaS) requires no database administrators to administer thedatabase.

C. Database as a Service (DBaaS) provides complete database instances with shared control between the subscriber DBA and Oracle Support.

D. Database Schema Service provides database schemas with shared control between the subscriber DBA andOracle Support.

Answer: C


Q22. You want to access your database over SQL*Net with a client application that is running locally on your machine.

How would you enable access to port 1521 of the Compute Node (VM)?

A. Use Oracle Compute Cloud Service to enable theora_p2_dblistenersecurity rule.

B. Run thelsnrctl reload listenercommand.

C. Use the Oracle GlassFish Server Administration Console to start the listener application.

D. Change the firewall rules.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The DBaaS services are run under the Oracle Compute Cloud (IaaS). This has it's own firewall configuration, allowing you to limit access to your services. By default, all endpoints except SSH are disabled. There are a number of predefined "Security Rules" to open up the assorted endpoints, but they typically open the endpoints to public, which is rather risky. Instead, you should define custom rules, opening access to ports from specific machines.

Navigate to the main "Oracle Database Cloud Service". Click on the hamburger next to the service of interest. Click the"Access Rules" option on the popup menu. Click the "Create Rule" button.

Enter a "Rule Name".

Select "" as the "Source" and enter your IP address in resulting box. Select "DB" as the "Destination".

Enter "1521" as the "Destination Port(s)". Leave "TCP" asthe "Protocol".

Click the "Create" button.

You should now be able to connect to the database from the specified IP address.

References:https://oracle-base.com/articles/vm/oracle-cloud-database-as-a-service-dbaas- create-service


Q23. You want to make sure that your database administrators have a convenient way to monitor your DBaaS instance. To do so, you need to enable the Oracle DBaaS Monitor.

How would you enable the Oracle DBaaS Monitor?

A. Use theenable_dbaas_monitorcommand.

B. Create an SSH tunnel to port 443.

C. Disable theora_p2_httpsslsecurity rule in Oracle Compute Cloud Service Console.

D. Use the Oracle GlassFish Server Administration Console.

E. Add ODBM access to each DBA’s user profile.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To access Oracle DBaaS Monitor when the HTTPS port is blocked, you must create an SSH tunnel to port 443 on the compute node hosting the DBaaS Monitor.

Note:How you access Oracle DBaaS Monitor depends on whether the HTTPS port (443) hasbeen unblocked. When a Database Cloud Service deployment is first created, theHTTPS port is blocked to ensure network security


Q24. You want to perform database recovery with the most recent backup. Which command would you execute?

A. dbaascli rec –args –latest

B. dbaascli orec –args-latest

C. dbaascli rec –args -last

D. dbaascli orec –args -last

Answer: B

Explanation:

dbaascliorec latest command restores the most recent backup and performs complete recovery.

References:https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas- cloud/csdbi/dbaascli.html


Q25. You want to make sure that your database administrators have a convenient way to monitor your DBaaS instance. To do so, you need to enable the Oracle DBaaS Monitor.

How would you enable the Oracle DBaaS Monitor?

A. Use theenable_dbaas_monitorcommand.

B. Create an SSH tunnel to port 443.

C. Disable theora_p2_httpsslsecurity rule in Oracle Compute Cloud Service Console.

D. Use the Oracle GlassFish Server Administration Console.

E. Add ODBM access to each DBA’s user profile.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To access Oracle DBaaS Monitor when the HTTPS port is blocked, you must create an SSH tunnel to port 443 on the compute node hosting the DBaaS Monitor.

Note:How you access Oracle DBaaS Monitor depends on whether the HTTPS port (443) hasbeen unblocked. When a Database Cloud Service deployment is first created, theHTTPS port is blocked to ensure network security


Q26. Which two statements are true about the SSH tunnels within a Database as a Service (DBaaS) Cloud environment?

A. The SSH tunnel must be selected by an access rule to enable remote access.

B. The server must hold the SSH public and private keys in the SSHauthorized_keysfile.

C. DBaaS provides a centralized key server for all SSH connections.

D. The client must provide the server with the SSH private key.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

A: Oracle Database Cloud Service relies on Oracle Compute Cloud Service to provide secure network accessto database deployments. You can use the Oracle Database Cloud Service console to perform network access operations such as enabling access to a port on a compute node, or creating new security rules.

