Act now and download your Oracle 1z0-327 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1z0-327 tutorials. Download Leading Oracle Oracle Procurement Cloud 2016 Implementation Essentials exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1z0-327 with a classic professional.


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1z0-327 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1z0-327 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/1z0-327-exam-dumps.html

Q51. You created a sourcing two-stage sealed RFQ and invited five suppliers to participate. The Technical stage is completed and the Commercial stage is unlocked.

At this time in the award negotiation section, in the Award Line you are able to see only three supplier’s responses as active responses. You are not able to see the other two suppliers’ data in the active responses.

Which two reasons are causing this?

A. Suppliers were already awarded.

B. Suppliers have entered the responses. Because the RFQ is sealed, you are not able to view these two suppliers’ data.

C. You have entered these two suppliers’ responses as surrogate responses by a buyer. In the Commercial stage, the buyer has not yet entered surrogate responses.

D. Supplier responses are closed.

E. Suppliers were not shortlisted in the Technical stage.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

C: If you are not able to submit a response to an initiative, you can request that the category manager submit a surrogate response on your behalf.

E: You can specify a minimum score value that all responses must meet or surpass for that response to be shortlisted for awarding. When you begin awarding the negotiation, you apply the knockout score. All responses having a requirement response value that doesn't meet the knock out value are marked as not shortlisted for awarding.


Q52. On completion of a Negotiation Award using a negotiation template, you are trying to create a purchasing document and system provides you the option to create a Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) only, whereas you expected to get an option to create a Contract Purchase Agreement (CPA).

Identify the reason for this.

A. The negotiation outcome is defined as “Blanket Purchase Agreement” in the negotiation template.

B. The Business Function for the associated Business Unit is “Requisition Only” and did notallow Purchase Agreement Generation.

C. The Profile Option PO_PRC_AGENT_CATEGORY_ASSIGNMENT is set to the current user.

D. The negotiation outcome is defined as “Contract Purchase Agreement” in the negotiation template.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Oracle Fusion Purchasingprovides the following purchase order types: purchase order, blanket purchase agreement, and contract purchase agreement.

References: Oracle Procurement Cloud Using Procurement (Release 9), page 131


Q53. During the implementation, your customer wants to understand the key features of the two- stage Request For Quotation (RFQ) available in Oracle Sourcing Cloud.

Identify three features of the two-stage RFQ.

A. Technical and Commercial Evaluation

B. Open Auctions

C. Two stage Evaluation

D. Response Visibility Blind

E. Response Visibility Open

F. Response Visibility is always Sealed

Answer: A,C,F

Explanation:

The two-stage RFQ process involves the submission by the suppliers of a technical quote and a commercial quote. The technical quotes are opened and evaluated first to determine a list ofqualified suppliers, and only then are the commercial quotes of the qualified suppliers opened and evaluated.

TWO STAGE RFQ

Ensure impartial judgment of supplier responses in markets that require technical and commercial evaluation of proposals to be doneindependently. While suppliers submit their responses as a single bid package, category managers first analyze the technical merits of the proposal while the commercial aspects of the bid remain sealed. Commercial details of bids that pass the technical evaluation are disclosed in the second evaluation phase, while the details of failed bids remain sealed. Category managers enter surrogate responses on behalf of suppliers by submitting the technical terms of the proposal during the first stage of the negotiation, and only entering the commercial terms if the first stage evaluation is successful.

References: See What's Coming in Oracle Procurement Cloud (Release 9), page 8 https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/helpPortal/topic/TopicId_P_EDADAB5CC7CF0747E040D30A 68811553


Q54. Your customer wants toconfigure three business units (BUs) as follows:

✑ US East BU and US West BU that perform requisitioning-related business processes and tasks. The US East BU provides payment services for its own invoices and for the US West BU’s invoices.

✑ One BU, US HeaderBU, that is configured as a shared Procurement BU with only

the Procurement function enabled Identify the correct configuration.

A. The US Header BU needs to be configured as a Payables Payment Service Provider.

B. The US West BU needs to be configuredas a Customer Payments Service Provider.

C. The US East BU and US West BU need to be configured as Payables Payment Service Provider.

D. The US East BU needs to be configured as a Payables Payment Service Provider.

Answer: D


Q55. Identify three profile options that are used to configure Self Service Procurement.

A. POR_DISPLAY_EMBEDDED_ANALYTICS

B. POR_DISPLAY_CATEGORY_ITEM_COUNT

C. PO_PRC_AGENT_CATEGORY_ASSIGNMENT

D. POR_SEARCH_RESULTS_SKIN

E. PO_DOC_BUILDER_DEFAULT_DOC_TYPE

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

Embedded Analytics is dependent on the availability of Oracle Business Intelligence and Analytics Application. In addition, the profile POR_DISPLAY_EMBEDDED_ANALYTICS needs to have been set to Yes before the metrics are visible to end users.

