Actual of 1z0-238 practice test materials and samples for Oracle certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1z0-238 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Enterprise Linux: Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 May 1z0-238 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Identify two ways in which you validate the APPS schema in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite setup. (Choose two.) 

A. Run the <RDBMS ORACLE_HOME>/appsutil/scripts/<context_name>/advrfapp.sh script. 

B. Run the AD Administration utility in noninteractive mode with the default file having menu_option=VALIDATE_APPS. 

C. Run the AD Administration utility in interactive mode, and then select Compile/Reload Applications Database Entities menu > Compile APPS Schema option. 

D. Use SQL*PLUS <SYSTEM username>/<SYSTEM password> @$AD_TOP/admin/sql/advrfapp.sql <APPS schema name> <AOL schema name>. 

Answer: B,D 


Q2. In AD Controller, when a job fails the first and second time, the manager automatically defers it to the end of the phase and assigns a new job to the worker. If the deferred job fails the third time, the job stays at the failed status and the worker waits. At this point, you must address the cause of the failure, and then restart the job using AD Controller. Choose two correct steps that would help you to troubleshoot the failure of the job and enable you to run the job to completion. (Choose two.) 

A. Verify whether the process is consuming CPU time. 

B. Review the adworkXXX.log worker log file in $APPL_TOP/admin/<SID>/log to find the error. 

C. Review the file name and worker columns of the failed worker to find the name of the failed file and the worker number. 

D. Check for an entry for this process in the V$SESSION table to gather clues about what the process is doing in the database. 

Answer: B,C 


Q3. Identify which three statements are true about restart files. (Choose three.) 

A. Each worker has a restart file called adworkxxx.rf9. 

B. All workers have one restart file called adwork.rf9. 

C. By default, AD utilities delete their restart files when processing completes, but leave no backup versions. 

D. The worker creates the restart file when the manager assigns it a job and deletes the restart file when it finishes the job. 

E. By default, AD utilities delete their restart files when processing completes, but leave backup versions with the .bak, .bk2, or .bk3 extensions. 

F. Restart files are stored in $APPL_TOP/admin/<CONTEXT_NAME>/restart or in %APPL_TOP%\admin\<CONTEXT_NAME> \restart on Windows. 

Answer: A,D,E 


1z0-238  practice test

Down to date 1z0-238 testing engine:

Q4. Which command can be used only with a single-node installation? 

A. rapidwiz -restart 

B. rapidwiz -techstack 

C. rapidwiz -servername <myhost> 

D. rapidwiz -silent -config <location of config.txt> 

Answer: C 


Q5. As part of the cloning process, the Applications DBA needs to copy the database tier file system to the target system. Which step is NOT a part of this cloning process? 

A. Perform a normal shutdown of the source system database. 

B. Copy the database files from the source to the target system. 

C. Log on to the source system application tier nodes as the oracle user. 

D. Copy the source 10.1.2 and RDBMS Oracle home directory to the target system. 

Answer: D 


Q6. When do you run AutoConfig? (Choose three.) 

A. after the JAR files are generated 

B. when any ADX product patch is applied 

C. when you add data in Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) support cart 

D. when you have made updates to a Context file (via Oracle Applications Manager) 

E. when an Oracle MetaLink note instructs you to run Autoconfig as part of an upgrade, migration, cloning, and/or configuration process 

Answer: B,D,E 


2passeasy.com

Tested 1z0-238 cram:

Q7. All services of Oracle Applications R12 (application tier and database tier) are down. On which tier would the preclone finish successfully? 

A. none of the tiers 

B. database tier only 

C. application tier only 

D. both application and database tiers 

Answer: C 


Q8. When you run an autopatch session, the AutoPatch utility prompts you to mention batchsize to be used for the current session along with a suggested value. What is the significance of batchsize while applying the patch? 

A. batchsize determines the number of parallel workers to be used during the autopatch session. 

B. batchsize determines the number of scripts that would be run in parallel during the autopatch session. 

C. batchsize determines the number of objects that would be compiled in parallel during the autopatch session. 

D. batchsize determines the number of rows that would be committed when certain scripts are run during the autopatch session. 

Answer: D 


Q9. You installed Oracle Applications Release 12 as a multi-node system where every node has a separate APPL_TOP. 

Consider the following configuration: Node 1 hosts Forms server and Web server. 

Node 2 hosts batch processing services and database server. 

As per the above configuration, which values will you find in the Applications Context file of Node 1? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. s_isAdWeb = Yes 

B. s_isAdConc = Yes 

C. s_isAdAdmin = No 

D. s_isAdForms = Yes 

E. s_isAdAdmin = Yes 

Answer: A,C,D 


Q10. Which database user is the owner of FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and AD_DEFERRED_JOBS tables? 

A. ad 

B. fnd 

C. apps 

D. applsys 

E. applsyspub 

Answer: D