D: Creating an SSH tunnel enables you to access a specific compute node port by using an SSH connection as the transport mechanism. To create the tunnel, you must have the SSH private key file that matches the public key specified during the database deployment creation process.

References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017), 3-2 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf


Q27. You want to access your database over SQL*Net with a client application that is running locally on your machine.

How would you enable access to port 1521 of the Compute Node (VM)?

A. Use Oracle Compute Cloud Service to enable theora_p2_dblistenersecurity rule.

B. Run thelsnrctl reload listenercommand.

C. Use the Oracle GlassFish Server Administration Console to start the listener application.

D. Change the firewall rules.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The DBaaS services are run under the Oracle Compute Cloud (IaaS). This has it's own firewall configuration, allowing you to limit access to your services. By default, all endpoints except SSH are disabled. There are a number of predefined "Security Rules" to open up the assorted endpoints, but they typically open the endpoints to public, which is rather risky. Instead, you should define custom rules, opening access to ports from specific machines.

Navigate to the main "Oracle Database Cloud Service". Click on the hamburger next to the service of interest. Click the"Access Rules" option on the popup menu. Click the "Create Rule" button.

Enter a "Rule Name".

Select "" as the "Source" and enter your IP address in resulting box. Select "DB" as the "Destination".

Enter "1521" as the "Destination Port(s)". Leave "TCP" asthe "Protocol".

Click the "Create" button.

You should now be able to connect to the database from the specified IP address.

References:https://oracle-base.com/articles/vm/oracle-cloud-database-as-a-service-dbaas- create-service


Q28. You want to perform an on-demand backup. Which two statements are true?

A. Connect to the instance’s VM as theopcuser.

B. Connect to the instance’s VM as theoracleuser.

C. Disable the backup configuration (crontab).

D. Enable the backup configuration (crontab).

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

A:Creating an On-Demand Backup by Using the bkup_api Utility

You can use the bkup_api utility to create an on-demand backup of a databasedeployment hosting a single-instance database or an Oracle Data Guard configuration.

D: If some activity you want to perform requires you to temporarily disable regularly scheduledbackups, you can do so by removing the scheduling information from the system-wide /etc/crontab file.

References: Using Oracle Database Cloud Service (February 2017), 6-4 https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/database-dbaas-cloud/csdbi/using-oracle-database-cloud-service.pdf


Q29. Which two statements are true about the Database as a Service (DBaaS) instances and Oracle database instances that are provided by Oracle Public Cloud?

A. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image always provides a pre-created Oracle database.

B. An Oracle database instance that is provided as part of DBaaS runs a different executable than would be run with the same version and release of Oracle Database on private premises.

C. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image always provides a Linux virtual machine.

D. A DBaaS instance Virtual Image requires customers to install their preferred version on the Oracle database software.

E. Multiple Oracle database instances can run in a DBaaS instance on Oracle Public Cloud.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

C:ADuringDBaaS instance Virtual Imageinstallation a Linux instance is created and a tarball is dropped into a staging area. The database is not provisioned. The file system is not prepared. The network ports are not configured and enabled. True, the virtual instance creation only takes a few minutes but all we are doing is provisioning a Linux instance and copying a tarball into a directory.

E: Oracle Database Cloud Service enables Database Containerization. Oracle Database 12c includes the Oracle Multitenant option for managing Pluggable Databases.


Q30. Which are two of the tasks that must be performed to enable SQL*NET access for your DBaaS database instance over SSL?

A. You must open a port on the virtual machine (VM) that is hosting the instance.

B. You use Net Manager (NETMGR) to configure a database alias and set the connect string.

C. You use Oracle Connection Manager to configure the required network settings.

D. You must configure SSL support on the instance.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

SQL*Net is Oracle's remote data access protocol that enables client-server and server- server communications across networks.

An Oracle client connects to the server using the port address of the listener, which is normally defined as TCP port 1521 during Oracle installation.

Oracle Net Manager is a utility used for configuring SQL*Net.

 

References:http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Net_Manager