References:https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E48434_01/doc.1118/e49610/F1007477AN13B51.h tm


Q56. Identify two activities that a Buying Organization will be able to perform after it provides the Supplier Portal access to Suppliers.

A. Create Negotiation flow internally on behalf ofprospective suppliers.

B. Import supplier data and related entities.

C. Consolidate suppliers and supplier sites to clean up duplicate suppliers or support supplier acquisitions.

D. Evaluate prospective suppliers by routing their registrations through a collaborative review process by using a flexible rules engine.

E. Collect information about prospective suppliers through a self-guided registration flow.

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

E: The buying organization can collect information about the products and services categories supplied by the company on the registration flow by enabling Products and Services using the Configure Supplier Registration flow.

D: The Supplier Registration process is used by companies to submit their registration request in order to become asupplier of the buying organization. The buying organization then reviews the registration request using a collaborative review process and determines if it wants to consider this company as a new source of supply.

References:https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56614_01/procurementop_gs/OAPRC/F1007476A N1079E.htm


Q57. Identify two control options that are enabled when a buyer selects the ‘Group requisition lines’ field while creating a Blanket Purchase Agreement.

A. Group requisitions

B. Apply price updates to existing orders

C. Use need-by date

D. Automatically submit for approval

E. Use ship-to organization and location

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

If you want to group requisition lines across different requisitions into the same purchase order, enable the Group requisitions flag.

In order to group requisition lines into the same purchase order line, enable the Group requisition lines flag. Theneed-by date and ship-to organization and location can optionally be used to group requisition lines.

References: Oracle Procurement Cloud Using Procurement (Release 9), page 163


Q58. You are implementing Cloud Procurement contracts and during user acceptance testing, the user would like to create clauses in the Cloud applications similar to what were available in their legacy Contract application.

Identify two ways to create clauses as per their requirement.

A. Import Clauses from the Contracts workarea page.

B. Manage Contract Standard Clauses, Templates, and Profiles from Functional Setup

Manager.

C. Create Clauses from the Contracts workarea page.

D. Manage Contract Standard Clauses from Functional Setup Manager.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

A: You can import clauses from legacyapplications by running Oracle Fusion Enterprise Scheduler (ESS) processes from the Terms Library work area by selecting the Import Clauses task or from the Setup Manager by selecting the Manage Processes task.

D: Navigate to Define Contract Terms and Clause Library Configuration and open the Manage Contract Standard Clauses, Templates, and Expert Rules task. This is not a setup and maintenance task, but a manual task that is performed from the Terms Library work area.

References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56614_01/procurementop_gs/FASCA/F1174617AN1C4DF.ht m

https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/common/OACTS/OACTS1718178.htm


Q59. An organization wants to establish a supplier onboarding process with qualification and evaluation. Only qualified suppliers should be eligible to supply their goods and service.

How do you model this requirement using external supplier registration and supplier qualification management?

A. External Supplier registration-Prospective > Initiative > Supplier Response > Qualification Evaluation > Promoted as spend authorized

B. External Supplier registration-Spend Authorized > Initiative > Supplier Response > Qualification Evaluation > Promoted as Prospective

C. External Supplierregistration-Prospective > Supplier Response > Promoted as spend authorized > Qualification Evaluation

D. External Supplier registration-Spend Authorized > Supplier Response > Qualification Evaluation > Initiative

Answer: A

Explanation:

You can choose to register thenew supplier as a prospective supplier or a spend authorized.

If you register the company as a prospective supplier, the supplier can participate as soon as its registration is approved. A prospective supplier can receive invitations, view a negotiation and respond. You can award the supplier business, but you cannot issue a purchase document for the supplier until it is approved for conducting financial transactions with your buying organization.


Q60. After gathering requirements from the business leads of customer organization, you have

set up the Bill-to location at multiple places during Oracle Procurement Cloud implementation. Identify the source from which the purchase order defaults the Bill-to location.

A. from the “Configure Procurement business function”

B. from the “Common Payables and Procurement options” first and if it is “Null” then from “Supplier site agreement”

C. from the “Supplier site assignment” first and if it is “Null” then from “Common Payables and Procurement options”

D. from the “Configure Requisitioning business function”

E. from the Business Unit setup

Answer: A

Explanation:

Common Payables and Procurement Configuration setting for the Sold-to BU

 

References:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37017_01/doc.1115/e22658/F387038AN185BD.ht m